New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Barnaby Rudge

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Barnaby Rudge

by Charles Dickens

About this title: One of Dickens's most socially conscious novels, BARNABY RUDGE dramatizes the conflict between apprentice and master that resulted in violence in both public and private. Set in 1780 during the Gordon "No Popery" riots, the plot involves a murder that occurred 20 years earlier, as well as the results of the anti-Catholic mob violence. One of Dickens's two historical novels, BARNABY RUDGE includes an vividly drawn cast of characters: Dolly Varden, one of his most appealing heroines; Geoffrey Haredale, staunch Catholic and brother of the murdered man; the unctuous servant Miss Miggs; Joe Willet ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Barnaby Rudge

by Dickens, Charles

price: $100.00

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George D. Sproul, New York Date Published: c1905

Description: Very Good. TEG, deckeled edges, red fabric boards. Two volumes, Part One and Part Three only read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Barnaby Rudge used book

Barnaby Rudge

by Dickens, Charles, and Spence, G W (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140430905 ISBN: 0140430903

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light crease along spine, stk #2289aa. Glued binding. 768 p. Contains: Illustrations. Penguin English Library. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Barnaby Rudge: Tales of the Riots of '80 Everyman's Library No. 76

by Charles Dickens

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 1906 second printing--red flexible covers. Hardcover no dj. Good, with average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight, clean, and tight. No internal markings but for former owner's name on ffep. Good book, never issued with a dj; no remainder mark. covers show severe wear to edges and front hinge. 1918. Hardcover no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Barnaby Rudge (Penguin English Library) used book

Barnaby Rudge (Penguin English Library)

by Charles Dickens

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140430905 ISBN: 0140430903

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Barnaby Rudge

by Dickens, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Spectrum

Description: Good. Undated; in German. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Barnaby Rudge (Penguin English Library) used book

Barnaby Rudge (Penguin English Library)

by Charles Dickens

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1974-02 ISBN-13: 9780140430905 ISBN: 0140430903

Description: Good. This paperback book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Barnaby Rudge (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Barnaby Rudge (Oxford World's Classics)

by Clive Hurst~Iain McCalman~Jon Mee~Charles Dickens

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192840561 ISBN: 0192840568

Description: Very Good. Creased cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Barnaby Rudge (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Barnaby Rudge (Oxford World's Classics)

by Dickens, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192840561 ISBN: 0192840568

Description: Fine. 0192840568 Cover has some edge wear, Very little shelf wear, Like new, Softcover, May have Small price sticker on front cover. trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magikal Journeys Books Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Barnaby Rudge (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Barnaby Rudge (Oxford World's Classics)

by Clive Hurst~Iain McCalman~Jon Mee~Charles Dickens

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192840561 ISBN: 0192840568

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Barnaby Rudge (in Dutch-Flemish)

by Dickens, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Spectrum

Description: Good. Printed in Dutch/Flemish. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Barnaby Rudge (Oxford World's Classics) new book

Barnaby Rudge (Oxford World's Classics)

by Dickens, Charles

price: $2.70

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192840561 ISBN: 0192840568

Description: New. 0192840568 Softcover, You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear, Price sticker on dust cover, good reading copy. ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Magikal Journeys Books Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Barnaby Rudge, and Edwin Drood

by Dickens, Charles

price: $2.90

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: John B. Alden

Description: Good. ---857 pgs. Interior-Light signs of aging w/ yellowing and the back free page torn at the bottom. The boards have light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Barnaby Rudge

by Charles Dickens

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Oxford University Press

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Type: Ex-Library Cover and pages clean. some edge/corner wear. binding secure. spine bumped and bottom edge is damaged. corners worn. ex libary. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: K & H Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Barnaby Rudge

by Dickens, Charles

price: $2.95

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell & Company

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Moderate wear. Red boards, gold design with title front board and spine. Spine is slightly faded. Book is in good condition, except for two loose pages at the front. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Barnaby Rudge (Oxford World's Classics) new book

Barnaby Rudge (Oxford World's Classics)

by Dickens, Charles

price: $3.15

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192840561 ISBN: 0192840568

Description: New. 0192840568 S TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Barnaby Rudge, Master Humphrey's Clock, Mugby Junction (the Works of Charles Dickens, XVII)

by Charles Dickens

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1936. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cleartype Edition. Spine slightly askew. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Barnaby Rudge

by Charles Dickens

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Ex-library. 1907. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Barnaby Rudge: Vol II: the Mystery of Edwin Drood

by Charles Dickens

price: $4.50

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN PRINTING Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: DANA ESTES & CO, BOSTON

Description: Very Good. NO DATE/VERY GOOD HARDCOVER/ILLUSTRATED CABINET EDITION/CORNERS VERY LIGHTLY RUBBED AND SLIGHT FADING OF COVERS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ARTIOS BOOKS, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Barnaby Rudge/the Mystery of Edwin Drood

by Dickens, Charles

price: $4.58

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover; Decorative... Publisher: Estes and Lauriat Date Published: 1886

Description: Fair. Clean, title page and first few pages detached, otherwise book is in solid shape. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliotique, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Barnaby Rudge

by Charles Dickens

price: $4.75

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: New Century Library Edition Binding: Leather Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons, New York

Description: Good. No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. New Century Library. The works of Charles Dickens Volume VI. A Tale of the Riots of 'Eighty. Thomas Nelson and Sons London, Edinburgh, Dublin, and New York. Leather bound. 668 tightly bound and fairly bright pages with some light foxing on some pages. Gilt top-end pages. Some rubbing, chipping and shelf-wear on boards. Some page corners show folding creases. Date in ink on first free-end paper shows June 27, 1938. Bookstore sticker on front paste-dwon ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crooked Lake Reading Room, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Barnaby Rudge

by Dickens, Charles

price: $4.90

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Barnaby Rudge (Penguin English Library) used book

Barnaby Rudge (Penguin English Library)

by Dickens, Charles; Spence, G. W. (Editor)

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780140430905 ISBN: 0140430903

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Barnaby Rudge

by Dickens, Charles

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: HB, Lovell, Coryell & Company, New York, no date, illustrations by F. Barnard. Navy cloth on boards is showing bumped corners, tear to middle of backstrip, shelf wear, light soil, front hinge almost detached, the pre-title pages and the title page detached, contents are clean, browned and brittle with light scattered edge chips off. Fair. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Window Seat, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Barnaby Rudge

by Dickens, Charles W/Intro By Gordon Spence (Editor)

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: Dickens, Charles w/intro by Gordon Spence (editor)., Penguin Books 'Penguin Classics', nd (1997), c1997, 2nd printing, illus. soft cover, as new, 767 pp w/notes & appendices, B & W illus. by George Cattermole & Hablot K. Browne, Sm 8vo. Cattermole, George & Hablot K. Browne. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Barnaby Rudge, and Edwin Drood

by Dickens, Charles

price: $5.20

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: New York: Hurst & Company

Description: Very Good. ---Very Good. in No Dust Jacket. 857 Pages. Interior near flawless with light cracking. Boards are well-preserved with only light signs of use. Binding is Hard Cover. 12mo-over 6 3/4"-7 3/4" tall-Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.