» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Return

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Veridian III: a world has been saved, the USS Enterprise lies in ruins and one of the galaxy's greatest heroes rests beneath on a lonely hillside. Meanwhile, the Borg and the Romulan Empire have joined forces in an unholy alliance against the United Federation of Planets.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Return used book

The Return

by Shatner, William, And Reeves-Stevens, Judith, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 04/1997 ISBN-13: 9780671526092 ISBN: 067152609X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Return used book

The Return

by Shatner, William, And Reeves-Stevens, Judith, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 04/1997 ISBN-13: 9780671526092 ISBN: 067152609X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Return used book

The Return

by Shatner, William, And Reeves-Stevens, Judith, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 04/1997 ISBN-13: 9780671526092 ISBN: 067152609X

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Return used book

The Return

by Shatner, William, And Reeves-Stevens, Judith, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 04/1997 ISBN-13: 9780671526092 ISBN: 067152609X

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Return (Star Trek) used book

The Return (Star Trek)

by William Shatner~Judith Reeves-Stevens~Garfield Reeves-Stevens

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Star Trek ISBN-13: 9780671526092 ISBN: 067152609X

Description: Good. Spine has some creases. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade B reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Return (Star Trek) used book

The Return (Star Trek)

by Shatner, William

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Star Trek Date Published: 4/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780671526092 ISBN: 067152609X

Description: Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

THE RETURN (FIRST POCKET BOOK PRINTING) used book

THE RETURN (FIRST POCKET BOOK PRINTING)

by WILLIAM SHATNER

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. FIRST PRINTING APRIL 1997 Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: POCKET BOOKS Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780671526092 ISBN: 067152609X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. CAME FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION. COVERS HAVE SOME EDGE AND CORNER WEAR. BINDING IS TIGHT. STORY PAGES ARE FREE FROM MARKS AND TEARS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mike bates books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Return (Star Trek) used book

The Return (Star Trek)

by Shatner, William; Reeves-Stevens, Judith; Reeves-Stevens, Garfield

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Star Trek ISBN-13: 9780671526092 ISBN: 067152609X

Description: Good. Some creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Return (Star Trek) used book

The Return (Star Trek)

by Shatner, William; Reeves-Stevens, Judith; Reeves-Stevens, Garfield

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Star Trek, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780671526092 ISBN: 067152609X

Description: Fair. Very worn with water stains on corners of first few pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Return (Star Trek) used book

The Return (Star Trek)

by William Shatner; Judith Reeves-Stevens; Garfield Reeves-Stevens

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Star Trek ISBN-13: 9780671526092 ISBN: 067152609X

Description: Very Good. 067152609X edge wear, faint spine crease; Veridian III: A world has been saved, the U.S.S. Enterprise 1701-D lies in ruins, and one of the galaxy's greatest heroes rests beneath a simple cairn of rocks on a lonely hillside. But as a legendary Vulcan ambassador comes at last to the grave of his best and dearest friend, the adventure is only beginning. For the Borg and the Romulan Empire have joined forces in an unholy alliance against the United Federation of Planets, and their ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kayleighbug Books, IOBA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Return (Star Trek) used book

The Return (Star Trek)

by Shatner, William; Reeves-Stevens, Judith; Reeves-Stevens, Garfield

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Star Trek, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780671526092 ISBN: 067152609X

Description: Good. 067152609X Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m...02506508 _ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Return (Star Trek) used book

The Return (Star Trek)

by Shatner, William; Reeves-Stevens, Judith; Reeves-Stevens, Garfield

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Star Trek, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780671526092 ISBN: 067152609X

Description: Very Good. 067152609X Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre...02609144 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Return used book

The Return

by Shatner, William; Reeves-Stevens, Judith; Reeves-Stevens, Garfield

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780671526092 ISBN: 067152609X

Description: Good. Wear to edges of soft cover. Page tanning from age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Return used book

The Return

by Shatner, William

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Star Trek, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780671526092 ISBN: 067152609X

Description: Very Good. Light spine crease. Very light wear. Book clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Return (Star Trek) used book

The Return (Star Trek)

by Shatner, William; Reeves-Stevens, Judith; Reeves-Stevens, Garfield

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Star Trek ISBN-13: 9780671526092 ISBN: 067152609X

Description: Good. 067152609X First Edition, First Printing (1). Stated: "First Pocket Books Paperback Printing April 1997" 100% guaranteed. Good shape overall with a tight spine, creased spine, minor wear to cover, clean pages, yellowing pages, and normal shelf wear. We work hard to make you happy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JAH Jesters, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Return used book

The Return

by Shatner, William, and Reeves-Stevens, Judith, and Reeves-Stevens, Garfield

price: $1.99

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780671526092 ISBN: 067152609X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Creasing to spine. No Writing. No Highlighting. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Star Trek (Unnumbered Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DniproBooks, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Return (Star Trek) used book

The Return (Star Trek)

by William Shatner~Judith Reeves-Stevens~Garfield Reeves-Stevens

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Star Trek Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780671526092 ISBN: 067152609X

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Return (Star Trek) used book

The Return (Star Trek)

by William Shatner~Judith Reeves-Stevens~Garfield Reeves-Stevens

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Star Trek Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780671526092 ISBN: 067152609X

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Return used book

The Return

by William Shatner, Judith Reeves-Stevens, Garfield Reeves-Stevens

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780671526092 ISBN: 067152609X

Description: Good. Good. Light edgewear. Reader's crease. Star Trek TOS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ralph Swanson, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Return used book

The Return

by Shatner, William, and Reeves-Stevens, Judith, and Reeves-Stevens, Garfield

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780671526092 ISBN: 067152609X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Star Trek (Unnumbered Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flights of Fantasy, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Return used book

The Return

by Shatner, William, and Reeves-Stevens, Judith, and Reeves-Stevens, Garfield

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780671526092 ISBN: 067152609X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Star Trek (Unnumbered Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Return used book

The Return

by Shatner, William, and Reeves-Stevens, Judith, and Reeves-Stevens, Garfield

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780671526092 ISBN: 067152609X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Star Trek (Unnumbered Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Return used book

The Return

by Shatner, William, and Reeves-Stevens, Judith, and Reeves-Stevens, Garfield

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780671526092 ISBN: 067152609X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Star Trek (Unnumbered Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Return used book

The Return

by Shatner, William, and Reeves-Stevens, Judith, and Reeves-Stevens, Garfield

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780671526092 ISBN: 067152609X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Star Trek (Unnumbered Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Return (Star Trek) used book

The Return (Star Trek)

by William Shatner, Judith Reeves-Stevens, Garfield Reeves-Stevens

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Star Trek ISBN-13: 9780671526092 ISBN: 067152609X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 25, 2009
By Sean, Titley, Kington, Herefordshire, The United Kingdom

""Geordi, I have frozen my eyelids together. I am such a failure!"

that hasn't happened in the other 11 trek titles I've read in the last few months. this was Data, of course, and I must say the post-Generations setting of this novel explored some of the consequences of the movie fairly well. It is fascinating to note that Shatner's screen time as Captain Kirk was supposedly quite difficult for the other actors, and yet his novel characterises certain characters particularly effectively. Data and Worf are explored well, I feel; riker and some of the others a little less. It's still very much a Kirk novel, although there are indications that the ego has, if not diminished, made room for the new centuries characters.


"I'm very familiar with your early exploits and adventures with your Captain, But surely you of all people can understand that the dead cannot return to life?"
"There appear to be some of my 'exploits and adventures' with which you are not familiar."

Spock and Riker don't hit it off in the slightest, but I suppose some antitheses are to be expected. One area at which this novel excels is the plucking out of historical events and fitting them in - This snatch of dialog clearly refers to Spock's tangle with the Genesis planet, for instance. much of Kirk's history is brought up in one way or another (not extensively or in any sort of overblown way, but in an aid to recall and with deft handling so we never feel weighed down by history). What's impossible to miss is the fact that despite Kirk supposedly died, he's back in action and raring to go.


"Mr. Data, put us on a collision course with the Borg ship. I would like you to pull out at two seconds before collision."
"Yes, sir. I believe I would like that as well."

There's humour aplenty and action enough for anyone, and if we accept the postulate that Kirk 'had' to come back to make this novel (and the subsequent stories) work, this is a brilliant read. For those who feel Kirk's time is up, this may be a little on the sickly side. Kirk is portrayed as an excellent combatant, deceiver, computer-operator and pilot and it is perhaps a stretch, even for the inviolable kirk fans, that he's mastered decades of technological advancement in what is realistically no time at all. Nevertheless, the captain had a reputation to uphold and there's no getting around the fact that this is extremely well-written, easy-to-read and pleasing to boot.

The spirit of this book can be summed up quite well, by a passage on page 116 relating to Captain Picard and his forced interaction with the Borg. To conclude this review, it reads:

"Above him, a starship was in danger. Around him, Starfleet personnel looked to him for leadership. And on the thousand worlds of the Federation, an interstellar civilization unmatched in history teetered on the brink of extinction, to be saved or destroyed by what a single individual would accomplish in the next few minutes and hours. In the middle of action, there was no room for doubt. He could not afford it or allow it. He was a starship captain. It was time to make a difference.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By Bones, New York, NY

"I can't help it- I LOVE this book.

There will be many of the "Redshirt" Star Trekkers who hate this book because Shatner "wrote" it, or because it elevates Kirk into almost super-human status, or just because every character in both TOS and TNG is in it.

But that's why I LOVE THIS book.

This is one of my all-time favorite STAR TREK experiences. I have told many people that if they read it and don't enjoy it, that I would buy it from them. I have read it three times, and writing this review makes me want to read it again.

I WISH they could make this into a movie, and maybe sometimes in the future, technology permitting, somebody will.

PUH-LEEZE read this book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 15, 2009
By Ray

"This one was good. Really good. So good, I can't tell you just how good it actually was."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 11, 2009
By Kate, Oakville, ON, Canada

"I adore this book. As someone who hated the treatment of Kirk in "Generations" I was delighted that Shatner decided to do what all of us fans were crying out for. He also does it in a believable fashion and fits it in wonderfully with Trek canon. A favourite of the Trek novels that I always come back to."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of The Return by William Shatner, Judith Reeves-Stevens, Garfield Reeves-Stevens

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.