About this title: "This fascinating and detailed book about acting is Miss Hagen's credo, the accumulated wisdom of her years spent in intimate communion with her art. It is at once the voicing of her exacting standards for herself and those she teaches, and an explanation of the means to the end. For those unable to avail themselves of her personal tutelage, her book is the best substitute." - Publishers Weekly "Uta Hagen's Respect for Acting is not only pitched on a high artistic level but it is full of homely, practical information by a superb craftswoman. An illuminating discussion of the standards and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wiley Publishing
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780025473904ISBN:0025473905
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 227 p. read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780025473904ISBN:0025473905
Description: Good. D. Nice vintage hardcover. Very heavy wear to jacket. Light wear to red cloth boards. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. All items are carefully and securely packed to insure they arrive in the advertised condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan, New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780025473904ISBN:0025473905
Description: Good in Good jacket. 6" x 8.5" Text clean & bright; binding tight; minor wear to dustjacket. 227 pages. One of the classics of dramatic technique, this book has remained in print for over 30 years. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1973
Description: Hardcover; Near Fine / Very Good DustJacket; 227 pages. Price Intact on DJ; NOT Book Club; Clean tight unmarked copy. Looks UnRead. read more
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Macmillan Co., Ny
Date Published: 1973
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-Large. Cover is rubbed along bottom. Pages clean and tight. Dj is rubbed and ink mark and soil spots. Old sticker on front cover. Numbers written on front end sheet. Book cocked a little. read more
Description: 8vo., 227pp., grey cloth over red paper covered boards. Previous owner's name in green marker to front pastedown, sporadic underlining, else fine in very lightly edgeworn jacket. ISBN: 0025473905. read more
Description: FINE hb in FINE-dj. By the highly regarded actress and acting teacher. A must book for young actors and more experienced ones as well. In fne condition, no markings, clean and bright, straight and tight binding, dj scant wear, no tears. macmillan hardbound, 227 pp read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1973
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Second printing, very slight wear, dustjacket has one tear and slight edge wear, no marks inside, not price-clipped. read more
Edition: LCC# 73-2328
Binding: Full leather
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1973
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Burgundy boards in dust jacket with a little edgewear and one small repaired tear. 227 p.; 22 cm. The first part deals with techniques that set an actor in motion physically, verbally, and emotionally. Also the concept of the art of acting. Part 2-The Object Exercises-detailed work covering a broad range of his problems. Part 3-The Play and the Role-concerns identification with the charactor the actor will undertake. read more
"I read this book back in 1993. I remember liking it, but I can only commit to three stars until I read it again. It's been a long time and I've learned a lot since then."
"In my opinion, to make it short and sweet, this is the best damn book EVER written on acting. Uta = goddess of acting. Her other book is equally as good, and perhaps a bit more polished since it was written later in her life, but this one was the foundation of all her teachings at the HB Studio in NYC. Read it and weep, actors!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.