» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Resist Much, Obey Little: Some Notes on Edward Abbey

by James Hepworth

About this title: Thirteen of Abbey's friends and contemporaries offer literary responses to the man and his works, filling a gap made by his untimely death in 1989.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Resist Much, Obey Little: Some Notes on Edward Abbey

by James Hepworth (Editor); Gregory McNamee (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harbinger House Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780943173450 ISBN: 0943173450

Description: Very Good. {VG-} Trade-size Paperback. Reading crease along hinge. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Resist Much, Obey Little: Some Notes on Edward Abbey

by Hepworth, James

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dream Garden Pr ISBN-13: 9780942688177 ISBN: 0942688171

Description: Very Good. 0942688171 Paperback. Binding and Pages: Excellent. Cover: Very Good. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Resist Much, Obey Little: Some Notes on Edward Abbey

by James Hepworth; Editor-Gregory McNamee

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dream Garden Pr Date Published: 1985-06 ISBN-13: 9780942688177 ISBN: 0942688171

Description: Very Good. VG+, covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Resist Much, Obey Little: Some Notes on Edward Abbey

by Hepworth, James/Abbey, Edward (Ed)

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dream Garden Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780942688177 ISBN: 0942688171

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stain to top of text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Resist Much, Obey Little: Some Notes on Edward Abbey

by James Hepworth

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dream Garden Pr Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780942688177 ISBN: 0942688171

Description: Good. Light cover wear. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Resist Much, Obey Little: Some Notes on Edward Abbey

by James Hepworth

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dream Garden Pr Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780942688177 ISBN: 0942688171

Description: Good. Some highlighting. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Resist Much, Obey Little: Some Notes on Edward Abbey

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harbinger House Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780943173450 ISBN: 0943173450

Description: Good. Cover has light edgewear, binding is tight, pages are crisp and clean. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Resist Much, Obey Little: Some Notes on Edward Abbey

by James Hepworth

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780943173450 ISBN: 0943173450

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Resist Much, Obey Little: Some Notes on Edward Abbey

by Hepworth, James (Editor), and McNamee, Gregory (Editor)

price: $2.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harbinger House, Tucson, Arizona Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780943173450 ISBN: 0943173450

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Solid, bright & unmarked. Uncreased spine. A single dog-eared page corner. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 151 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RPM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Resist Much, Obey Little: Some Notes on Edward Abbey

by Hepworth, James (Editor), and McNamee, Gregory (Editor)

price: $2.65

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Court Wayne Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780943173450 ISBN: 0943173450

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Usual ex lib stickers otherwise V Good Inside Pages Clean Binding Tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aerial Arts, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Resist Much, Obey Little: Some Notes on Edward Abbey

by Hepworth, James (Editor), and McNamee, Gregory (Editor)

price: $2.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Court Wayne Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780943173450 ISBN: 0943173450

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Resist Much, Obey Little: Some Notes on Edward Abbey

by Hepworth, James And McNamee, Gregory (Editors)

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tucson, Arizona: Harbinger House, 1989

Description: Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Some creases on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horners Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Resist Much, Obey Little: Some Notes on Edward Abbey

by Hepworth, James (Editor), and McNamee, Gregory (Editor)

price: $3.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Court Wayne Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780943173450 ISBN: 0943173450

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Resist Much, Obey Little: Some Notes on Edward Abbey

by Hepworth, James And McNamee, Gregory, Editors

price: $3.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harbringer House, Tucson, Arizona Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780943173450 ISBN: 0943173450

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket Good copy very little wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted deRose, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Resist Much, Obey Little: Some Notes on Edward Abbey

by Hepworth, James & Gregory McNamee (Editors)

price: $3.29

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Hepworth, James & Gregory McNamee (editors)., Harbinger House, nd (1989), c1989, reissue, illus. soft cover, slight crease to corner of cover o/w vg+, 152 pp w/bibliography & notes on contributors, 8vo, "Friends and contemporaries assemble their own literary responses to the mercurial Abbey..." read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Resist Much, Obey Little: Some Notes on Edward Abbey

price: $3.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harbinger House ISBN-13: 9780943173450 ISBN: 0943173450

Description: Very Good. 0943173450 Harbinger House trade paperback, 1989, clean/unmarked, spine is tight/square/uncreased, light wear...Very Good...ed in a Box. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Resist Much, Obey Little: Some Notes on Edward Abbey

by Hepworth, James And McNamee, Gregory (Editors)

price: $3.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Very Good. Harbinger House, 1989 revised edition. Lightly read, tight binding, minor wear on cover and edges, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Resist Much, Obey Little

by Hepworth, James And Gregory McNamee (Ed. )

price: $4.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harbinger House, 1989

Description: Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As Issued No Jacket. Reprint. Some notes on Edward Abbey. No price on covers(might be a book club) Cover creases, chipping, cover edgewear, and small stain back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Resist Much, Obey Little: Some Notes on Edward Abbey

price: $5.22

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harbinger House Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780943173450 ISBN: 0943173450

Description: Very Good. 0943173450 Near Fine, small rub on half title page, tiny crease to a corner, minor rubs (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Resist Much, Obey Little; Some Notes on Edward Abbey

by Hepworth, James & McNamee, Gregory

price: $7.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dream Garden Press, Salt Lake City Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780942688177 ISBN: 0942688171

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 127pp. Biblio. Ink notes & underlining to page 29. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Resist Much, Obey Little: Some Notes on Edward Abbey

by Hepworth, James & Gregory McNamee

price: $9.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harbinger House, Tucson AZ Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780943173450 ISBN: 0943173450

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0943173450 multiple copies. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Resist Much, Obey Little: Some Notes on Edward Abbey

by Hepworth, James (Editor), and McNamee, Gregory (Editor)

price: $9.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harbinger House Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780943173450 ISBN: 0943173450

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and tight-unused copy-Excellent! ! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar and Poet Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Resist Much, Obey Little: Some Notes on Edward Abbey

by Hepworth, James (Edited by)

price: $11.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dream Garden PR Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780942688177 ISBN: 0942688171

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Wraps are lightly rubbed and scratched. Trade paperback (US). 127 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Resist Much, Obey Little: Some Notes on Edward Abbey

by Hepworth, James And Gregory McNamee

price: $24.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dream Garden Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780942688177 ISBN: 0942688171

Description: Near fine first printing paperback free of names and markings. Ships fast with delivery confirmation on all domestic orders. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TERRACOTTA BOOKS, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Resist Much, Obey Little: Some Notes on Edward Abbey

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harbinger House ISBN-13: 9780943173450 ISBN: 0943173450

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.