|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: In THE RETURN OF THE NATIVE, the story turns on that staple of Victorian literature, a love triangle. Clym Yeobright, the "native" of the title, returns to the countryside where he was born--much as Hardy himself, after a stint in London, returned to his native Dorsetshire to write. Clym falls in love with his cousin, the beautiful but cold Eustacia Vye, who is fatally attracted to the faithless, irresponsible Damon Wildeve. Much of the action is propelled by fate in the form of coincidence, but the characters also have a hand in the catastrophes that befall them. Like much of Hardy's best ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Return of the Native
| Page 1 of 20 |
|
|
The Return of the Native
by
Hardy, Thomas, And Gatrell, Simon (Editor)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780192827173
ISBN: 0192827170
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. read more
|
|
The Return of the Native
by
Hardy, Thomas
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Collier Books, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good. 448 p.; 18 cm. read more
|
|
The Return of the Native (Barnes & Noble Classics)
by
Hardy, Thomas
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Barnes & Noble Classics
ISBN-13: 9781593082208
ISBN: 1593082207
Description: Very Good. 1593082207 Not a used copy but....Back cover ter with slight crease. Inside pages clean, binding tight. No remainder marks. ped with confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*p/AA3-155. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cody Books Ltd,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Return of the Native
by
Thomas Hardy
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Signet Classics
Date Published: 1959
ISBN-13: 9780451517968
ISBN: 0451517962
Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Return of the Native
by
Thomas Hardy
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Signet Classics
Date Published: 1959
ISBN-13: 9780451514929
ISBN: 0451514920
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Return of the Native
by
Thomas Hardy
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781404327320
ISBN: 1404327320
Description: Very Good. Mass Market pb. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Expected wear, overall very good condition. 2002. Mass Market pb. read more
|
|
Return of the Native (Penguin Popular Classics)
ISBN-13: 9780140620559
ISBN: 0140620559
Description: Acceptable. 1940. May have library marks/stickers. read more
|
|
The Return of the Native
by
Hardy, Thomas
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Airmont Publishing Company, Inc
Date Published: 1964
Description: Fair. No Jacket. Markings on the front cover/first page/page ends, markings throughout tax, covers worn/creased/soiled, spine not creased, good reading copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Solanbooks,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Return of the Native (Harper's Modern Classics)
by
Hardy, Thomas
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers
Description: Good. B000FEW8AG Hardcover with dust jacket in Good condition. Wear and tear to dust jacket. Marked pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Fiend,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Return of the Native
by
Hardy, Thomas
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: NTC/Contemporary Publishing Company
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781853262388
ISBN: 1853262382
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. 0.78" x 7.76" x 4.98". Wordsworth Classics. (B48) Brand new book, never read. Slight shelf wear. read more
|
|
The Return of the Native (World's Classics)
by
Thomas Hardy; Editor-Simon Gatrell
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1990-11-22
ISBN-13: 9780192827173
ISBN: 0192827170
Description: Good. This book is bent. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
heavytail,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Return of the Native, the
by
Hardy, Thomas
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: W.W. Norton
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperback Palace,
WV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Return of the Native (Signet Classic)
by
Hardy, Thomas
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780451510914
ISBN: 0451510917
Description: Good. Sigent 1959 mass market paperback no notes. read more
|
|
The Return of the Native
by
Hardy, Thomas
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Signet Classics
Date Published: 1959
ISBN-13: 9780451519740
ISBN: 0451519744
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Starblind,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Return of the Native (World's Classics)
by
Thomas Hardy Simon Gatrell
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780192827173
ISBN: 0192827170
Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Return of the Native ).
by
Hardy, Thomas
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Classics
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780553212693
ISBN: 0553212699
Description: Good. Shelf wear, 2 spine creases & corner bends on cover. Lightly aged pages, no marks in text. From AudioFile Clym Yeobright, native of Egdon Heath, returns from the bright society of Paris and, as any reader of Hardy knows, all is not smooth. He is quickly taken by and marries the one woman he should not--Eustacia Vye. The suffering that follows. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bizarre Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Return of the Native (Bantam Classics)
by
Thomas Hardy
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bantam Classics
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780553212693
ISBN: 0553212699
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Return of Native E
by
Thomas Hardy
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780671489175
ISBN: 0671489178
Description: 1978. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more
|
|
The Return of the Native
by
Hardy, Thomas
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pocket
Date Published: 1957
Description: Fair N/a jacket. Much discoloration throughout; still readable. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Manatee Creative,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Return of the Native
by
Hardy, Thomas
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: N A L, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1960
Description: Fair. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Great reading book, solid, slight spine tear, notes/writing in margins on 1st 20 pages. SYNOPSIS: The study of a stormy and unsuitable marriage doomed to tragedy from its inception...only violent death can dissolve the wedding vows of the mismatched couple. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SmartNet Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Return of the Native (Everyman's Library (Paper))
by
Thomas Hardy
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Everymans Library
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780460875318
ISBN: 0460875310
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Return of the Native
by
Thomas Hardy
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Signet Classics
Date Published: 1959
ISBN-13: 9780451517968
ISBN: 0451517962
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Return of the Native
by
Hardy, Thomas
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Airmont Publishing Company
Description: Acceptable. ---349 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The paperback cover is detached from the binding, though present. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
|
|
The Return of the Native (Modern Library Classics)
by
Hardy, Thomas
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Modern Library
ISBN-13: 9780375757181
ISBN: 037575718X
Description: Very Good. 037575718X **collectable. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
HUDSON BOOKS,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Return of the Native (Bantam Classic)
by
Thomas Hardy
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780553212693
ISBN: 0553212699
Description: TextbooksRus #4092712. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more
|
| | |