» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Resident Alien

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Resident Alien

by Quentin Crisp

About this title: Quentin Crisp writes delightfully about his life as a perennial entertainer, both publicly and in his personal life. He also writes about the joys of living as an expatriate in New York City, a place he has come to revere for its kindly tolerance and its amazing diversity.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Resident Alien used book

Resident Alien

by Quentin Crisp, Donald Carroll

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781555834050 ISBN: 1555834051

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Resident Alien: the New York Diaries used book

Resident Alien: the New York Diaries

by Crisp, Quentin, And Carroll, Donald (Edited By)

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alyson Books, Los Angeles, CA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781555834050 ISBN: 1555834051

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. vi, 225 p.; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. The "Naked Civil Servant" in NY's East Village. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Resident Alien:

by Crisp, Quentin

price: $26.07

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780007292370 ISBN: 0007292376

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 244 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Resident Alien; the New York Diaries, Edited With an Introduction By Donald Carroll

by Crisp, Quentin

price: $50.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alyson Books, Los Angeles Date Published: 1997

Description: 225p., signed by Crisp, first Alyson edition, dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Resident Alien: the New York Diaries used book

Resident Alien: the New York Diaries

by Quentin Crisp

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781555834050 ISBN: 1555834051

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1997. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Resident Alien: the New York Diaries used book

Resident Alien: the New York Diaries

by Crisp, Quentin

price: $6.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Alyson Books, 1997 ISBN-13: 9781555834050 ISBN: 1555834051

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Resident Alien: the New York Diaries used book

Resident Alien: the New York Diaries

by Crisp, Quentin

price: $6.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Alyson Books, 1997 ISBN-13: 9781555834050 ISBN: 1555834051

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Resident Alien used book

Resident Alien

by Crisp, Quentin

price: $11.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: PERSEUS/USE PERSEUS BOOKS ISBN-13: 9781555834050 ISBN: 1555834051

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Resident Alien used book

Resident Alien

by Crisp, Quentin

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alyson Books, Los Angeles Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781555834050 ISBN: 1555834051

Description: VG in VG jacket. 225pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kazi a. alam, CA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Resident Alien

by Crisp, Quentin

price: $15.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780007292370 ISBN: 0007292376

Description: New. The diaries of Quentin Crisp, a well-known homosexual, giving his views on politics, prejudice and human nature. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Resident Alien the New York Diaries used book

Resident Alien the New York Diaries

by Crisp, Quentin

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alyson Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781555834050 ISBN: 1555834051

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1555834051. 1st thus; dust jacket is lightly creased/rubbed on edges; DJ in Brodart; minor wear to edges of boards; no internal markings. Memoirs. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1 x 9.25 x 6.5 Inches; 207 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Resident Alien the New York Diaries used book

Resident Alien the New York Diaries

by Crisp, Quentin; Carroll, Donald (Editor + Intro. )

price: $23.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alyson Publications, Los Angeles Usa Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781555834050 ISBN: 1555834051

Description: As New in Near Fine dust jacket. 1555834051. Marfree, acidfree fresh prtg bound in maroon 1/4 cloth over beige boards, unclipped photographic glossy DJ has a tad of wear at corners & a slight nick; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours.; 9.3 x 6.4 x 1 inches; 225 pages; \nFrom Library Jour "I explained that I have not been only dressing in the same way for the past fifty years, but am still wearing the actual garments that kind ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BobPrudhomme Relentless Finder, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Resident Alien used book

Resident Alien

by Quentin Crisp

price: $50.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alyson Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781555834050 ISBN: 1555834051

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.