» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bark Canoes and Skin Boats of North America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Bark Canoes and Skin Boats of North America

by Edwin Tappan Adney, Howard I Chappelle, John McPhee (Foreword by)

About this title: The bark canoes of the North American Indians, particularly those of birchbark, were among the most highly developed manually propelled primitive watercraft. Built with Stone Age tools from available materials, their design, size, and appearance were varied to suit the many requirements of their users. Even today, canoes are based on these ancient designs, and this fascinating guide combines historical background with instructions for constructing one. Author Edwin Tappan Adney, born in 1868, devoted his life to studying canoes and was practically the sole scholar in his field. His papers and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Bark Canoes and Skin Boats of North America

by Edwin Tappan Adney And Howard I. Chapelle

price: $12.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution, Washington DC Date Published: 1964

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Former library book with usual tags and markings and repairs, with mylar cover; Clean, unmarked pages; .7 x 11.2 x 8.7 inches; 242 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John King, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bark Canoes and Skin Boats of North America used book

Bark Canoes and Skin Boats of North America

by Adney, Edwin Tappan, And Howard I. Chappelle [John McPhee (Fwd. )]

price: $17.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Skyhorse Publishing, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781602390713 ISBN: 1602390711

Description: As New. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. xiv, 242 pp., illus. w/ 224 b&w drawings, diagrams, and photographs. As issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bark Canoes and Skin Boats of North America used book

Bark Canoes and Skin Boats of North America

by Adney, Edwin Tappan, And Howard I. Chappelle [John McPhee (Fwd. )]

price: $17.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Skyhorse Publishing, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781602390713 ISBN: 1602390711

Description: As New. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. xiv, 242 pp., illus. w/ 224 b&w drawings, diagrams, and photographs. As issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bark Canoes and Skin Boats of North America new book

Bark Canoes and Skin Boats of North America

by Adney, Edwin Tappan, and Chappelle, Howard I, and McPhee, John (Foreword by)

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Skyhorse Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781602390713 ISBN: 1602390711

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 242 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bark Canoes and Skin Boats of North America

by Adney, Edwin Tappan And Howard I. Chapelle

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Washington, D.C., Smithsonian Institution, Date Published: 1964

Description: Edges, endpapers and adjacent pages slightly foxed; tiny tear in middle of half-title page; previous owner's name stamped on front endpaper; otherwise very good condition (no dust jacket). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hammer Mountain Book Halls, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Bark Canoes and Skin Boats of North America used book

Bark Canoes and Skin Boats of North America

by Adney, Edwin Tappan And Chappelle, Howard Irving

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Skyhorse Publishing,, NY: Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781602390713 ISBN: 1602390711

Description: Fine. 1602390711. Foreword by John McPhee. Illustrated. First printing thus (paperback). Fine in oversized illustrated wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bark Canoes and Skin Boats of North America new book

Bark Canoes and Skin Boats of North America

by Adney, Edwin Tappan / Chappelle, Howard Irving / McPhee, John (Frw)

price: $18.21

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Skyhorse Pub Co Inc Date Published: 2007-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781602390713 ISBN: 1602390711

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781602390713. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bark Canoes and Skin Boats of North America. Museum of History and Technology

by Adney And Chapelle

price: $21.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Date Published: 1964

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library with usual stamps and labels. Hardcover copy with no dust jacket. Inside is clean, cover has some wear with rubbing, and corner bumps. Good reading copy. For quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-19 business days. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bark Canoes and Skin Boats of North America

by Adney, Edwin And Chapelle, Howard

price: $22.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Date Published: 1964

Description: No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall (1964), hard cover, no dust jacket, a few light marks on covers, internally VG, b/w illstns., 242 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Museum Books LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bark Canoes and Skin Boats of North America

by Adney, Edwin Tappan & Howard I. Chapelle

price: $24.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution, Washington Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Small Folio-8.5" x 11" [NA]. 242 pp. Hardcover, bound in green cloth. Moderate shelf-wear, the spine faded. Light foxing to the edges and preliminaries, prior owner's stamp to the inside cover and preliminary page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bark Canoes and Skin Boats of North America [United States National Museum Bulletin 230] used book

The Bark Canoes and Skin Boats of North America [United States National Museum Bulletin 230]

by Adney, Edwin Tappan And Howard I. Chapelle

price: $28.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: presumed 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Inst., Washington, DC Date Published: 1964

Description: b/w photos, drawings. Very good+, no dj, bright gold-stamped olive buckram. Oversized. 242 pgs, Information-packed! Light foxing to top & fore-edges. No names, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bark Canoes and Skin Boats of North America used book

The Bark Canoes and Skin Boats of North America

by Adney, Edwin Tappan; Chapelle, Howard

price: $30.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Smithsonian Institution Press; Reprint; 1983; 242 p in cloth. Minor shelf wear. Previous owner's name inked over on pastedown. Else fine.; 4to 11"-13" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bark Canoes and Skin Boats of North America. Museum of History and Technology

by Adney And Chapelle

price: $34.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No dust jacket. prev. owners imprint front and rear end paper. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bark Canoes and Skin Boats of North America

by Adney, Edwin Tappan And Chapelle, Howard I.

price: $40.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Washington: Smithsonian Institution, Date Published: 1964.

Description: Vg in lightly soiled green boards/4to. /many illustrations. Navigation. NAV1/2052. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kelmscott Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bark Canoes and Skin Boats of North America: Museum of History and Technology/Smithsonian Institution, United States National Museum, Bulletin 230

by Adney, Edwin Tappan And Chapelle, Howard I.

price: $52.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution/United States Government Printing Office, Washington, D. C. Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 242 pp. Original dark green cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Binding lightly soiled w/ light foxing to edges of text block and endpapers. Illust. w/ b/w photos and figures. Contents nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bark Canoes and Skin Boats of North America

by Edwin Tappan Adney And Howard I. Chapelle

price: $55.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Presumed First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Smithsonian Institution, Museum of History and technology Date Published: 1964

Description: Good++ No Jacket. This is a solid oversized green cloth with gilt lettering American Indian book. The condition is Good++, no jacket. Presumed 1st Edition. This book is very clean & solid with some light wear to the front cover and the spine. The edges are nice with just a little wear. These pages are very tight, bright and unmarked. No names. There are many sketches and & photos throughout these pages. Nice solid book. 242 pages including index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bark Canoes and Skin Boats of North America

by Edwin Tappan Adney/Howard I. Chapelle

price: $75.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Washington DC: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1964 Date Published: 1964

Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. 242 pages, 224 photographs and line drawings. The book has a library binding and is tight. There is some soiling to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loyal Oak Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bark Canoes and Skin Boats of North America

by Adney, Edwin Tappan And Howard I. Chapelle

price: $81.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Washington, DC, 1964

Description: b/w photos and illus. No dustjacket. 4to. 242 pp. fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Bark Canoes and Skin Boats of North America used book

Bark Canoes and Skin Boats of North America

by Adney, Edwin Tappan, Chappelle, Howard I.

price: $7.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781602390713 ISBN: 1602390711

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Bark Canoes and Skin Boats of North America new book

Bark Canoes and Skin Boats of North America

by Adney, Edwin Tappan, Chappelle, Howard I.

price: $15.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781602390713 ISBN: 1602390711

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Bark Canoes and Skin Boats of North America new book

Bark Canoes and Skin Boats of North America

by Adney, Edwin Tappan; Chappelle, Howard I

price: $15.67

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: SKYHORSE PUB Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781602390713 ISBN: 1602390711

Description: New. The bark canoes of the North American Indians, particularly those of birchbark, were among the most highly developed manually propelled primitive watercraft. Built with Stone Age tools from available materials, their design, size, and appearance were... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Bark Canoes and Skin Boats of North America new book

Bark Canoes and Skin Boats of North America

by Edwin Tappan Adney

price: $17.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Skyhorse Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781602390713 ISBN: 1602390711

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Bark Canoes and Skin Boats of North America

by Adney, Edwin Tappan & Howard I. Chapelle

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Inst Press, Wash DC Date Published: 1964

Description: VG. in No Di jacket. 11" Cover soil, f endpage missing; soil r endpages; corner bumped. 242pp. index; b/w photos, illus; Bulletin 230, U.S. National Museum of History & Technology; credit given to the Mariners' Museum, Newport News, Va. & Vilhjalmur Stefansson for his work on Arctic Skin Boats; fully illustrated accounts of these early means of transportation, developed & used in the Hudsons' Bay area, among Native American Indian Tribes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolf's Head Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Bark Canoes and Skin Boats of North America

by Adney, Edwin Tappan Chapelle, Howard I.

price: $22.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Cloth Publisher: Smithsonian Institute Press Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good + No Dust Jacket As Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. VG+, no dj as issued. Ex lib with usual markings. Card pocket in rear removed. Text is clean and tight. Illustrated. 242 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Bark Canoes and Skin Boats of North America

by Adney, Edwin Tappan And Howard I. Chapelle

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Smithson Inst. Press Date Published: 1983

Description: As New. Oversized Softcover Reprint. 242 pp. with hundreds of illustrations. papers, drawings and models of the birch bark canoe. Also included is a chapter describing Eskimo skin boats and kayaks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Why I bought the book, Nov 13, 2008
By woodspirit, Shelton, WA

"I read a review of the book while searching for plans for building a kayak and liked the idea that a man spent a good part of his life documenting and building canoes the traditional way and actually learned how the indians did it."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.99  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Survival of the Bark Canoe

Survival of the Bark Canoe

by John McPhee

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.83!

Bark Canoes: The Art and Obsession of Tappan Adney

Bark Canoes: The Art and Obsession of Tappan Adney

by John Jennings

see all from $7.70!

new only from $8.10!

Building a Birchbark Canoe: The Algonquin Wabanaki Tciman

Building a Birchbark Canoe: The Algonquin Wabanaki Tciman

by David Gidmark

see all from $8.70!

new only from $83.13!

Boatbuilding; a complete handbook of wooden boat construction

Boatbuilding; a complete handbook of wooden boat construction

by Howard Irving Chapelle

see all from $20.45!

new only from $24.58!

An American Small Sailing Craft

An American Small Sailing Craft

by Howard I Chapelle

see all from $25.50!

new only from $25.50!

The Klondike stampede

The Klondike stampede

by Edwin Tappan Adney

see all from $14.70!

new only from $22.71!