New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Respect for Acting

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Respect for Acting

by Uta Hagen, Haskel Frankel

About this title: This is a book for people who respect--or wish they could--the theatre on both sides of the footlights, for the actor and audience who favor truth in a creative process. The constructive stages of work delve into performance as well as the issues surrounding a necessary change in the theatre. Among Hagen's distinguished students were Jack Lemmon, Geraldine Page, and Jason Robards.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Respect for Acting used book

Respect for Acting

by Hagen, Uta; Frankel, Haskel

price: $5.95

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780025473904 ISBN: 0025473905

Description: Very good. An apparently unread copy. Book has no flaws. Jacket has light shelf wear. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: loudavis, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Respect for Acting used book

Respect for Acting

by Hagen, Uta; Frankel, Haskel

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: MacMillan, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780025473904 ISBN: 0025473905

Description: Good in Good jacket. 6" x 8.5" Highlighting to text; binding tight; minor wear to dustjacket. 227 pages. One of the classics of dramatic technique, this book has remained in print for over 30 years. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Respect for Acting used book

Respect for Acting

by Hagen, Uta; Frankel, Haskel

price: $9.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Hungry Minds, Inc. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780025473904 ISBN: 0025473905

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 5 3/4 By 8 1/2" Two initials on inside cover page, OTHERWISE CLEAN AND TIGHT. By one of the big names in acting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chequered Past, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Respect for Acting used book

Respect for Acting

by Hagen, Uta & Frankel, Haskel

price: $10.00

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan, NY Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780025473904 ISBN: 0025473905

Description: VG/VG. Minor shelf wear. Very minor highlighting. Pages bright, binding solid.; 227 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Respect for Acting used book

Respect for Acting

by Uta Hagen, Haskel Frankel

price: $10.08

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780025473904 ISBN: 0025473905

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Wiley Pub Date: 9/1/1973 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 227. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Respect for Acting

by Frankel & Hagen

price: $11.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Macmillan Co., Ny Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-Large. Cover is rubbed along bottom. Pages clean and tight. Dj is rubbed and ink mark and soil spots. Old sticker on front cover. Numbers written on front end sheet. Book cocked a little. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Respect for Acting

by Hagen, Uta

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hard cover. Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1976

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Respect for Acting

by Uta Hagen, Haskel Frankel

price: $11.38

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc. /C Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library-16th Printing--227 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition w/ ex-library referencing. The boards and DJ are well preserved. -Publish Place: London, England-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Respect for Acting used book

Respect for Acting

by Uta Hagen; Haskel Frankel

price: $11.70

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1973-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780025473904 ISBN: 0025473905

Description: Like New in FINE jacket. @*BRAND NEW but 2 clean tears of less than an inch along bottom edge of Dust Jacket and one scratch on front of cover rest looks NEW usually same or next day service well padded by reliable seller~GUARANTEED~ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magnolia Avenue, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Respect for Acting used book

Respect for Acting

by Hagen, Uta; Frankel, Haskel

price: $12.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Cloth w/boards Publisher: Macmillan General Reference, Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780025473904 ISBN: 0025473905

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Both book and dustjacket are slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Athena's Book Shop, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Respect for Acting used book

Respect for Acting

by Hagen, Uta

price: $12.50

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, Macmillan, 1973. ISBN-13: 9780025473904 ISBN: 0025473905

Description: 8vo., 227pp., grey cloth over red paper covered boards. Previous owner’ s name in green marker to front pastedown, sporadic underlining, else fine in very lightly edgeworn jacket. ISBN: 0025473905. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Respect for Acting used book

Respect for Acting

by Hagen, Uta; Frankel, Haskel

price: $12.99

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780025473904 ISBN: 0025473905

Description: Very Good. 0025473905 In a Very Good jacket; clean and unmarked. Small stamp on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Respect for Acting

by Hagen, Uta With Haskel Frankel

price: $14.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: 9th printing Binding: Burgundy Publisher: Macmillan, NY Date Published: 1973

Description: Slightly cocked, browned ep's, esle VG. DW chipped, some stains, G. A classic teacher gives a classic text on the art of acting. Addresses techniques, exercises, and the role. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Billings Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Respect for Acting new book

Respect for Acting

by Hagen, Uta, and Frankel, Haskel

price: $14.44

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780470228487 ISBN: 0470228482

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: APlus Shipping, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Respect for Acting new book

Respect for Acting

by Hagen, Uta, and Frankel, Haskel

price: $14.44

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Wiley Publishing Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780025473904 ISBN: 0025473905

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 227 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: APlus Shipping, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Respect for Acting new book

Respect for Acting

by Uta Hagen~Haskel Frankel

price: $14.60

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780470228487 ISBN: 0470228482

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Respect for Acting new book

Respect for Acting

by Uta Hagen~Haskel Frankel

price: $14.60

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 01 September, 1973 ISBN-13: 9780025473904 ISBN: 0025473905

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Respect for Acting new book

Respect for Acting

by Hagen, Uta, and Frankel, Haskel

price: $14.76

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Wiley Publishing Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780025473904 ISBN: 0025473905

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 227 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Respect for Acting new book

Respect for Acting

by Hagen, Uta, and Frankel, Haskel

price: $14.76

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780470228487 ISBN: 0470228482

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Respect for acting

by Hagen, Uta, and Frankel, Haskel

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: LCC# 73-2328 Binding: Full leather Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Burgundy boards in dust jacket with a little edgewear and one small repaired tear. 227 p.; 22 cm. The first part deals with techniques that set an actor in motion physically, verbally, and emotionally. Also the concept of the art of acting. Part 2-The Object Exercises-detailed work covering a broad range of his problems. Part 3-The Play and the Role-concerns identification with the charactor the actor will undertake. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stamford Estate Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Respect for Acting used book

Respect for Acting

by Hagen, Uta; Frankel, Haskel

price: $15.65

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Company, New York, N. Y Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780025473904 ISBN: 0025473905

Description: Good Plus Plus in Better Than Good Price Clipped jacket. 8 1/2 X 5 3/4. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. Boards, spine, edges and corners good. No conspicuous wear, minor writing, underlining. 227 pages, indexed. If needed for research, reference, analysis, dissertation, application or just enjoyment, this is the one, a nice working copy. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Respect for Acting used book

Respect for Acting

by Hagen, Uta With Haskel Frankel

price: $15.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Wiley Publishing Co, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780025473904 ISBN: 0025473905

Description: NEAR NEW IN NEAR NEW dustjacket; sixth printing; octavo; 227 pp (including index); little shelfwear, USC price stamp on ffep; else clean tight copy in mylar. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wollman Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Respect for Acting new book

Respect for Acting

by Hagen, Uta; Frankel, Haskel

price: $16.96

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780470228487 ISBN: 0470228482

Description: New. 0470228482 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Respect for Acting new book

Respect for Acting

by Hagen, Uta; Frankel, Haskel

price: $16.96

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780025473904 ISBN: 0025473905

Description: New. 0025473905 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Respect for Acting new book