» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Restless Nation: Starting Over in America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Restless Nation: Starting Over in America

by James M Jasper

About this title: In this work, the author discovers that the American character is full of paradoxes. He states that this elusive national character can be found in Americans' faith in moving. He portrays this character through the lives of America's famous and not-so-famous nomads, and facts and statistics.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Restless Nation: Starting Over in America used book

Restless Nation: Starting Over in America

by Jasper, James M.

price: $9.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780226394787 ISBN: 0226394786

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This book and dust jacket are in very good condition. Inv. #007811. ****** "In this work, the author discovers that the American character is full of paradoxes. He states that this elusive national character can be found in Americans' faith in moving. He portrays this character through the lives of America's famous and not-so-famous nomads, and facts and statistics. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bunker's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Restless Nation: Starting Over in America used book

Restless Nation: Starting Over in America

by Jasper, James M.

price: $16.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780226394787 ISBN: 0226394786

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Price Intact jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright, clean. Board edges and corners unworn. No apparent wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Restless Nation: Starting Over in America used book

Restless Nation: Starting Over in America

by Jasper, James

price: $18.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Date Published: 2000. ISBN-13: 9780226394787 ISBN: 0226394786

Description: 295pp. Fine / Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Restless Nation: Starting Over in America used book

Restless Nation: Starting Over in America

by James M. Jasper

price: $18.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2000-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780226394787 ISBN: 0226394786

Description: Like New. Minor shelf wear, name inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Restless Nation: Starting Over in America new book

Restless Nation: Starting Over in America

by James M. Jasper

price: $40.56

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2000-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780226394787 ISBN: 0226394786

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Restless Nation: Starting Over in America new book

Restless Nation: Starting Over in America

by Jasper, James M.

price: $10.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780226394787 ISBN: 0226394786

Description: New. Proof Publishers Proof! New, no remainder marks, no shelf wear, no surprises. ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Crane Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Restless Nation: Starting Over in America new book

Restless Nation: Starting Over in America

by Jasper, James M. & Nelkin, Dorothy

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780226394787 ISBN: 0226394786

Description: New in New jacket. BRAND NEW BOOK! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: DM&M Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Restless Nation: Starting Over in America used book

Restless Nation: Starting Over in America

by Jasper, James M.

price: $17.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226394787 ISBN: 0226394786

Description: Good. 0226394786 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Restless Nation: Starting Over in America used book

Restless Nation: Starting Over in America

by Jasper, James M.

price: $20.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780226394787 ISBN: 0226394786

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A unique and thoughtful examination of the American national character in which resides a strong ability to 'start over' and in a variety of ways, taking new jobs or founding new businesses, altering their inner selves, adapting and taking new attitudes towards the world around them, relocating, changing their names, finding spiritual truth, much more, thus enabling or seeking personal survival, prosperity, and ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JB Books, ND, USA

Reliability: High

Restless Nation: Starting Over in America new book

Restless Nation: Starting Over in America

by Jasper, James M.

price: $20.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226394794 ISBN: 0226394794

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Restless Nation new book

Restless Nation

by James M. Jasper

price: $21.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226394794 ISBN: 0226394794

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226394794. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Restless Nation-Starting Over in America used book

Restless Nation-Starting Over in America

by Jasper, James M.

price: $22.26

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, US & UK Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780226394787 ISBN: 0226394786

Description: Hbk with dj, pale gold boards, gold backstrip, 8 pages of b/w illustrations, book as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrunner, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Restless Nation; Starting Over in America

by Jasper; James M.

price: $22.26

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, London Date Published: 2000

Description: hbk with dj; yellow boards; book as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrunner, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Restless Nation: Starting Over in America new book

Restless Nation: Starting Over in America

by Jasper, James M.

price: $25.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226394787 ISBN: 0226394786

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Restless Nation new book

Restless Nation

by James M. Jasper

price: $26.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226394787 ISBN: 0226394786

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226394786. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Restless Nation: Starting Over in America used book

Restless Nation: Starting Over in America

by Jasper, James M.

price: $33.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226394794 ISBN: 0226394794

Description: Good. 0226394794 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Restless Nation: Starting Over in America new book

Restless Nation: Starting Over in America

by Jasper, James M.

price: $36.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226394787 ISBN: 0226394786

Description: New. 0226394786 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Restless Nation: Starting Over in America used book

Restless Nation: Starting Over in America

by James M. Jasper

price: $49.18

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780226394787 ISBN: 0226394786

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. "Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date of Publication: 2000 Binding: Cloth Edition: 1st Edition Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Description: 8vo-over 7"-9" Tall 0226394786 Very nice and clean copy. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Restless Nation: Starting Over in America used book

Restless Nation: Starting Over in America

by James M. Jasper

price: $54.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780226394787 ISBN: 0226394786

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Restless Nation: Starting Over in America used book

Restless Nation: Starting Over in America

by James M. Jasper

price: $54.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226394794 ISBN: 0226394794

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Restless Nation: Starting Over in America new book

Restless Nation: Starting Over in America

by James M. Jasper

price: $60.08

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780226394787 ISBN: 0226394786

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Restless Nation: Starting Over in America new book

Restless Nation: Starting Over in America

by James M. Jasper

price: $60.18

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226394794 ISBN: 0226394794

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Restless Nation: Starting Over in America new book

Restless Nation: Starting Over in America

by Jm Jasper

price: $62.72

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chicago University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780226394794 ISBN: 0226394794

Description: New. Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date of Publication: 2000 Binding: Paperback Edition: 1st Edition/First Printing Condition: As New/As New Description: 8vo-over 7"-9" tall 0226394794 The author isolates a peculiar narrative that lies very close to the American character. From colonial times to the present day, he argues, Americans have had a deep-rooted belief in the 'fresh start'-a belief that still has Ameicans moving from place to place more frequently than the citzens. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Restless Nation: Starting Over in America new book

Restless Nation: Starting Over in America

by Jasper, James M.

price: $67.30

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226394794 ISBN: 0226394794

Description: New. 0226394794 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Restless Nation: Starting Over in America used book

Restless Nation: Starting Over in America

by Jasper, James M.

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. : Univ of Chicago Pr, 2000, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780226394787 ISBN: 0226394786

Description: ESABY. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COFFEYVILLE BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.