Edition: First Edition (stated)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, NY
Date Published: 1972
Description: NF. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 118 pages. Author probes into the historical and psychological roots of the contemporary absorption with magic and witchcraft. A nice copy with no owner markings inside, front cover has small abrasion; DJ has light puckering to laminate on front, light edgewear. Else overall Near Fine/Very Good or better. read more
Edition: First edition. Stated first edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780060623333ISBN:0060623330
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. x, 118 p.; 22 cm. 12mo hardcover with dust jacket. Bibliography: p. [116]-118. Stated first edition. Original owner's name inked. Clean text with firm binding. Clean boards with very light shelfwear. Cloth covered spine. Dust jacket is bright with some closed edgetears, and rubbing to back portion(white) probably from shelving. The dust jacket shows some moisture indication to inside bottom spine area. I detect no noticable evidence of board fading to that ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780060623333ISBN:0060623330
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition. NF/NF. Hardcover, two tone cloth with silver gilt titles, DJ, 118 pp, light edgewear with previous owners bookplate on inside front cover, else a clean and crisp copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1972
Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER, cover has slight shelf wear, book is in good VERY condition, inside pages are mostly crisp and clean, price sticker on books, binding is tight Normal wear. All books shipped with delivery confirmation where available. read more
Binding: Cloth with paper dust jacket
Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers
Date Published: 1972
Description: Very Good. A probe into the psychological and religious roots of magic and witchcraft. Dust jacket is clipped. Bookstore sticker on inside of front cover. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Edition: First Edition (stated)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1972
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 118 pp. Usual library marks & attachments, with light pencil notation in margins, binding split between fr4ontispiece & spine (but holding), and cover edgewear. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780060623333ISBN:0060623330
Description: 0060623330. This is a hard cover book with red cloth covered boards and a black cloth covered spine. Silver titling on spine. Dust jacket is unclipped. Insription from authop on FFEP and signature on Title page. "A p[robe into the psychological and religious roots of magic and witchcraft. " Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed.; Signed by Author. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1972
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 06-062333-0. Spine ends lightly bumped, dent on front cover, small stain on rear cover. DJ lightly soiled, small chip on fore edge of front cover, slight creases at spine ends.; Signed by Inscribed By Author. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.