Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Workman Publishing
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780894801136ISBN:0894801139
Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Several tears and dirt on dustjacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 148 p. Audience: General/trade. Extraordinary drawings of aliens from science fiction literature by an accomplished cover art illustrator. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Workman Pub
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780894805004ISBN:0894805002
Description: Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Previous owners bookplate on inside of cover. Some dustcover wear, including rubbing & edgewear. read more
Description: VG, foreward by The Brothers Hildebrandt. 8 vo, 112pp, full color identifications. Great aliens from science fiction literature. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0894805002 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Workman
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780894801129ISBN:0894801120
Description: Very Good. Light all-around wear w/small stain at bottom corner of front edge (not affection the pages) Otherwise clean without inscriptions or markings of any kind; spine is uncreased. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Workman Publishing, New York
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780894801129ISBN:0894801120
Description: Good/Wraps. . Trade paperback, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps--sme scuffs and scratches. A few spots. lightly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Initial on ins fr wrap. Glue loosening at ins fr sp base. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. read more
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Some edge wear and small tears to edge of DJ. Otherwise a very clean copy. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Workman Publishing Company
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780894805004ISBN:0894805002
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is in great shape, jacket has 1/3 inch tear top front spine, some light shelfwear and a little wear top spine jacket. read more
"I got this when I was a kid; a kid obsessed with drawing, science fiction, fantasy, video games, and role playing. This, like my first encounter with the magazine Heavy Metal, was an utter shock. Beautiful drawings and so much thought elevated so-called junk to a level of majesty and beauty. It was one of my first times experiencing that sci-fi wasn't just junk, wasn't simply "good on its own terms," but could be Great. Thanks, Barlowe."
"I think I spent the better part of 3 years when I was a kid trying to get this book: for my birthday or for Christmas, but nobody could ever find it. When I finally got it, I think I read it a dozen times, not really understanding what the references were (I was like 8), but thought that someone would catalog all these different extraterrestrials was really, really cool. I credit this book in sparking my interest in science fiction in general."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.