» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rest You Merry

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Rest You Merry

by Charlotte MacLeod

About this title: Balaclava Agricultural College professor Peter Shandy has endured years of badgering by Jemima Ames, assistant librarian and chair of the college's annual fundraiser, to decorate his campus home for the fundraiser. He gives in, but escapes to sea on his boat. Shandy returns home to find Jemima dead on his living room floor. Police say it was an ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Rest You Merry

by MacLeod, Charlotte

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780380475308 ISBN: 0380475308

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: albator, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rest You Merry

by Macleod, Charlotte

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) Date Published: 1988-10 ISBN-13: 9780380475308 ISBN: 0380475308

Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine, a tear on the back cover, and some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rest You Merry

by Macleod, Charlotte

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books, Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780380475308 ISBN: 0380475308

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Previous owner's name on inside front end page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rest You Merry

by Charlotte Macleod

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780380475308 ISBN: 0380475308

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rest You Merry

by Charlotte Macleod

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) Date Published: 1988-10 ISBN-13: 9780380475308 ISBN: 0380475308

Description: Good. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rest You Merry

by MacLeod, Charlotte

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780380475308 ISBN: 0380475308

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. PB: wear, creases, tape on spine, spine tilt, age discoloration/spots/stains, label removed from synopsis page, stamps. 222 read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Friends, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rest You Merry

by Charlotte Macleod

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: first edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780385142458 ISBN: 0385142455

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Spine has a forward slant-first edition, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rest You Merry

by MacLeod, Charlotte

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780380475308 ISBN: 0380475308

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rest You Merry

by Charlotte Macleod

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380475308 ISBN: 0380475308

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rest You Merry

by Charlotte Macleod

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385142458 ISBN: 0385142455

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rest You Merry

by Charlotte Macleod

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) ISBN-13: 9780380475308 ISBN: 0380475308

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rest You Merry

by Charlotte Macleod

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) ISBN-13: 9780380475308 ISBN: 0380475308

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rest You Merry

by Charlotte Macleod

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) ISBN-13: 9780380475308 ISBN: 0380475308

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rest You Merry

by Charlotte Macleod

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) ISBN-13: 9780380475308 ISBN: 0380475308

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rest You Merry

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780380475308 ISBN: 0380475308

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Rest You Merry (Peter Shandy Mysteries) used book

Rest You Merry (Peter Shandy Mysteries)

by Charlotte Macleod

price: $2.06

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: I Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743434737 ISBN: 0743434730

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Happy Endings, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rest You Merry

by MacLeod, Charlotte

price: $2.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780380475308 ISBN: 0380475308

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Has some edge wear, light creases in cover. In great shape overall, all pages clean, intact and tight. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: noah's book-o-rama, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rest You Merry

by Macleod, Charlotte

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 12th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780380475308 ISBN: 0380475308

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Crease to front wrap. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rest You Merry

by Macleod, Charlotte

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 11th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780380475308 ISBN: 0380475308

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rest You Merry

by Macleod, Charlotte

price: $2.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780380475308 ISBN: 0380475308

Description: Very Good. Looks unread, lightly tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Sims, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rest You Merry

by Macleod, Charlotte

price: $2.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780380475308 ISBN: 0380475308

Description: 0380475308. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Edgewear, tanning, reading creases on spine, but tight, clean, respectable looking; Mass market paperback. Glued binding. 222 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy Matkowski, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rest You Merry

by Macleod, Charlotte

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780380475308 ISBN: 0380475308

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Split in spine cover at foot. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Split in spine cover at foot. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rest You Merry

by "Macleod, Charlotte"

price: $2.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB Publisher: unknown Date Published: 1978

Description: Fair. 380475306 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Rest You Merry used book

Rest You Merry

by MacLeod, Charlotte

price: $2.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ibooks Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743434737 ISBN: 0743434730

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 192 p. Peter Shandy Mysteries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rest You Merry (a Peter Shandy Mystery)

by Macleod, Charlotte

price: $2.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Twelfth Printing Binding: S Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780380475308 ISBN: 0380475308

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.13  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Corpse in Oozak's Pond

The Corpse in Oozak's Pond

by Charlotte MacLeod

see all from $1.99!

Wrack and Rune

by Charlotte MacLeod

see all from $1.99!

Luck Runs Out

by Charlotte MacLeod

see all from $1.99!

An Owl Too Many

by Charlotte MacLeod

see all from $1.99!

new only from $41.94!

Something the Cat Dragged in

by Charlotte MacLeod

see all from $1.99!

new only from $40.00!

The Curse of the Giant Hogweed

by Charlotte MacLeod

see all from $2.13!

new only from $112.68!