» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Return to Aztlan: The Social Process of International Migration from Western Mexico

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Return to Aztlan: The Social Process of International Migration from Western Mexico

by Douglas S Massey (Photographer), Jorge Durand, Rafeal Alarcon

About this title: "Return to Aztlan" analyzes the social process of international migration through an intensive study of four carefully chosen Mexican communities. The book combines historical, anthropological, and survey data to construct a vivid and comprehensive picture of the social dynamics of contemporary Mexican migration to the United States.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Return to Aztlan: the Social Process of International Migration From Western Mexico (Studies in Demography) (No. 1) used book

Return to Aztlan: the Social Process of International Migration From Western Mexico (Studies in Demography) (No. 1)

by Massey, Douglas S.; Alarcon, Rafael; Durand, Jorge; González, Humberto

price: $4.82

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520069701 ISBN: 0520069706

Description: Good. 0520069706 Softcover shows moderate shelf wear. Text has underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Swan Trading Company, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Return to Aztlan: the Social Process of International Migration From Western Mexico (Studies in Demography) used book

Return to Aztlan: the Social Process of International Migration From Western Mexico (Studies in Demography)

by Douglas S. Massey, Rafael Alarcon, Jorge Durand, Humberto González

price: $4.83

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520069701 ISBN: 0520069706

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Return to Aztlan: the Social Process of International Migration From Western... used book

Return to Aztlan: the Social Process of International Migration From Western...

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520069701 ISBN: 0520069706

Description: FINE. Clean, crisp, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Return to Aztlan: the Social Process of International Migration From Western Mexico (Studies in Demography) (No. 1) used book

Return to Aztlan: the Social Process of International Migration From Western Mexico (Studies in Demography) (No. 1)

by Massey, Douglas S.; Alarcon, Rafael; Durand, Jorge; Gonzále

price: $8.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2-7-90 ISBN-13: 9780520069701 ISBN: 0520069706

Description: FINE. Clean, crisp, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 0.85 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Return to Aztlan: The Social Process of International Migration from Western Mexico new book

Return to Aztlan: The Social Process of International Migration from Western Mexico

by Massey, Douglas S, and Alarcon, Rafeal, and Durand, Jorge

price: $32.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780520069701 ISBN: 0520069706

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 348 p. Contains: Illustrations. Studies in Demography, 1. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Return to Aztlan: the Social Process of International Migration From Western Mexico (Vol. 1 in Studies in Demography)

by Douglas S. Massey, Rafael Alarcon, Jorge Durand, Humberto Gonzalez

price: $36.33

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520060791 ISBN: 0520060792

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Return to Aztlan: the Social Process of International Migration From Western Mexico

by Massey, Douglas S.; Et Al:

price: $77.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: orig. wrappers Publisher: Univ. of California Press, Berkeley [CA] Date Published: (1992)

Description: Minor rubbing. VG. 22x14cm, x, 335 pp, PAPERBACK. Series: Studies in Demography, 1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

Return to Aztlan: the Social Process of International Migration From Western Mexico (Studies in Demography) (No. 1) used book

Return to Aztlan: the Social Process of International Migration From Western Mexico (Studies in Demography) (No. 1)

by Douglas S. Massey

price: $4.82

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520069701 ISBN: 0520069706

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1990. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Return to Aztlan: the Social Process of International Migration From Western Mexico (Studies in Demography) used book

Return to Aztlan: the Social Process of International Migration From Western Mexico (Studies in Demography)

by Douglas S. Massey, Rafael Alarcon, Jorge Durand, Humberto González

price: $4.83

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520069701 ISBN: 0520069706

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Return to Aztlan: the Social Process of International Migration From Western Mexico used book

Return to Aztlan: the Social Process of International Migration From Western Mexico

by Massey, Douglas; Durand, Jorge; Alarcon, Rafael; Gonzalez, Humberto

price: $10.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780520069701 ISBN: 0520069706

Description: Very Good. Soft Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Studies in Demography #1: Return to Aztlan: the Social Process of International Migration From Western Mexico used book

Studies in Demography #1: Return to Aztlan: the Social Process of International Migration From Western Mexico

by Massey, Douglas S

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520069701 ISBN: 0520069706

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Return to Aztlan

by Massey, Douglas

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California, Berkeley Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good. Trade wraps, first ed thus, NOT ex-lib, p o name ow no marks or underlining, interior tight and clean, vg+/- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rose and Laurel Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Return to Aztlan: the Social Process of Internatio new book

Return to Aztlan: the Social Process of Internatio

by Massey, Douglas S.; Alarcon, Rafeal And

price: $29.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF CALIFORNIA PR Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780520069701 ISBN: 0520069706

Description: New. "Return to Aztlan" analyzes the social process of international migration through an intensive study of four carefully chosen Mexican communities. The book combines historical, anthropological, and survey data to construct a vivid and comprehensive p... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Return to Aztlan: the Social Process of International Migration From Western Mexico

by Massey, Douglas Et. Al

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1990

Description: very good condition in wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderland Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Return to Aztlan: the Social Process of International Migration From Western Mexico (Vol. 1 in Studies in Demography)

by Douglas S. Massey

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520060791 ISBN: 0520060792

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1987. Softcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Return to Aztlan: the Social Process of International Migration From Western Mexico new book

Return to Aztlan: the Social Process of International Migration From Western Mexico

by Massey, Douglas S. Durand, Jorge

price: $36.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520069701 ISBN: 0520069706

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Return to Aztlan: the Social Process of International Migration From Western Mexico (Studies in Demography) (No. 1) new book

Return to Aztlan: the Social Process of International Migration From Western Mexico (Studies in Demography) (No. 1)

by Douglas S. Massey

price: $38.58

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780520069701 ISBN: 0520069706

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Return to Aztlan: the Social Process of International Migration From Western Mexico

by Massey, Douglas

price: $42.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520060791 ISBN: 0520060792

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.