New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Return of the Native

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Return of the Native

by Thomas Hardy

About this title: In THE RETURN OF THE NATIVE, the story turns on that staple of Victorian literature, a love triangle. Clym Yeobright, the "native" of the title, returns to the countryside where he was born--much as Hardy himself, after a stint in London, returned to his native Dorsetshire to write. Clym falls in love with his cousin, the beautiful but cold Eustacia Vye, who is fatally attracted to the faithless, irresponsible Damon Wildeve. Much of the action is propelled by fate in the form of coincidence, but the characters also have a hand in the catastrophes that befall them. Like much of Hardy's best ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

The Return of the Native

by Hardy, Thomas, And Gatrell, Simon (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780192827173 ISBN: 0192827170

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Return of the Native

by Hardy, Thomas

price: $4.00

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collier Books, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. 448 p.; 18 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Return of the Native (Barnes & Noble Classics) used book

The Return of the Native (Barnes & Noble Classics)

by Hardy, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Barnes & Noble Classics ISBN-13: 9781593082208 ISBN: 1593082207

Description: Very Good. 1593082207 Not a used copy but....Back cover ter with slight crease. Inside pages clean, binding tight. No remainder marks. ped with confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*p/AA3-155. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Return of the Native

by Thomas Hardy

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780451517968 ISBN: 0451517962

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Return of the Native

by Thomas Hardy

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780451514929 ISBN: 0451514920

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Return of the Native

by Thomas Hardy

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781404327320 ISBN: 1404327320

Description: Very Good. Mass Market pb. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Expected wear, overall very good condition. 2002. Mass Market pb. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Return of the Native (Penguin Popular Classics)

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

ISBN-13: 9780140620559 ISBN: 0140620559

Description: Acceptable. 1940. May have library marks/stickers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Return of the Native

by Hardy, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Airmont Publishing Company, Inc Date Published: 1964

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Markings on the front cover/first page/page ends, markings throughout tax, covers worn/creased/soiled, spine not creased, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Return of the Native (Harper's Modern Classics)

by Hardy, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers

Description: Good. B000FEW8AG Hardcover with dust jacket in Good condition. Wear and tear to dust jacket. Marked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fiend, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Return of the Native new book

Return of the Native

by Hardy, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: NTC/Contemporary Publishing Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781853262388 ISBN: 1853262382

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. 0.78" x 7.76" x 4.98". Wordsworth Classics. (B48) Brand new book, never read. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: B & W Enterprises, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Return of the Native (World's Classics)

by Thomas Hardy; Editor-Simon Gatrell

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1990-11-22 ISBN-13: 9780192827173 ISBN: 0192827170

Description: Good. This book is bent. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Return of the Native, the

by Hardy, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: W.W. Norton Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Palace, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Return of the Native (Signet Classic)

by Hardy, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780451510914 ISBN: 0451510917

Description: Good. Sigent 1959 mass market paperback no notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Return of the Native

by Hardy, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780451519740 ISBN: 0451519744

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Return of the Native (World's Classics)

by Thomas Hardy Simon Gatrell

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780192827173 ISBN: 0192827170

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Return of the Native ). used book

The Return of the Native ).

by Hardy, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553212693 ISBN: 0553212699

Description: Good. Shelf wear, 2 spine creases & corner bends on cover. Lightly aged pages, no marks in text. From AudioFile Clym Yeobright, native of Egdon Heath, returns from the bright society of Paris and, as any reader of Hardy knows, all is not smooth. He is quickly taken by and marries the one woman he should not--Eustacia Vye. The suffering that follows. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bizarre Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Return of the Native (Bantam Classics) used book

The Return of the Native (Bantam Classics)

by Thomas Hardy

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553212693 ISBN: 0553212699

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Return of Native E

by Thomas Hardy

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671489175 ISBN: 0671489178

Description: 1978. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Return of the Native

by Hardy, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1957

Description: Fair N/a jacket. Much discoloration throughout; still readable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Manatee Creative, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Return of the Native

by Hardy, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: N A L, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1960

Description: Fair. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Great reading book, solid, slight spine tear, notes/writing in margins on 1st 20 pages. SYNOPSIS: The study of a stormy and unsuitable marriage doomed to tragedy from its inception...only violent death can dissolve the wedding vows of the mismatched couple. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Return of the Native (Everyman's Library (Paper)) used book

The Return of the Native (Everyman's Library (Paper))

by Thomas Hardy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Everymans Library Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780460875318 ISBN: 0460875310

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Return of the Native

by Thomas Hardy

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780451517968 ISBN: 0451517962

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Return of the Native

by Hardy, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Airmont Publishing Company

Description: Acceptable. ---349 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The paperback cover is detached from the binding, though present. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Return of the Native (Modern Library Classics) used book

The Return of the Native (Modern Library Classics)

by Hardy, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Modern Library ISBN-13: 9780375757181 ISBN: 037575718X

Description: Very Good. 037575718X **collectable. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Return of the Native (Bantam Classic) used book

The Return of the Native (Bantam Classic)

by Thomas Hardy

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553212693 ISBN: 0553212699

Description: TextbooksRus #4092712. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?