About this title: A collection of photographs by John Gutmann which serve to show that, despite the dust bowls and the breadlines of the 1930s, throughout the United States life went on in all its passionate diversity. There is also an essay on the German-born photographer, who arrived in America in 1933.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 1984th edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams
ISBN-13:9780810916586ISBN:0810916584
Description: Very Good+, Very Good- 4TO, 159 pgs., B/W Photos. Hardcover: Grey clothbinding has slight water mark on top front edge and on lower back edge. Text is completely unaffected. Title on spine. Paste-downs and first endpapers are black and are clean. Frontispiece and text pages are printed on coated stock throughout. Here is a 'new' view of The Great Depression' focussing mainly on the vitality of city life. Illustrated. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Light orange photo illustrated jacket has sun ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harry N Abrams
Date Published: 9/1/1996
ISBN-13:9780810926950ISBN:0810926954
Description: New. 0810926954 "NEW! Glossy Paperback-Clean white pages with tight binding: A little bit of discoloration from water on the bottom of book. From a pet-FREE, Smoke-FREE warehouse. Maybe a hint of edge wear from shelving. We ship to APO & FPO with pride! . And...Thank you! " read more
Edition: Presumed First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780810916586ISBN:0810916584
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. This is a presumed first printing, first edition. Printed and bound in Japan. "The Great Depression, that restless decade of the 1930s, is known to most Americans today through familiar images of the rural South, of migrant workers, sharecroppers, and dust-bowl small holdings. Now, a new view of the period has come to light in the photographs of John Gutmann, who focused mainly on cities and captured there a vitality and energy...that persisted even ... read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780810916586ISBN:0810916584
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; Binding tight; DJ bright & clear; top corners slightly bumped; text clean Inscription on title page; Preface by Lew Thomas; Essay by Max Kozloff; Wonderful B&W photos; 160 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780810916586ISBN:0810916584
Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. 4to-over 9 3/4"-12" tall. 158 pages. 167 duotone photographs. Tight, clean and crisp. A faint hint of shelf wear to dustjacket, with sunning to spine area, and a minor ink stain to top of last few pages, otherwise Fine. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not price clipped. Not ex-library. A very attractive copy of the First Edition protected in a new removable Mylar cover. Collectible. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Harry N. Abrams
Date Published: 1984
Description: First edition. A terrific collection of black and white photographs of America in the 1930's. Essay by Max Kosloff. A fine and tight copy in a very near fine dust jacket with a little of the usual fading to the spine. A very nice copy. read more
Edition: First US Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780810916586ISBN:0810916584
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. First US Edition. First Printing. Preface by Lew Thomas; essay by Max Kosloff. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover; quarto; gray cloth; blackspine titles; 158 pp.; 16 pp. of text followed by 167 duotone plates; slight sunfading to dustjacket spine, else a clean, crisp copy. Protected in an archival Brodart cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abrams, New York
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780810916586ISBN:0810916584
Description: Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 160 pp, 9.25x11.25 ins. Profusely illustrated. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 160 pp, 9.25x11.25 ins. Profusely illustrated. Hard cover. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harry N Abrams
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780810926950ISBN:0810926954
Description: Very Good+ 0810926954. Mild shelf wear else a great copy. Internally clean with NO markings and tight binding. Photography. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.75 x 11.25 x 9.25 Inches; 158 pages. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780810926950ISBN:0810926954
Description: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Bottom front corner barely bumped, otherwise fine. Fascinating collection of b&w photos from the Depression of the 1930's in America. read more
Edition: 1st Edition Soft Back
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Abrams, USA
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780810926950ISBN:0810926954
Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. WE SPECIALIZE IN PHOTOGRAPHY BOOKS. 160pp. c 175 photos. Gutemann was German-born and perceived a more bustling, more moneyed and more playful decade than the FSA's 'dustbowls and breadlines'. Some stunning and varied shots across a wide range of subjects: automobile culture, street documentary, graffiti, the Depression and the spectacle of people enjoying themselves. Good range of tone well printed. An exciting book. read more
Edition: F First Edition
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780810916586ISBN:0810916584
Description: 167 Duotone Photographs. Very Good + in J Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall (tall) Sunning and fading to jacket spine; slight rubbing to jacket (chiefly at edges); else a near fine copy internally. 158, [2] pages. Coverage of America in the post-Wall Street Crash era by the German-born photographer. Editor's preface; main essay by Kozloff; includes a few bibliographical references. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Inc., New-York, USA
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780810926950ISBN:0810926954
Description: New- 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 160 pages-text in English-John Gutmann was German-born photographer lived and worked in the USA and has been a careful and curious witness of the 30's (and the depression)-b/w full-page photographs-his work is a combination of European modernist style and a great range of down-to-earth subjects-preface by Lew Thomas and large essay by Max Kozloff. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.