available COPIES
About this title: This major book reviews our current knowledge of the genetics and molecular biology of barley and how biotechnology can be used to improve crop yields and their quality for feed or in the brewing industry. The book is divided into six main sections covering: phylogeny and wild relatives; basic genetics; molecular analysis of metabolism and development; seed structure and composition; pathogen resistance; genetic engineering and biotechnology.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Barley: Genetics, Biochemistry, Molecular Biology and Biotechnology
(12 available copies)
Page 1 of 1
Barley: Genetics, Biochemistry, Molecular Biology and Biotechnology (Biotechnology in Agriculture, No. 5)
Ships from
PA,
USA
Publisher: CABI
ISBN-13: 9780851987255
ISBN: 0851987257
Description: Very Good. 0851987257 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Cover has minor shelf wear (slightly faded) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
spellbound ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
Barley: Genetics, Biochemistry, Molecular Biology and Biotechnology (Biotechnology in Agriculture, No. 5)
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: illustrated edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: CABI
Date Published: 2/1/1992
ISBN-13: 9780851987255
ISBN: 0851987257
Description: Very Good. 0851987257 Very Good-Binding is slightly cracked. Contents remain intact. Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
spellbound ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
Barley: Genetics Biochemistry Molecular Biology and Biotechnology
by
Shrewry Peter R.
Ships from
TX,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780851987255
ISBN: 0851987257
Description: New in new dust jacket. New Books Only. US Edition. read more
Barley: Genetics, Biochemistry, Molecular Biology and Biotechnology (Biotechnology in Agriculture, No. 5)
by
Editor-Peter R. Shewry
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: CABI
Date Published: 1992-02-01
ISBN-13: 9780851987255
ISBN: 0851987257
Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
ExtremelyReliable ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Barley: Genetics, Biochemistry, Molecular Biology and Biotechnology (Biotechnology in Agriculture, No. 5)
by
Shewry, Peter R.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: CABI Publishing
Date Published: 1996-02-13
ISBN-13: 9780851987255
ISBN: 0851987257
Description: Very Good condition. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
aaninternational ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Barley-Genetics, Biochemistry, Molecular Biology and Biotechnology
by
Shrewry Peter R.
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: CABI Publishing
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780851987255
ISBN: 0851987257
Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 25cm, pp. 626. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
finebook ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Barley: Genetics, Biochemistry, Molecular Biology and Biotechnology
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780851987255
ISBN: 0851987257
Description: 1992-02. CABI Publishing. Paperback. Book: VERY GOOD. read more
Barley: Genetics Biochemistry Molecular Biology Bas 5
by
Shewry
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780851987255
ISBN: 0851987257
Description: BRAND NEW. 0851987257. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
indoo ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Barley: Genetics, Biochemistry, Molecular Biology and Biotechnology
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780851987255
ISBN: 0851987257
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Barley: Genetics, Biochemistry, Molecular Biology Bas 5, Shewry, Peter R.
Ships from
CT,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780851987255
ISBN: 0851987257
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
TextbookX ,
CT,
USA
Reliability:
Barley: Genetics, Biochemistry, Molecular Biology and Biotechnology (Biotechnology in Agriculture, No. 5)
by
Shewry, Peter R.
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: CABI Publishing
Date Published: 1996-02-13
ISBN-13: 9780851987255
ISBN: 0851987257
Description: Very Good condition. read more
Barley: Genetics, Biochemistry, Molecular Biology and Biotechnology (Biotechnology in Agriculture, No. 5)
by
Shewry, Peter R.
Ships from
INDIA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: CABI Publishing
Date Published: 1996-02-13
ISBN-13: 9780851987255
ISBN: 0851987257
Description: Very Good condition. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Gloria Books ,
INDIA
Reliability:
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.