» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Resistance, chaos and control in China : Taiping rebels, Taiwanese ghosts and Tiananmen

by Robert P. Weller

About this title: This volume compares those active resistance movements which burst into public view with demands for change and "cultural resistance", which instead lies unspoken in everyday action. Robert Weller argues that certain areas of life defuse attempts at cultural domination by resisting and dissolving all unified interpretation. At the same time, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Resistance, Chaos and Control in China: Taiping Rebels, Taiwanese Ghosts and Tiananmen

by Robert P. Weller

price: $28.82

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780295972855 ISBN: 0295972858

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: University of Washington Press Pub Date: 1/1/1994 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 255. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Resistance, Chaos and Control in China: Taiping Rebels, Taiwanese Ghosts and Tiananmen

by Weller, Robert P.

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780295972855 ISBN: 0295972858

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 255 p. Bibliography. Index. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. In a Brodart dust jacket protector. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC - ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Resistance, Chaos and Control in China. Taiping Rebels, Taiwanese Ghosts, and Tiananmen

by Weller, Robert P.

price: $36.52

Ships from ACT, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Washington Press., Seattle. Date Published: 1994. ISBN-13: 9780295972855 ISBN: 0295972858

Description: Notes, character list, bibliography, index, viii + 255pp. An excellent copy in a dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Asia Bookroom, ACT, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Resistance, Chaos and Control in China: Taiping Rebels, Taiwanese Ghosts and Tiananmen,

by Weller, Robert P.,

price: $50.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Washington Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780295972855 ISBN: 0295972858

Description: Hbk 255pp excellent in sleeve protected dj almost as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Resistance, Chaos and Control in China. Taiping Rebels, Taiwanese Ghosts and Tiananmen

by Weller, Robert P.

price: $35.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Seattle: University of Washington, 1994, viii, 255 pp. In Dj. In print at $49.50! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Orient, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Resistance, Chaos and Control in China: Taiping Rebels, Taiwanese Ghosts and Tiananmen

by Weller, Robert P.

price: $35.96

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780333593813 ISBN: 0333593812

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 0333593812 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Resistance, Chaos and Control in China: Taiping Rebels, Taiwanese Ghosts and Tiananmen

by Weller, Robert P.

price: $37.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Washington Pr, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780295972855 ISBN: 0295972858

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Very clean. 255pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Resistance, Chaos and Control in China: Taiping Rebels, Taiwanese Ghosts and Tiananmen

by Weller, Robert P.

price: $50.34

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Washington Pr Date Published: 01/01/1994 ISBN-13: 9780295972855 ISBN: 0295972858

Description: Used-Good. THIS IS A HARD TO FIND OR RARE TITLE. PLEASE ALLOW 7-21 DAYS FOR DELIVERY, BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. ITEM WILL BE SHIPPED AS SOON AS POSSIBLE FROM WAREHOUSE. PLEASE EMAIL WITH ANY QUESTIONS OR QUERIES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Resistance, Chaos and Control in China: Taiping Rebels, Taiwanese Ghosts and Tiananmen

by Robert P. Weller

price: $50.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780295972855 ISBN: 0295972858

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Resistance, Chaos and Control in China: Taiping Rebels, Taiwanese Ghosts and Tiananmen

price: $77.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780295972855 ISBN: 0295972858

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Resistance, Chaos and Control in China: Taiping Rebels, Taiwanese Ghosts and Tiananmen

by Robert P. Weller

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780295972855 ISBN: 0295972858

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.