» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Restaurant: From Concept to Operation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Restaurant: From Concept to Operation

by John R Walker

About this title: This book comprehensively covers opening and running a restaurant - revised and updated. A successful restaurant is a dream business. It offers guests a fabulous experience, while the restaurateur gets an exciting workplace, creative license, and potentially nice profit margins. Of course, restaurant success does not arrive on a silver platter. It takes know-how, the right planning, and access to quality information. A one-stop guide to the business, "The Restaurant: From Concept to Operation, Fifth Edition" gives readers the knowledge they need to conceive, open, and run any type of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Restaurant: From Concept to Operation used book

The Restaurant: From Concept to Operation

by John R. Walker, Donald E. Lundberg

price: $10.79

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471450283 ISBN: 0471450286

Description: Acceptable. Book has wear and tear to cover edges and or spine. Spine has creases/wear. Otherwise in good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Restaurant: From Concept to Operation used book

The Restaurant: From Concept to Operation

by John R. Walker; Donald E. Lundberg

price: $10.86

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2004-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780471450283 ISBN: 0471450286

Description: Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Covers show some shelf wear and bumping. Former college bookstore copy with usual stickers, stamps, and markings. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Restaurant: From Concept to Operation used book

The Restaurant: From Concept to Operation

by John R. Walker, Donald E. Lundberg

price: $13.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471356066 ISBN: 0471356069

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Shrink wrapped! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Restaurant: From Concept to Operation used book

The Restaurant: From Concept to Operation

by Walker, John R.

price: $14.99

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471356066 ISBN: 0471356069

Description: Very good. 2000 Wiley Press Reprint 3rd Edition Hardcover(Textbook). No Dust Jacket(as issued), some wear to cover, several dog-eared pages, text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Restaurant: From Concept to Operation used book

The Restaurant: From Concept to Operation

by Walker, John R, and Lundberg, Donald E

price: $17.56

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. 3rd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471356066 ISBN: 0471356069

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 440 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Very nice used, unmarked copy read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jerrys Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Restaurant: From Concept to Operation new book

The Restaurant: From Concept to Operation

by John R. Walker; Donald E. Lundberg

price: $19.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 10/20/2000 ISBN-13: 9780471356066 ISBN: 0471356069

Description: New. Hardback w/o DJ as issued. STUDENT EDUCATIONAL TEXT MATERIAL. You are buying a BRAND NEW BOOK! ! Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Restaurant: From Concept to Operation [Hardcover] By Walker, John R... new book

The Restaurant: From Concept to Operation [Hardcover] By Walker, John R...

by John R. Walker; Donald E. Lundberg

price: $39.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2004-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780471450283 ISBN: 0471450286

Description: New. ~~SAME AS PICTURED~**Check Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES***KLT**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES*** read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gomedia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Restaurant: From Concept to Operation used book

The Restaurant: From Concept to Operation

by Walker, John R.; Lundberg, Donald E.

price: $42.31

Ships from EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471356066 ISBN: 0471356069

Description: VG. No Jacket; Clean, tight hardback copy, in excellent condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seagull Bookshop, EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Restaurant: From Concept to Operation new book

The Restaurant: From Concept to Operation

by Walker, John R

price: $44.39

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 5th Study Guide ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470140598 ISBN: 0470140593

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 148 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Restaurant-From Concept to Operation 5e Study Guide new book

The Restaurant-From Concept to Operation 5e Study Guide

by Walker

price: $46.39

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470140598 ISBN: 0470140593

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 278 by 215 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Restaurant, Study Guide: From Concept to Operation new book

The Restaurant, Study Guide: From Concept to Operation

by Walker, John R.

price: $48.37

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780470140598 ISBN: 0470140593

Description: New. 0470140593 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (W320). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Restaurant: From Concept to Operation (4th Edition) used book

The Restaurant: From Concept to Operation (4th Edition)

by Walker, John R, and Lundberg, Donald E

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780471450283 ISBN: 0471450286

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Very minor corner damage otherwise this would be considered fine with no markings. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burlingame Library Foundation, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Restaurant: From Concept to Operation used book

The Restaurant: From Concept to Operation

by John R. Walker

price: $66.42

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2007-09-21 ISBN-13: 9780471740575 ISBN: 0471740578

Description: Like New. ALMOST NEW condition, No damages, No writings, No highlighting or any wear or tear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Restaurant: From Concept to Operation, 4th used book

The Restaurant: From Concept to Operation, 4th

by Walker, John R. Ph.D.; Lundberg, Donald E.

price: $68.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., Hoboken, New Jersey Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780471450283 ISBN: 0471450286

Description: Used Very Good. Appears to have clean text. Has light shelf and corner wear. Binding is in very good condition. Has stickers on spine and back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Restaurant: From Concept to Operation, 4th used book

The Restaurant: From Concept to Operation, 4th

by Walker, John R. Ph.D.; Lundberg, Donald E.

price: $68.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., Hoboken, New Jersey Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780471450283 ISBN: 0471450286

Description: Used Very Good. Appears to have clean text. Has light shelf and corner wear. Binding is in very good condition. Has stamp on fly page and stickers on spine and back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Restaurant: From Concept to Operation, 4th used book

The Restaurant: From Concept to Operation, 4th

by Walker, John R. Ph.D.; Lundberg, Donald E.

price: $69.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., Hoboken, New Jersey Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780471450283 ISBN: 0471450286

Description: Used Very Good. Appears to have clean text. Has light shelf and corner wear. Binding is in very good condition. Has stamps on outside edge of pages and stickers on spine and back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Restaurant: From Concept to Operation, 4th used book

The Restaurant: From Concept to Operation, 4th

by Walker, John R. Ph.D.; Lundberg, Donald E.

price: $69.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., Hoboken, New Jersey Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780471450283 ISBN: 0471450286

Description: Used Very Good. Appears to have clean text. Has light shelf and corner wear. Binding is in very good condition. Has stickers on spine and back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Restaurant: From Concept to Operation, 4th new book

The Restaurant: From Concept to Operation, 4th

by Walker, John R. Ph.D.; Lundberg, Donald E.

price: $72.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., Hoboken, New Jersey Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780471450283 ISBN: 0471450286

Description: New. New, never used. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Restaurant: From Concept to Operation new book

The Restaurant: From Concept to Operation

by Walker, John R.

price: $94.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471740575 ISBN: 0471740578

Description: New. 0471740578 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (W320). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Restaurant: From Concept to Operation new book

The Restaurant: From Concept to Operation

by John R. Walker

price: $101.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2007-09-21 ISBN-13: 9780471740575 ISBN: 0471740578

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Restaurant-From Concept to Operation 5e new book

The Restaurant-From Concept to Operation 5e

by Walker

price: $103.68

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Wiley New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780471740575 ISBN: 0471740578

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 240 by 217 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Restaurant: From Concept to Operation new book

The Restaurant: From Concept to Operation

by Walker, John R

price: $116.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780471740575 ISBN: 0471740578

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 493 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Restaurant: From Concept to Operation new book

The Restaurant: From Concept to Operation

by Walker, John R., Author

price: $146.75

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780471740575 ISBN: 0471740578

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9.31 by 8 inches. [allow 1-2 weeks transit to europe]. (00493 pages) edition: 0005 illustrated lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Restaurant: From Concept to Operation used book

The Restaurant: From Concept to Operation

by John R. Walker, Donald E. Lundberg

price: $4.85

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471356066 ISBN: 0471356069

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Restaurant: From Concept to Operation used book

The Restaurant: From Concept to Operation

by John R. Walker, Donald E. Lundberg

price: $4.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780471356066 ISBN: 0471356069

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 7, 2008
By Heather, The United States

"This book was really badly organized. So much so that it drove me nuts. At least it did it's job, though."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2 out of 5 2 out of 5
0 of 1 (0%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.