» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Restless Decade: John Gutmann's Photographs of the Thirties

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Restless Decade: John Gutmann's Photographs of the Thirties

by John Gutmann, Lew Thomas (Editor), Mr. Max Kozloff

About this title: A collection of photographs by John Gutmann which serve to show that, despite the dust bowls and the breadlines of the 1930s, throughout the United States life went on in all its passionate diversity. There is also an essay on the German-born photographer, who arrived in America in 1933.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Restless Decade: John Gutmann's Photographs of the Thirties

by Max Kozloff, Lew Thomas

price: $2.33

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810916586 ISBN: 0810916584

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Restless Decade: John Gutmann's Photographs of the Thirties used book

The Restless Decade: John Gutmann's Photographs of the Thirties

by Max Kozloff; Editor-Lew Thomas

price: $8.14

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry N Abrams Date Published: 1996-09 ISBN-13: 9780810926950 ISBN: 0810926954

Description: Good. Minor wear at bottom of spine, corners. Other excellent. Clean, unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Sherman, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Restless Decade-John Gutmann's Photographs of the Thirties

by Kozloff, Max, Essay-Lew Thomas, Editor

price: $29.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1984th edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810916586 ISBN: 0810916584

Description: Very Good+, Very Good- 4TO, 159 pgs., B/W Photos. Hardcover: Grey clothbinding has slight water mark on top front edge and on lower back edge. Text is completely unaffected. Title on spine. Paste-downs and first endpapers are black and are clean. Frontispiece and text pages are printed on coated stock throughout. Here is a 'new' view of The Great Depression' focussing mainly on the vitality of city life. Illustrated. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Light orange photo illustrated jacket has sun ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Restless Decade: John Gutmann's Photographs of the Thirties new book

The Restless Decade: John Gutmann's Photographs of the Thirties

by Kozloff, Max

price: $34.75

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry N Abrams Date Published: 9/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780810926950 ISBN: 0810926954

Description: New. 0810926954 "NEW! Glossy Paperback-Clean white pages with tight binding: A little bit of discoloration from water on the bottom of book. From a pet-FREE, Smoke-FREE warehouse. Maybe a hint of edge wear from shelving. We ship to APO & FPO with pride! . And...Thank you! " read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sunflower Book Sales, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Restless Decade John Gumann's Photographs of the Thirties used book

The Restless Decade John Gumann's Photographs of the Thirties

by John Gutmann. Lew Thomas, Ed

price: $38.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Abrams, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780810926950 ISBN: 0810926954

Description: As New. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. First paperback edition. Unused book but scratch on front of soft cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Restless Decade: John Gutmann's Photographs of the Thirties

by Kozloff, Max; Thomas, Lew (Editor)

price: $49.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Presumed First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780810916586 ISBN: 0810916584

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. This is a presumed first printing, first edition. Printed and bound in Japan. "The Great Depression, that restless decade of the 1930s, is known to most Americans today through familiar images of the rural South, of migrant workers, sharecroppers, and dust-bowl small holdings. Now, a new view of the period has come to light in the photographs of John Gutmann, who focused mainly on cities and captured there a vitality and energy...that persisted even ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Carrel, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rstless Decade

by Gutmann, John

price: $65.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780810916586 ISBN: 0810916584

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; Binding tight; DJ bright & clear; top corners slightly bumped; text clean Inscription on title page; Preface by Lew Thomas; Essay by Max Kozloff; Wonderful B&W photos; 160 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Klindts, Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Restless Decade: John Gutmann's Photographs of the Thirties

by Gutmann, John; Kozloff, Max; Thomas, Lew

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780810916586 ISBN: 0810916584

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. 4to-over 9 3/4"-12" tall. 158 pages. 167 duotone photographs. Tight, clean and crisp. A faint hint of shelf wear to dustjacket, with sunning to spine area, and a minor ink stain to top of last few pages, otherwise Fine. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not price clipped. Not ex-library. A very attractive copy of the First Edition protected in a new removable Mylar cover. Collectible. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Restless Decade: John Gutmann's Photographs of the Thirties used book

The Restless Decade: John Gutmann's Photographs of the Thirties

by Gutmann, John

price: $75.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1984

Description: First edition. A terrific collection of black and white photographs of America in the 1930's. Essay by Max Kosloff. A fine and tight copy in a very near fine dust jacket with a little of the usual fading to the spine. A very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Restless Decade: John Gutmann's Photographs of the Thirties

by Gutmann, John; Kozloff, Max; Thomas, Lew

price: $95.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780810916586 ISBN: 0810916584

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. First US Edition. First Printing. Preface by Lew Thomas; essay by Max Kosloff. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover; quarto; gray cloth; blackspine titles; 158 pp.; 16 pp. of text followed by 167 duotone plates; slight sunfading to dustjacket spine, else a clean, crisp copy. Protected in an archival Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Restless Decade: John Gutmann's Photographs of the Thirties

by Gutmann, John And Kozloff, Max (Essay) And Thomas, Lew (Ed. )

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780810916586 ISBN: 0810916584

Description: Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 160 pp, 9.25x11.25 ins. Profusely illustrated. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 160 pp, 9.25x11.25 ins. Profusely illustrated. Hard cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Restless Decade: John Gutmann's Photographs of the Thirties used book

The Restless Decade: John Gutmann's Photographs of the Thirties

by Kozloff, Max

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810926950 ISBN: 0810926954

Description: Good. 0810926954 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Restless Decade: John Gutmann's Photographs of the Thirties used book

The Restless Decade: John Gutmann's Photographs of the Thirties

by Kozloff, Max

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Harry N Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810926950 ISBN: 0810926954

Description: Very Good. Quarto. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Restless Decade John Gutmann's Photographs of the Thirties used book

The Restless Decade John Gutmann's Photographs of the Thirties

by Kozloff, Max; Thomas, Lew

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry N Abrams Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780810926950 ISBN: 0810926954

Description: Very Good+ 0810926954. Mild shelf wear else a great copy. Internally clean with NO markings and tight binding. Photography. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.75 x 11.25 x 9.25 Inches; 158 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Restless Decade: John Gutmann's Photographs of the Thirties

by Gutmann, John

price: $15.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Card Covers Publisher: Abrams, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Fine. New copy, unread and unmarked.; 9 x 11" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bauld (B-Line Books), NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Restless Decade: Photographs of the Thirties new book

The Restless Decade: Photographs of the Thirties

by Gutmann, John Essay Max Kosloff

price: $17.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Trade pb; First Printing Binding: Large Trade Paperback Publisher: Abrams Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780810926950 ISBN: 0810926954

Description: New. 0810926954. No defects. No names or notes. Remainder slash at bottom edge.; 175 duotone photos; 4to; 160 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Restless Decade: John Gutmann's Photographs of the Thirties used book

The Restless Decade: John Gutmann's Photographs of the Thirties

by Gutmann, John

price: $28.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780810926950 ISBN: 0810926954

Description: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Bottom front corner barely bumped, otherwise fine. Fascinating collection of b&w photos from the Depression of the 1930's in America. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKTOWN, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Restless Decade. John Gutemann's Photographs of the Thirties used book

The Restless Decade. John Gutemann's Photographs of the Thirties

by Kozloff, M And Thomas, L

price: $30.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Soft Back Binding: Softcover Publisher: Abrams, USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780810926950 ISBN: 0810926954

Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. WE SPECIALIZE IN PHOTOGRAPHY BOOKS. 160pp. c 175 photos. Gutemann was German-born and perceived a more bustling, more moneyed and more playful decade than the FSA's 'dustbowls and breadlines'. Some stunning and varied shots across a wide range of subjects: automobile culture, street documentary, graffiti, the Depression and the spectacle of people enjoying themselves. Good range of tone well printed. An exciting book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Soldridge Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Restless Decade: John Gutmann's Photographs of the Thirties

by Gutmann, John; Kozloff, Max; Thomas, Lew (Editor)

price: $32.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780810916586 ISBN: 0810916584

Description: 167 Duotone Photographs. Very Good + in J Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall (tall) Sunning and fading to jacket spine; slight rubbing to jacket (chiefly at edges); else a near fine copy internally. 158, [2] pages. Coverage of America in the post-Wall Street Crash era by the German-born photographer. Editor's preface; main essay by Kozloff; includes a few bibliographical references. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beverly Blvd. Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Restless Decade: John Gutmann's Photographs of the Thirties used book

The Restless Decade: John Gutmann's Photographs of the Thirties

by Thomas, Lew (Editor).

price: $48.22

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780810926950 ISBN: 0810926954

Description: 1996. Harry N. Abrams. Softback. Book-VG, slight wear. 11x9. 160pp. Profuse b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Restless Decade (the)-John Gutmann's Photographs of the Thirties used book

Restless Decade (the)-John Gutmann's Photographs of the Thirties

by Kozloff, Max / Thomas, Lew

price: $48.51

Ships from SWITZERLAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Inc., New-York, USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780810926950 ISBN: 0810926954

Description: New- 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 160 pages-text in English-John Gutmann was German-born photographer lived and worked in the USA and has been a careful and curious witness of the 30's (and the depression)-b/w full-page photographs-his work is a combination of European modernist style and a great range of down-to-earth subjects-preface by Lew Thomas and large essay by Max Kozloff. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Librairie Bernard Letu, SWITZERLAND

Reliability: High

The Restless Decade: John Gutmann's Photographs of the Thirties used book

The Restless Decade: John Gutmann's Photographs of the Thirties

by Max Kozloff

price: $58.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry N Abrams Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780810926950 ISBN: 0810926954

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Restless Decade: John Gutmann's Photographs of the Thirties

by Max Kozloff; Lew Thomas

price: $65.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc Date Published: 1984-05 ISBN-13: 9780810916586 ISBN: 0810916584

Description: New. Gift quality, Fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Restless Decade: John Gutmann's Photographs of the Thirties

by Max Kozloff

price: $74.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810916586 ISBN: 0810916584

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Restless Decade: John Gutmann's Photographs of the Thirties new book

The Restless Decade: John Gutmann's Photographs of the Thirties

by Max Kozloff

price: $80.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry N Abrams Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780810926950 ISBN: 0810926954

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.