About this title: Like any good mother, she marched her son to the vet, who gets straight to work. Reaching deep down George's throat, the vet pulls out - a cat! BUT the problem is not solved, and the vet continues his hilarious extractions, finding a duck, a pig, and even a cow. At last, when all are removed, George utters an "arf" Young readers will roar with laughter at this slapstick farce which conveys a full range of emotions. Feiffer's simple line drawings set against pastel backgrounds are filled with expression.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 0062051865 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780062051851ISBN:0062051857
Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Edition: 4th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper Collins, New York
Date Published: 2000
Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. PEACH HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper Collins, New York
Date Published: 1999
Description: By the Author. Good. No Jacket. Approx. 9 1/4 X 11 1/4" Cover is very lightly stained; pages are clean and unmarked. George, the puppy who never learns to. Fun for adults too. read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/4 X 11 1/4. Thirty-two unpaginated pages. Binding firm and straight. Boards, spine, peripheral edges and corners very good. No apparent wear. All pages are bright, tight and clean. Illustrated with colorful drawings. Binding firm and straight. If needed for enjoyment or familial recitation, this is the one. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780062051851ISBN:0062051857
Description: Feiffer, Jules. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books
Date Published: 1999-05-01
ISBN-13:9780062051851ISBN:0062051857
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780062051851. read more
Description: Feiffer, Jules., HarperCollins "Michael di Capua Books", nd (1999), c1999, 1st Edition, illus. boards, fine (no dj), unpaginated, color illus. by the author, 9 3/4" x 11 1/2", "Bark George, George Went Meow" Feiffer, Jules. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Laura Geringer
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780062051851ISBN:0062051857
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper Collins
Date Published: 2000
Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover in good dj. Pages and covers are clean, crisp and unmarked. Dust jacket shows light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 1999-06-07
ISBN-13:9780062051851ISBN:0062051857
Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER. *Signed. * Very Good Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Dust Jacket whole and bright, with long diagonal crease down from cover. Very cute copy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780062051868ISBN:0062051865
Description: Feiffer, Jules. New. Library binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Laura Geringer
ISBN-13:9780062051851ISBN:0062051857
Description: Used-Very Good in Good jacket. FIRST EDITION hardcover; DJ Shelf Wear; Corner Wear; Edge Wear; Tight Spine; Very good condition. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Laura Geringer
ISBN-13:9780062051851ISBN:0062051857
Description: Used-Very Good in Fair jacket. FIRST EDITION hardcover; DJ Shelf Wear in Fair Condition; Edge Wear; Tight Spine; Very good condition. read more
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0062051857. Michael Di Capua Books (Harpercollins); First Edition; 1999; Unpaginated. Faint shelfwear. Front endpaper lightly folded. Crisp pages. Jacket, bright with trace of wear.; Oblong 4to 11"-13" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper
Date Published: 1999
Description: Very Good. First Edition. Michael di Capua Books, HarperCollins Publishers. 1st edition. Used hardcover in very good condition. Clean with no flaws to report. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scholastic Inc
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780439210188ISBN:0439210186
Description: Good. Slight wear, mildew or coloring. May have minimal highlights or markings on some pages. Ships within 24 business hours from SC. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780439227902ISBN:0439227909
Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more
"A delightfully inventive children's book written by a master of comedy, Jules Feiffer. This is a perfect book for reading aloud to a chld or group of children, featuring all kinds of silly surprises and hilarious illustrations that kids love."
"This book is about a dog that has a problem barking, his mother is concerned and takes him to the vet. Ways I could use this book in a classroom would be having students draw pictures of what they think George ate. While reading the story I would also engage the children in guessing what sound George was making."
"I found this book at a used book store years ago and since then, I continue to read it to my students at the beginning of the year. George's mother wants her small puppy to bark, but when he does George "meows," quacks," and makes various other animal sounds.
George's mother takes him to the family vet. Only then does the excitement and curiosity come full force. Great book for predicting/DRTA. Surprise ending!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.