» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Resistance: The Warsaw Ghetto Uprising

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Resistance: The Warsaw Ghetto Uprising

by Israel Gutman

About this title: A history of the 1943 Warsaw ghetto uprising, written by one of its few survivors. Gutman makes use of diaries, personal letters, underground press reports, and his own recollections in creating an account of one of the most desperate resistance movements of the entire war.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Resistance: the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising

by Israel Gutman

price: $3.42

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395601990 ISBN: 0395601991

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Resistance: the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising used book

Resistance: the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising

by Israel Gutman

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395901304 ISBN: 0395901308

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Resistance-the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising

by Gutman, Israel

price: $4.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Many Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395601990 ISBN: 0395601991

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws---------The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear....................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Resistance: the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising

by Gutman, Israel

price: $5.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A Marc Jaffe Book (Houghton Mifflin Company), Boston Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395601990 ISBN: 0395601991

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Assume First Edition, number line ends in 1. Published in association with The United States Holocaust Memorial Museum. Some tiny crimps along edges of boards, gutters just a bit loosened, Very Good or Better Condition in a lightly rubbed DJ. 277 pages, index, bibliography, maps. "...the full story of the uprising and the events leading to it, told by a survivor of the battle...." read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prosper Poorman, Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Resistance: The Warsaw Ghetto Uprising

by Gutman, Israel

price: $7.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395601990 ISBN: 0395601991

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. ex-library, with all usual marks. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 277 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Resistance: the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising new book

Resistance: the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising

by Israel Gutman

price: $8.92

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395901304 ISBN: 0395901308

Description: New. Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Resistance: the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising

by Gutman, Israel

price: $13.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395601990 ISBN: 0395601991

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. All dust jackets are in Mylar acid-free protectors. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Resistance: the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising

by Gutman, Israel

price: $13.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton, Bos. Date Published: 1994

Description: VG+/VG+ dj. 277 a history of the uprising by a survivor. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Resistance the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising

by Gutman, Israel

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1994

Description: HB. First. Near fine in like dw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Resistance, the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising

by Gutman, Israel

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395601990 ISBN: 0395601991

Description: Houghton Mifflin. A Marc Jaffe Book. Boston, NY. 1994. ISBN 0-395-60199-1. Hard cover. Photographs. 277 pages. Near fine condition. Dust jacket is lightly scuffed and in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amaranth Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Resistance: the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising

by Gutman, Israel

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin in association with United States Holocaust Memorial..., Boston Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395601990 ISBN: 0395601991

Description: Fine/Fine. xxii, 277 p., photos, biblio, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Resistance: The Warsaw Ghetto Uprising new book

Resistance: The Warsaw Ghetto Uprising

by Gutman, Israel, and Gutman, Asrael

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395901304 ISBN: 0395901308

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 328 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Resistance: the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising

by Israel Gutman

price: $15.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Books on Tape Date Published: 1994-01 ISBN-13: 9785557116954 ISBN: 5557116958

Description: Very Good. EIGHT FINE UNABRIDGED AUDIO CASSETTES IN X/LIBRARY CLAMSHELL CASE. TWELVE HOURS OF LISTENING TIME, NARRATED BY MICHAEL PRICHARD. DAILY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PAPER44, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Resistance: the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising

by Gutman, Israel

price: $15.93

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9785557116954 ISBN: 5557116958

Description: Very good. AUDIO BOOK-8 tapes UNABRIDGED VERSION-Cassette tapes play well, comes with original library box-SEE ALL OUR FEEDBACK WITH THOUSANDS OF HAPPY CUSTOMERS-YOU WILL BE HAPPY TOO! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Something Special 8192, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Resistance: the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising

by Gutman, Israel

price: $16.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395601990 ISBN: 0395601991

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 277 pp., illus., maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Army Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Resistance, the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising

by Gutman, Israel

price: $18.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395601990 ISBN: 0395601991

Description: Photographs. As New in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very clean and tight with slight wear to the unclipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn the Page Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Resistance: the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising

by Gutman, Israel

price: $19.84

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395601990 ISBN: 0395601991

Description: New. 0395601991 New, unread, excellent condition. May have very light shelf wear. Your satisfaction guaranteed. Speedy service and great communication. International orders eagerly accepted. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Resistance the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising

by Gutman, Israel

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Houghton And Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1994

Description: NF/F. Just a hint of soiling to top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Resistance: the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising used book

Resistance: the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising

by Gutman, Israel

price: $39.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395901304 ISBN: 0395901308

Description: Fine; Collectible. 1st Edition (pbk 1994). 1st printing w/ full 10 numberline. New. Free deliver confirmation. ! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Resistance: the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising new book

Resistance: the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising

by Gutman, Israel

price: $337.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395901304 ISBN: 0395901308

Description: New. 0395901308. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened-277 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Resistance: the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising used book

Resistance: the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising

by Gutman, Israel

price: $4.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780395901304 ISBN: 0395901308

Description: Fine. 0395901308 Almost perfect! May have minor shelf wear. ISBN|0395901308, Resistance: The Warsaw Ghetto Uprising. (CJF) qw. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: AllAmericanTextbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Resistance: the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising used book

Resistance: the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising

by Gutman, Israel

price: $7.66

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780395901304 ISBN: 0395901308

Description: Good. 0395901308 F425___not paperback! --** BIG FAT PHOTOS unabridged HARDBACK with DJ ** ex libr. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Resistance: the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising new book

Resistance: the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising

by Gutman, Israel

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780395901304 ISBN: 0395901308

Description: New. 0395901308 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHERS. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Resistance the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising

by Gutman, Israel

price: $8.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN COMPANY, 1994, HARDCOVER BOOK WITHOUT JACKET, USED BOOK ABOVE AVERAGE CONDITION, JACKET CLEAN WITH NO TEARS, NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, BINDING TIGHT. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Resistance: the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising

by Gutman, Israel

price: $9.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395601990 ISBN: 0395601991

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ in protective mylar cover. "All are ready to die as human beings. " A very clean, tight copy. Not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: All The King's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 12, 2008
By Sandra D, Oklahoma City, OK

"The writing was a bit dry and included way more detail than I really needed, but I stuck with it (skimmed a little, too) and ended up with a fairly well-rounded picture of Jewish life in Warsaw before and during WWII."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 15, 2007
By Josh, The United States

"This is not an audio book, despite what GoodReads matched it to. (Apparently no one else reads this...). But an excellent non-fiction work by a survivor of the Warsaw Ghetto. After seeing the movie "Uprising" I was curious as to the truth of the details. In the course of reading this book, I've found that it was largely accurate."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 5, 2007
By Holden, The United States

"This is the most important book I have ever read on Jews in World War II. For the first time in my education, Jews were not presented as victims waiting to be saved. After reading "Resistance," I realized (what seems should be obvious) that many Jews refused to submit to their oppressors. They participated in clandestine and open acts of protest and war! This book made me aware that most holocaust history at best makes us sympathize with Jews, yet simultaneously debilitates us. "Resistance," on the other hand, presents Jews as strong people capable of inspiritation and leaves you feeling empowered."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 1, 2007
By Betsy, 1090, Austria

"Unbelievable amount of information and detail in such a small volume. Gutman seems to have complied information from thousands of sources and boiled it down to exactly what one wants and needs to know."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Resistance: The Warsaw Ghetto Uprising by Israel Gutman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.