» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Retreat to Commitment

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Retreat to Commitment

by W. W. Bartley

About this title: Offering an answer to the anti-rationalist argument that all rational theory rests on an irrational commitment, this book also provides a case study of modern Protestant theology. The author contends that Western philosophical traditions are authoritarian in structure.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Retreat to Commitment

by William Warren Bartley

price: $3.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780875484204 ISBN: 0875484204

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Retreat to Commitment

by Bartley, William Warren III

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, NY Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 6 x 8 1/2. 228 pages. DJ is torn along inside flap and slightly fraye at top edge-now protected by mylar jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. J. Askins - Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Retreat to Commitment

by Bartley, W. W. III

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover w/dj Publisher: Open Court Publishing Co, LaSalle Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780875484204 ISBN: 0875484204

Description: Very good; there are sixteen pages with red ruled underlining on a sentence or so, and some of those also have a marginal note or two; otherwise all inside pages are clean & bright; Very good/very good; dust jacket is enclosed in mylar, and appears to... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: aPhilosopher Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Retreat to Commitment

by Bartley, William Warren

price: $36.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: 8vo Cloth Dw. 1st Edn. xvi, 223 [4] pp. Dw. rubbed & sl. torn; sign. f. ep; browning. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Retreat to Commitment new book

The Retreat to Commitment

by Bartley, W W, III

price: $37.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Open Court Publishing Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780812691276 ISBN: 081269127X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 316 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Retreat to Commitment new book

The Retreat to Commitment

by William Warren Bartley

price: $41.66

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Open Court Publishing Co, U. S Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780812691276 ISBN: 081269127X

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Retreat to Commitment

by Bartley, William Warren

price: $41.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: chatto And Windus, London Date Published: 1964

Description: Pp, ix, 223, [3]. Bound in original purple cloth with gilt titles. decorative Inscription of Professor Sharpe and some handwritten notes in light pencil. dustjacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: worcester rare books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Retreat to Commitment-Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged used book

The Retreat to Commitment-Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged

by Bartley, W. W. Ill; Bartley, William Warren Ill

price: $497.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Open Court Pub Co, La Salle, IL Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780812691276 ISBN: 081269127X

Description: As New. 081269127X. Flawless copy, like new, pristine, appears unread-283 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Retreat to Commitment

by William Warren III Bartley

price: $2.40

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ALfred A Knopf Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Dj has major damage stated first edition General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Retreat to Commitment

by William Warren Bartley

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Open Court Pub Co Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780875484204 ISBN: 0875484204

Description: Good. G+ to VG-dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Retreat to Commitment

by Bartley, W.W. III

price: $10.45

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB ISBN-13: 9780875484204 ISBN: 0875484204

Description: Open Court, 1984. Paperback. May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Retreat to Commitment

by Bartley, William Warren III

price: $10.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of spine. dj torn and chipped. binding tight, no marks to the text.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 237 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magus Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Retreat to Commitment

by Bartley, W.W. III

price: $12.10

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780875484204 ISBN: 0875484204

Description: Open Court, 1984. Hardcover with dj. May have minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Retreat to Commitment

by Bartley, William Warren

price: $12.65

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB

Description: Knopf, 1962. Hardcover with dj. A few small nicks at bottom of dj. Only minor shelf wear otherwise. Text is clean. VG+/VG+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Retreat to Commitment

by Bartley, W.W.

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Open Court Pub Co Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780875484204 ISBN: 0875484204

Description: Good. 0875484204 Good. Second edition. Jacket worn, with some small tears along the edges. (Binding: Hard Cover, Jacket: Good) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Retreat to Commitment new book

The Retreat to Commitment

by Bartley, William Warren

price: $29.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Open Court Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780812691276 ISBN: 081269127X

Description: New. 081269127X. New; 0.76 x 9 x 6.1 Inches; 316 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Retreat to Commitment

by Bartley, William Warren

price: $29.94

Ships from SOMRST, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1964

Description: D/w. 1st UK. vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Clarke Books, SOMRST, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Retreat to Commitment new book

The Retreat to Commitment

by Bartley, W. W., III

price: $32.14

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OPEN COURT PUB CO Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780812691276 ISBN: 081269127X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Retreat to Commitment new book

Retreat to Commitment

by Bartley, William Warren

price: $35.44

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Open Court Publishing Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780812691276 ISBN: 081269127X

Description: New. Offering an answer to the anti-rationalist argument that all rational theory rests on an irrational commitment, this book also provides a case study of modern Protestant theology. The author contends that Western philosophical traditions are authorita... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Retreat to Commitment new book

The Retreat to Commitment

by Bartley, W.W., III

price: $37.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780812691276 ISBN: 081269127X

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Retreat to Commitment

by Bartley, William Warren, III

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Open Court Publishing Company, LaSalle, London Date Published: 1984

Description: xxviii, 283p., dj, author's SIGNED presentation copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Retreat to Commitment new book

The Retreat to Commitment

by W.W. Bartley

price: $41.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812691276 ISBN: 081269127X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Retreat to Commitment new book

The Retreat to Commitment

by W. W. Bartley

price: $44.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Open Court Publishing Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780812691276 ISBN: 081269127X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Retreat to Commitment

by William Warren Bartley

price: $55.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Open Court Pub Co Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780875484204 ISBN: 0875484204

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.