New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Respectable Trade

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Respectable Trade

by Philippa Gregory

About this title: Frances Scott's aristocratic status leaves her little choice but to marry a Bristol shipping merchant who needs her valuable connections to make his fortune. She is plunged into the world of trade--sugar, rum, slaves--and finds herself in love with a slave and servant, an African priest, Mehuru. It is a love that eventually forces Frances to confront the social system in which both she and those around her are trapped.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
A Respectable Trade used book

A Respectable Trade

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperbound Publisher: simon & Schuster Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743272544 ISBN: 0743272544

Description: Paperbound Acceptable condition. Last page has large part torn off(not text). Moderate cover wear. A few light creases. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Respectable Trade

by Philippa Gregory

price: $5.49

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins 1996 Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780006473374 ISBN: 0006473377

Description: Fair. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Spine of books shows major tilt. Covers show some edgewear, creasing, and bumping. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Respectable Trade (G K Hall Large Print Book Series)

by Philippa Gregory

price: $5.72

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G K Hall & Co Date Published: 1995-10 ISBN-13: 9780783814773 ISBN: 0783814771

Description: Fair. Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. LARGE PRINT. EX LIBRARY copy with moderate reading wear. Library markings present, but no additional markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Great Book Cheap Price, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Respectable Trade

price: $5.81

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780006473374 ISBN: 0006473377

Description: Good. Paperback. cover and corner wear. dings on book edge. creased covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Respectable Trade

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial (HarperCollins) Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780006378976 ISBN: 0006378978

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Respectable Trade

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial (HarperCollins) Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780006378976 ISBN: 0006378978

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Respectable Trade (G K Hall Large Print Book Series)

by Philippa Gregory

price: $6.61

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G K Hall & Co Date Published: 1995-10 ISBN-13: 9780783814773 ISBN: 0783814771

Description: Fair. LARGE PRINT EDITION. Ex-library book with usual stamps and stickers. Bottom third of pages are wavy from water damage. Edge of book has a little light spotting and smudging. Still a good readable copy. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed-Thank you for your service. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: DogServant, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Respectable Trade used book

A Respectable Trade

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $6.98

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780743272544 ISBN: 0743272544

Description: Good. 0743272544 Text clean and unmarked, spine uncreased, cover crease. Ex-Library with the usual stamps/stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: melsson's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Respectable Trade

by Philippa Gregory

price: $7.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780006473374 ISBN: 0006473377

Description: Very Good. Lower front corner of paperback cover creased and bumped. A few page corners curled. Otherwise, pages are clean and unmarked and binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peninsula FOL, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Respectable Trade ( Large Print )

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $7.76

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Large Print edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: G K Hall & Co Date Published: 1995

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; dj in protective sleeve & pasted down; general wear; Large Print; Unabridged; Frances Scott's aristocratic status leaves her little choice but to marry a Bristol shipping merchant who needs her valuable connections to make his fortune. She is plunged into the world of trade-sugar, rum, slaves-and finds herself in love with a slave and servant, an African priest, Mehuru. It is a love that eventually forces ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lilly's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Respectable Trade used book

A Respectable Trade

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $8.45

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780061094330 ISBN: 0061094331

Description: Very Good in B Crease Lite Spn Tilt/shlf Wr jacket. B condition: creases on spine/hinge, binding tight, lite shelf wear, no store/pen marks. NOTE: Standard/Media-mail can take over 30 days to arrive. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluestocking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Respectable Trade used book

A Respectable Trade

by Philippa Gregory

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743272544 ISBN: 0743272544

Description: NF. Appears unread; minimal signs of shelf wear. Text clean and unmarked. No remainder mark. Smoke-free. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eclectic Bookworm, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Respectable Trade new book

A Respectable Trade

by Philippa Gregory

price: $11.77

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743272544 ISBN: 0743272544

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Respectable Trade new book

A Respectable Trade

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $11.95

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743272544 ISBN: 0743272544

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 488 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Respectable Trade ( Large Print )

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $12.63

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Large Print edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: G K Hall & Co Date Published: 1995

Description: Good in good dust jacket. ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; dj in protective sleeve & pasted down; general wear; Large Print; Unabridged; Frances Scott's aristocratic status leaves her little choice but to marry a Bristol shipping merchant who needs her valuable connections to make his fortune. She is plunged into the world of trade-sugar, rum, slaves-and finds herself in love with a slave and servant, an African priest, Mehuru. It is a love that eventually forces ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lilly's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Respectable Trade new book

A Respectable Trade

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $12.80

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743272544 ISBN: 0743272544

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 488 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Respectable Trade

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $12.95

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, Toronto Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780006378976 ISBN: 0006378978

Description: Fine. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall. Trade paperback. Essentially as new. 510 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Respectable Trade

by Philippa Gregory

price: $12.96

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780002241595 ISBN: 0002241595

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Respectable Trade new book

A Respectable Trade

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $13.60

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780743272544 ISBN: 0743272544

Description: New. 0743272544 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Respectable Trade new book

A Respectable Trade

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $13.60

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780743272544 ISBN: 0743272544

Description: New. 0743272544 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Respectable Trade

by Philippa. Gregory

price: $14.03

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780006499701 ISBN: 0006499708

Description: Very Good. Clean paperback; light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carl Sanders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Respectable Trade

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $20.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780006499701 ISBN: 0006499708

Description: 1997. HarperCollins. Paperback Good, spine ends & corners rubbed, spine creased, page edges darkened. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Respectable Trade

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $24.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback. Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780006473374 ISBN: 0006473377

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

new book

A Respectable Trade

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $26.48

Ships from WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins Publishers, UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780006473374 ISBN: 0006473377

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 197 X 130mm. 512 pgs. The devastating consequences of the slave trade in 18th century Bristol are explored through the powerful but impossible attraction of well-born Frances and her Yoruban slave, Mehuru. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Company Ltd, WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Respectable Trade

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $26.53

Ships from CAM, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780002241595 ISBN: 0002241595

Description: Used; Good. Cloth hardback. Quite nice overall. Virtually MINT dust wrapper protected by library quality polythene cover. Ex-libris, usual stamps and stickers etc. Sent next working day. read more