New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Barn Dance!

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Barn Dance!

by Bill Martin, Jr.

About this title: A young boy is beckoned by sounds in the middle of the night and finds a very magical barn dance in progress. With their marvelous ear for dialect, Bill Martin and John Archambault perfectly capture the bouncing cadence of a square dance caller. Ted Rand's luminous paintings are filled with a special warmth and telling details that reveal his love of country life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Barn Dance! used book

Barn Dance!

by Bill Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805000894 ISBN: 0805000895

Description: Ex-library. 1986. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Barn Dance

by Archambault, Martin And

price: $2.20

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Trumpet Club ISBN-13: 9780439228473 ISBN: 0439228476

Description: New. 0439228476 New-Has Remainder mark. Fast from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Barn Dance

by Martin, Bill Jr. And Archambault, John (Illus. Ted Rand)

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt and Co., New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780439228473 ISBN: 0439228476

Description: Rand, Ted. Fine. 8" x 9 3/4" Looks unused; a blank ownership label inside rear cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Barn Dance used book

Barn Dance

by Martin / Archambault

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Owlet / Henry Holt, United States Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780805007992 ISBN: 0805007997

Description: Very good No jacket. Obvious wear at spine, corners; text charming, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grandma's Book Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Barn Dance

by Archambault, Martin And

price: $3.59

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Trumpet Club ISBN-13: 9780439228473 ISBN: 0439228476

Description: Very Good. 0439228476 May show signs of shelf wear. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Barn Dance! used book

Barn Dance!

by Martin, Bill Jr. And John Archambault

price: $4.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780805000894 ISBN: 0805000895

Description: Very Good. Hardcover picture book, ex-library, yellow library binding with picture cover, no dust jacket, illustrated by Ted Rand, several small lower page tears. For children about 6 to 9. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Gerboth, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Barn Dance! used book

Barn Dance!

by Martin, Bill And Archambault, John

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, Henry Holt, 1986 ISBN-13: 9780805000894 ISBN: 0805000895

Description: Rand, Ted. Oblong quarto, hardcover, light wear to blue boards else VG ex school library copy. No dj. Unable to sleep on the night of a full moon, a young boy follows the sound of music across the fields and finds an unusual barn dance in progress. Unpaginated. Great full page color illustratrions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Barn Dance! (Reading Rainbow) new book

Barn Dance! (Reading Rainbow)

by Martin, Bill; Archambault, John

price: $7.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780805007992 ISBN: 0805007997

Description: New. 0805007997 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Barn Dance! new book

Barn Dance!

by Martin, Bill, Jr., and Archambault, John

price: $7.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805007992 ISBN: 0805007997

Description: Rand, Ted. New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. Picture book. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Reading Rainbow Book. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Barn Dance

by Martin And Archambault

price: $8.08

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Trumpet Club Special Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Trumpet Club, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780440844532 ISBN: 0440844533

Description: Rand. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT INKING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Barn Dance! new book

Barn Dance!

by Martin, Bill; Archambault, John

price: $9.14

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780805000894 ISBN: 0805000895

Description: New. 0805000895 BRAND NEW: NEVER USED: MAY HAVE MINOR SHELFWEAR/REMAINER MARK: BUY WITH CONFIDENCE! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Barn Dance! new book

Barn Dance!

by Martin, Bill; Archambault, John

price: $9.14

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780805000894 ISBN: 0805000895

Description: New. 0805000895 BRAND NEW: NEVER USED: READING RAINBOW BOOK: MAY HAVE VERY MINOR SHELFWEAR: BUY WITH CONFIDENCE! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Barn Dance! used book

Barn Dance!

by Martin Jr., Bill & Archambault, John

price: $11.50

Ships from KS, USA

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780805000894 ISBN: 0805000895

Description: Rand, Ted. Good in Very Good jacket. Oblong 4to. Signed by Author Inscribed by Bill Martin, Jr. : 'To Erin--'. Binding has light edge-rubbing. Some spotting to front cover near spine. Staple holes on front free endpaper. Dust jacket has very light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmark Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Barn Dance

by Martin Bill Jr. & Archambault John

price: $12.65

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Trumpet Club Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440844532 ISBN: 0440844533

Description: Illustrated by Ted Rand. Very Good. 0-440-84453-3. Reading Rainbow Book, A Trumpet Club Special Edition, softcover, in Very Good to Fine condition, no stamps or writing, approx. size 9 3/4" wide x 7 3/4" tall, In an old farmhouse, bathed in the light of a full moon, a young boy creeps to his bedroom window and looks outside. Was that a voice he just heard, or the hooting of an owl? a little scuffing on the glossy covers, nice looking book, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Barn Dance! used book

Barn Dance!

by Martin, Bill, Jr.; Archambault, John

price: $13.95

Ships from IA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Henry Holt Books for Young Readers, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780805000894 ISBN: 0805000895

Description: Rand, Ted (illustrator) Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Hard cover, plastic dust jacket, library markings, writing on cover page, clean inside. shelf AA-1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Barn Dance used book

Barn Dance

by Archambault, John; Martin, Bill; Rand, Ted

price: $14.95

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Henry Holt, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780805000894 ISBN: 0805000895

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Barn Dance! (Reading Rainbow Book) [School & Library Binding] By Martin, Bill used book

Barn Dance! (Reading Rainbow Book) [School & Library Binding] By Martin, Bill

by Bill Martin; John Archambault; Illustrator-Ted Rand

price: $15.51

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Rebound by Sagebrush Date Published: 1999-10 ISBN-13: 9780833512505 ISBN: 0833512501

Description: Very Good. Private owner copy! Very slight cover wear but book looks about new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 3kids2feed Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Barn Dance! new book

Barn Dance!

by Martin, Bill; Archambault, John

price: $15.80

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780805000894 ISBN: 0805000895

Description: New. 0805000895 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Barn Dance! new book

Barn Dance!

by Martin, Bill; Archambault, John

price: $15.80

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780805000894 ISBN: 0805000895

Description: New. 0805000895 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Barn Dance! new book

Barn Dance!

by Martin, Bill, Jr., and Archambault, John

list price: $17.95

our price: $16.16

you save: $1.79 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780805000894 ISBN: 0805000895

Description: Rand, Ted. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Barn Dance! new book

Barn Dance!

by Martin, Bill, Jr., and Archambault, John

price: $16.56

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780805000894 ISBN: 0805000895

Description: Rand, Ted. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Barn Dance

by Martin, Bill

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Ex-library Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Holt Date Published: 1986

Description: GOOD-Reading Copy/Good- Ex-Library reading copy (A183) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Barn Dance

by Jr. Bill Martin John Archambault Ted Rand

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780439228473 ISBN: 0439228476

Description: GOOD. USED Writing Present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Barn Dance! used book

Barn Dance!

by Bill Martin, John Archambault

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780805000894 ISBN: 0805000895

Description: Good in good jacket. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Barn Dance

by Martin And Archambault

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780439228473 ISBN: 0439228476

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?