» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Barlowe's guide to extraterrestrials

by Wayne Douglas Barlowe, American Institute of Mining

About this title: A field guide to recognizing extraterrestrials. Contains detailed paintings of many familiar aliens from science fiction literature.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Barlowe's Guide to Extraterrestrials used book

Barlowe's Guide to Extraterrestrials

by Barlowe, Wayne Douglas, and Summers, Ian

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780894801136 ISBN: 0894801139

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Several tears and dirt on dustjacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 148 p. Audience: General/trade. Extraordinary drawings of aliens from science fiction literature by an accomplished cover art illustrator. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hyacinth House Antiques, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Barlowe's Guide to Extraterrestrials

by Wayne Douglas Barlowe

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Pub Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780894805004 ISBN: 0894805002

Description: Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Previous owners bookplate on inside of cover. Some dustcover wear, including rubbing & edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Barlowe's Guide to Extraterrestrials

by Barlowe, Douglas; Ian Summers

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade PB Publisher: Workman Publishing Co. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780894801129 ISBN: 0894801120

Description: VG, foreward by The Brothers Hildebrandt. 8 vo, 112pp, full color identifications. Great aliens from science fiction literature. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Barlowe's Guide to Extraterrestrials

by Barlowe, Wayne Douglas

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Pub Co Date Published: 1979-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780894801136 ISBN: 0894801139

Description: Very Good. Wonderful for an x-library copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Barlowe's Guide to Extraterrestrials

by Wayne Douglas Barlowe

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Pub Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780894805004 ISBN: 0894805002

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Interior clean, binding tight; DJ shows light edgewear, some surface rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Barlowe's Guide to Extra-Terrestrials

by Barlowe, Wayne Douglas And Ian Summers

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Workman Publishing Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780894801129 ISBN: 0894801120

Description: Very good condition with tear at bottom of book spine. 112p plus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Barlowe's Guide to Extraterrestrials

by Wayne Douglas Barlowe

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780894801136 ISBN: 0894801139

Description: Used. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Flights of Fantasy, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Barlowe's Guide to Extraterrestrials

by Wayne Douglas Barlowe

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780894801136 ISBN: 0894801139

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Barlowe's Guide to Extraterrestrials

by Wayne Douglas Barlowe

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Pub ISBN-13: 9780894805004 ISBN: 0894805002

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Barlowe's Guide to Extraterrestrials

by Wayne Douglas Barlowe, Ian Summers, Beth Meacham

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workman Publishing ISBN-13: 9780894801129 ISBN: 0894801120

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Barlowe's Guide to Extraterrestrials

by Wayne Douglas Barlowe

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Pub ISBN-13: 9780894805004 ISBN: 0894805002

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Barlowe's Guide to Extraterrestrials

by Wayne Douglas Barlowe

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Pub ISBN-13: 9780894805004 ISBN: 0894805002

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Barlowe's Guide to Extraterrestrials

by Barlowe, Wayne Douglas/Summers, Ian

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Pub Co Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780894801136 ISBN: 0894801139

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. First page removed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Barlowe's Guide to Extraterrestrials

by Wayne Douglas Barlowe

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Workman Pub Co Date Published: 11/1/1979 ISBN-13: 9780894801136 ISBN: 0894801139

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Barlowe's Guide to Extraterrestrials

by Wayne Douglas Barlowe~Ian Summers~Beth Meacham

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780894801129 ISBN: 0894801120

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Barlowe's Guide to Extraterrestrials

by Wayne Douglas Barlowe~Ian Summers~Beth Meacham

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780894801129 ISBN: 0894801120

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Shrink wrapped! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Barlowe's Guide to Extraterrestrials

by Wayne Douglas Barlowe

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780894805004 ISBN: 0894805002

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Barlowe's Guide to Extraterrestrials

by Barlowe, Wayne Douglas

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Pub ISBN-13: 9780894805004 ISBN: 0894805002

Description: Good. 0894805002 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Barlowe's Guide to Extraterrestrials

by Wayne Douglas Barlowe

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Pub Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780894805004 ISBN: 0894805002

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Barlowe's Guide to Extraterrestrials

by Barlowe, Wayne Douglas, and American Institute of Mining

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780894805004 ISBN: 0894805002

Description: Good. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Barlowe's Guide to Extraterrestrials

by Barlowe, Wayne Douglas; Summers, Ian; Meacham, Beth

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Workman Publishing ISBN-13: 9780894801129 ISBN: 0894801120

Description: Very Good. 0894801120. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Barlowe's Guide to Extraterrestrials

by Barlowe, Wayne D.; Summers, Ian; Meacham, Beth

price: $3.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780894801129 ISBN: 0894801120

Description: Very Good. Light all-around wear w/small stain at bottom corner of front edge (not affection the pages) Otherwise clean without inscriptions or markings of any kind; spine is uncreased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Barlowe's Guide to Extra-Terrestials: Great Aliens From Science Fiction Literature

by Barlowe, Wayne Douglas; Summers, Ian

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780894801129 ISBN: 0894801120

Description: Good/Wraps. . Trade paperback, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps--sme scuffs and scratches. A few spots. lightly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Initial on ins fr wrap. Glue loosening at ins fr sp base. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Barlowe's Guide to Extraterrestrials

by Barlowe, Wayne Douglas, and American Institute of Mining

price: $3.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780894805004 ISBN: 0894805002

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Some edge wear and small tears to edge of DJ. Otherwise a very clean copy. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RPM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Barlowe's Guide to Extraterrestrials

by Barlowe, Summers & Meacham

price: $3.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780894805004 ISBN: 0894805002

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is in great shape, jacket has 1/3 inch tear top front spine, some light shelfwear and a little wear top spine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Junction, OK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 8, 2009
By John, Australia

"Good review of aliens from many other books"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 5, 2009
By Troy, Brooklyn, NY

"I got this when I was a kid; a kid obsessed with drawing, science fiction, fantasy, video games, and role playing. This, like my first encounter with the magazine Heavy Metal, was an utter shock. Beautiful drawings and so much thought elevated so-called junk to a level of majesty and beauty. It was one of my first times experiencing that sci-fi wasn't just junk, wasn't simply "good on its own terms," but could be Great. Thanks, Barlowe."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 23, 2009
By Mark, Wallkill, NY

"I think I spent the better part of 3 years when I was a kid trying to get this book: for my birthday or for Christmas, but nobody could ever find it. When I finally got it, I think I read it a dozen times, not really understanding what the references were (I was like 8), but thought that someone would catalog all these different extraterrestrials was really, really cool. I credit this book in sparking my interest in science fiction in general."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 8, 2008
By Terence, Covina, CA

"Barlowe's Guide to Extraterrestrials was my introduction to a variety of SF authors, including Jack Vance, F.M. Busby and A.E. van Vogt.

It's another one of those lost treasures that I neglected to retrieve from my Mother's house :-("

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Barlowe's guide to extraterrestrials by Wayne Douglas Barlowe, American Institute of Mining

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.