» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Retreat to glory; the story of Sam Houston.

by Jean Lee Latham

About this title: The childhood, military career, and political life of the man who fought for the statehood of Texas.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Retreat to Glory; the Story of Sam Houston

by Latham, Jean Lee

price: $6.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. viii, 274 p. map. 21 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Retreat to Glory; the Story of Sam Houston

by Latham, Jean Lee

price: $6.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. viii, 274 p. map. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Retreat to Glory: the Story of Sam Houston

price: $4.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper and Row Date Published: 1/1/1972 ISBN-13: 9780065160796 ISBN: 0065160797

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Retreat to Glory the Story of Sam Houston

by Latham, Jean Lee

price: $5.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780065160796 ISBN: 0065160797

Description: Very Good; 0-06-516079-7. Textbook; 8vo-8" to 9" tall; 274 pages; White spine over sized trade paperback with illustrated front cover. Edges lightly rubbed. Ex-school book with stamps at endpages. Text pages clean and tight. Shifting Scenes series Level 18-per pattern stated at rear cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Bookworm, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Retreat to Glory-the Story of Sam Houston

by Latham, Jean Lee

price: $5.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good- 0-6-516079-7. Small 4to-9" to 11" tall; 274 pages; Over sized trade paperback lightly rubbed at edges. Red mark at front cover. Stamped at two places has student name at front inside cover. Shifting Scenes series design for reading level 18-Per pattern. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Bookworm, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Retreat to Glory the Story of Sam Houston

by Latham

price: $5.51

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Has been rebound. Ex-Library book with typical markings including pocket. Pages are flat with only occasional smuge or mark. Cover is like new, binding is tight. Your purchase benefits world-wide relief efforts of Mennonite Central Committee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers of Virginia, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Retreat to Glory

by Latham; Illustrator-No Illustration

price: $6.34

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1965

Description: Good in no jacket. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Retreat to Glory-the Story of Sam Houston

by Jean Lee Latham

price: $6.45

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ex-Lib/solid HBK, Good plus/No DJ Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPER & Row, 1965

Description: Good Plus Xlibrary/No Jacket. Hardcover Xlibrary Book. good plus solid xlib hbk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnicket Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Retreat to Glory

by Latham

price: $6.84

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Retreat to Glory

by Latham

price: $6.84

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Retreat to Glory

by Latham

price: $6.84

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Retreat to Glory

by Latham

price: $6.84

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Retreat to Glory

by Latham

price: $6.84

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD", LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Retreat to Glory: the Story of Sam Houston

by Latham, Jean L.

price: $6.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: VG clean solid HBK/No DJ Lib Discard Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780060237264 ISBN: 0060237260

Description: No Jacket, Pictorial Front Bd. # 535r. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnicket Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Retreat to glory; the story of Sam Houston.

by Latham, Jean Lee

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. In Very Good Condition. This ex-library book has normal markings. Pages are clean. viii, 274 p. map. 21 cm. Includes Maps. Audience: Children/juvenile. First Edition. Ex lib book in very good condition. Clean Pages. Same day shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4you, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Retreat to Glory: the Story of Sam Houston

by Latham, Jean Lee

price: $8.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row 1965 Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Retreat to Glory the Story of Sam Houston

by Latham, Jean Lee

price: $8.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row 1965 Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Retreat to Glory the Story of Sam Houston

by Latham, Jean Lee

price: $8.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Retreat to Glory: the Story of Sam Houston

by Jean L. Latham

price: $12.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Harpercollins Juvenile Books Date Published: 1/1/1965 ISBN-13: 9780060237264 ISBN: 0060237260

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Retreat to Glory

by Latham

price: $13.29

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Retreat to Glory the Story of Sam Houston

by Latham, Jean Lee

price: $16.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Ex-library; lib markings o/w good USED copy; dj in mylar cover, dj. 274 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Retreat to Glory the Story of Sam Houston

by Latham, Jean Lee

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers, New York, NY Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780060237264 ISBN: 0060237260

Description: 0060237260. NF in a VG+ DJ that is price-clipped; Author won Newbery Medal for Carry On, Mr. Bowditch; Decor. cloth; 8vo; DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Retreat to Glory, the Story of Sam Houston

by Latham, Jean Lee

price: $31.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Library Rebind Publisher: NY: Harper & Row, 1965

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. Missing DJ Good. No Jacket Illustrated BoardsHard Cover Library Rebind. Good/No Jacket Illustrated Boards. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. fep removed, usual stamps, CJ604923. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Retreat to Glory: the Story of Sam Houston

by Latham, Jean Lee

price: $34.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, NY Date Published: 1965

Description: Map Frontispiece. Very Good. No Jacket. Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author viii, 274 pp, orange-yel-green wraparound color illustrated boards, Inscribed & SIGNED on the ffep. The Story of Sam Houston the governor who tried to talk Texans out of seceding from the Union. two small spots on fore edge, the rear pastedown was a little too large when glued down by the book publisher. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Retreat to Glory: the Story of Sam Houston

by Latham, Jean Lee

price: $3.89

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper and Row ISBN-13: 9780065160796 ISBN: 0065160797

Description: Fair. 0065160797 Shows heavy wear. Educational books in acceptable condition may have lots of writing, underlining, or highlighting. Will be shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.