About this title: The bark canoes of the North American Indians, particularly those of birchbark, were among the most highly developed manually propelled primitive watercraft. Built with Stone Age tools from available materials, their design, size, and appearance were varied to suit the many requirements of their users. Even today, canoes are based on these ancient designs, and this fascinating guide combines historical background with instructions for constructing one. Author Edwin Tappan Adney, born in 1868, devoted his life to studying canoes and was practically the sole scholar in his field. His papers and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution, Washington DC
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good with no dust jacket. Former library book with usual tags and markings and repairs, with mylar cover; Clean, unmarked pages; .7 x 11.2 x 8.7 inches; 242 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: Washington, D.C., Smithsonian Institution,
Date Published: 1964
Description: Edges, endpapers and adjacent pages slightly foxed; tiny tear in middle of half-title page; previous owner's name stamped on front endpaper; otherwise very good condition (no dust jacket). read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Skyhorse Pub Co Inc
Date Published: 2007-09-01
ISBN-13:9781602390713ISBN:1602390711
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781602390713. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution
Date Published: 1964
Description: Acceptable. Ex-library with usual stamps and labels. Hardcover copy with no dust jacket. Inside is clean, cover has some wear with rubbing, and corner bumps. Good reading copy. For quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-19 business days. Thank you! read more
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution
Date Published: 1964
Description: No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall (1964), hard cover, no dust jacket, a few light marks on covers, internally VG, b/w illstns., 242 pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution, Washington
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good. Small Folio-8.5" x 11" [NA]. 242 pp. Hardcover, bound in green cloth. Moderate shelf-wear, the spine faded. Light foxing to the edges and preliminaries, prior owner's stamp to the inside cover and preliminary page. read more
Edition: presumed 1st
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Inst., Washington, DC
Date Published: 1964
Description: b/w photos, drawings. Very good+, no dj, bright gold-stamped olive buckram. Oversized. 242 pgs, Information-packed! Light foxing to top & fore-edges. No names, clean text. read more
Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Smithsonian Institution Press; Reprint; 1983; 242 p in cloth. Minor shelf wear. Previous owner's name inked over on pastedown. Else fine.; 4to 11"-13" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good. No dust jacket. prev. owners imprint front and rear end paper. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution/United States Government Printing Office, Washington, D. C.
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 242 pp. Original dark green cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Binding lightly soiled w/ light foxing to edges of text block and endpapers. Illust. w/ b/w photos and figures. Contents nice. read more
Edition: Presumed First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution, Museum of History and technology
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good++ No Jacket. This is a solid oversized green cloth with gilt lettering American Indian book. The condition is Good++, no jacket. Presumed 1st Edition. This book is very clean & solid with some light wear to the front cover and the spine. The edges are nice with just a little wear. These pages are very tight, bright and unmarked. No names. There are many sketches and & photos throughout these pages. Nice solid book. 242 pages including index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Washington DC: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1964
Date Published: 1964
Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. 242 pages, 224 photographs and line drawings. The book has a library binding and is tight. There is some soiling to the covers. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: SKYHORSE PUB
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781602390713ISBN:1602390711
Description: New. The bark canoes of the North American Indians, particularly those of birchbark, were among the most highly developed manually propelled primitive watercraft. Built with Stone Age tools from available materials, their design, size, and appearance were... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Inst Press, Wash DC
Date Published: 1964
Description: VG. in No Di jacket. 11" Cover soil, f endpage missing; soil r endpages; corner bumped. 242pp. index; b/w photos, illus; Bulletin 230, U.S. National Museum of History & Technology; credit given to the Mariners' Museum, Newport News, Va. & Vilhjalmur Stefansson for his work on Arctic Skin Boats; fully illustrated accounts of these early means of transportation, developed & used in the Hudsons' Bay area, among Native American Indian Tribes. read more
Binding: Hardcover Cloth
Publisher: Smithsonian Institute Press
Date Published: 1973
Description: Very Good + No Dust Jacket As Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. VG+, no dj as issued. Ex lib with usual markings. Card pocket in rear removed. Text is clean and tight. Illustrated. 242 pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Smithson Inst. Press
Date Published: 1983
Description: As New. Oversized Softcover Reprint. 242 pp. with hundreds of illustrations. papers, drawings and models of the birch bark canoe. Also included is a chapter describing Eskimo skin boats and kayaks. read more
"I read a review of the book while searching for plans for building a kayak and liked the idea that a man spent a good part of his life documenting and building canoes the traditional way and actually learned how the indians did it."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.