About this title: A history of the 1943 Warsaw ghetto uprising, written by one of its few survivors. Gutman makes use of diaries, personal letters, underground press reports, and his own recollections in creating an account of one of the most desperate resistance movements of the entire war.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Many
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780395601990ISBN:0395601991
Description: Cover Art. Very Good in very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws---------The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear....................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A Marc Jaffe Book (Houghton Mifflin Company), Boston
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780395601990ISBN:0395601991
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Assume First Edition, number line ends in 1. Published in association with The United States Holocaust Memorial Museum. Some tiny crimps along edges of boards, gutters just a bit loosened, Very Good or Better Condition in a lightly rubbed DJ. 277 pages, index, bibliography, maps. "...the full story of the uprising and the events leading to it, told by a survivor of the battle...." read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780395601990ISBN:0395601991
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. ex-library, with all usual marks. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 277 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Houghton Mifflin. A Marc Jaffe Book. Boston, NY. 1994. ISBN 0-395-60199-1. Hard cover. Photographs. 277 pages. Near fine condition. Dust jacket is lightly scuffed and in very good condition. read more
Edition: 1st printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin in association with United States Holocaust Memorial..., Boston
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780395601990ISBN:0395601991
Binding: Audio Cassette
Publisher: Books on Tape
Date Published: 1994-01
ISBN-13:9785557116954ISBN:5557116958
Description: Very Good. EIGHT FINE UNABRIDGED AUDIO CASSETTES IN X/LIBRARY CLAMSHELL CASE. TWELVE HOURS OF LISTENING TIME, NARRATED BY MICHAEL PRICHARD. DAILY SHIPPING. read more
Description: Very good. AUDIO BOOK-8 tapes UNABRIDGED VERSION-Cassette tapes play well, comes with original library box-SEE ALL OUR FEEDBACK WITH THOUSANDS OF HAPPY CUSTOMERS-YOU WILL BE HAPPY TOO! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780395601990ISBN:0395601991
Description: Photographs. As New in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very clean and tight with slight wear to the unclipped dust jacket. read more
Description: New. 0395601991 New, unread, excellent condition. May have very light shelf wear. Your satisfaction guaranteed. Speedy service and great communication. International orders eagerly accepted. read more
Description: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN COMPANY, 1994, HARDCOVER BOOK WITHOUT JACKET, USED BOOK ABOVE AVERAGE CONDITION, JACKET CLEAN WITH NO TEARS, NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, BINDING TIGHT. read more
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ in protective mylar cover. "All are ready to die as human beings. " A very clean, tight copy. Not a remainder. read more
"The writing was a bit dry and included way more detail than I really needed, but I stuck with it (skimmed a little, too) and ended up with a fairly well-rounded picture of Jewish life in Warsaw before and during WWII."
"This is not an audio book, despite what GoodReads matched it to. (Apparently no one else reads this...). But an excellent non-fiction work by a survivor of the Warsaw Ghetto. After seeing the movie "Uprising" I was curious as to the truth of the details. In the course of reading this book, I've found that it was largely accurate."
"This is the most important book I have ever read on Jews in World War II. For the first time in my education, Jews were not presented as victims waiting to be saved. After reading "Resistance," I realized (what seems should be obvious) that many Jews refused to submit to their oppressors. They participated in clandestine and open acts of protest and war! This book made me aware that most holocaust history at best makes us sympathize with Jews, yet simultaneously debilitates us. "Resistance," on the other hand, presents Jews as strong people capable of inspiritation and leaves you feeling empowered."
"Unbelievable amount of information and detail in such a small volume. Gutman seems to have complied information from thousands of sources and boiled it down to exactly what one wants and needs to know."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.