New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Bargain

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Bargain

by Mary Jo Putney

About this title: A reworking of Mary Jo Putney's 1989 regency romance THE WOULD-BE WIDOW, THE BARGAIN tells the whimsical tale of beautiful, resourceful Lady Jocelyn Kendal. The year is 1815, and Jocelyn, her aunt warns her, must find a husband within a few weeks or lose most of her beloved inheritance. When the desperate damsel visits a friend in the hospital, she has the good fortune of meeting Major David Lancaster, a soldier on his deathbed after fighting the brutal battle at Waterloo. Sure that the major will die in a matter of days, Jocelyn wagers a bargain with him: marry her immediately and she'll ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Bargain used book

The Bargain

by Putney Mary Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 10/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780451198648 ISBN: 0451198646

Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine, edgewear and some age discoloration. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bargain used book

The Bargain

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451198648 ISBN: 0451198646

Description: Very Good. 0451198646. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bargain used book

The Bargain

by Mary Jo Putney

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451198648 ISBN: 0451198646

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bargain used book

The Bargain

by Putney Mary Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 10/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780451198648 ISBN: 0451198646

Description: Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with creasing on the spine, reading wear and library stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bargain used book

The Bargain

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 10th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451198648 ISBN: 0451198646

Description: Book is Near Fine. Size: 6.7 x 4.1 x 1.2 inches. 373 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bargain used book

The Bargain

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780451198648 ISBN: 0451198646

Description: Good. Mass market paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bargain used book

The Bargain

by Mary Jo Putney

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451198648 ISBN: 0451198646

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bargain used book

The Bargain

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $2.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451198648 ISBN: 0451198646

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 373 p. Audience: General/trade. Book in very good shape. Used. Has spine creasing. Slight edge wear. Very slight discoloration. Like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Defauw, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bargain used book

The Bargain

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $2.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: N A L, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451198648 ISBN: 0451198646

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Bear Creek Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bargain used book

The Bargain

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $2.25

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: N A L Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451198648 ISBN: 0451198646

Description: Acceptable. Pb, C/good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Maven, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bargain used book

The Bargain

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $2.25

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451198648 ISBN: 0451198646

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 373 p. Audience: General/trade. Spine creases, age tanning of pages read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Reader Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bargain, the used book

Bargain, the

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $2.70

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: Re-issued / First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451198648 ISBN: 0451198646

Description: Good. Light spine creases, bottom edge on front cover has been crumpled. corners bumped, a page bent over inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Sims, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bargain used book

The Bargain

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $2.90

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451198648 ISBN: 0451198646

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1st printing. Bright and colorful front cover (one bent corner). No distracting marks or store stamps. Slight creases in spine. Shelf wear. 373 p.; 1.09" x 6.79" x 4.20". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: C. Leit's Nearly New & Used Bo, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bargain used book

The Bargain

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $2.90

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451198648 ISBN: 0451198646

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 1st printing. Bright and colorful front cover. No distracting marks or store stamps. Slight creases in spine. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 373 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: C. Leit's Nearly New & Used Bo, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bargain, the used book

Bargain, the

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $2.95

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: Re-issued / First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451198648 ISBN: 0451198646

Description: Very Good. Faint spine creases, .. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Sims, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Bargain

by Mary Jo Putney

price: $2.95

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: S Publisher: Signet

Description: Good. Marry in haste, repent at leisure! What happens when a woman marries a dying man to secure her inheritance? read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Tradepost, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bargain used book

The Bargain

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $3.25

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: N A L, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451198648 ISBN: 0451198646

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coldspring Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bargain used book

The Bargain

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $3.25

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: N A L, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451198648 ISBN: 0451198646

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coldspring Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bargain used book

The Bargain

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $3.25

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: N A L, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451198648 ISBN: 0451198646

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coldspring Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bargain used book

The Bargain

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $3.25

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: N A L, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451198648 ISBN: 0451198646

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coldspring Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bargain, the used book

Bargain, the

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $3.30

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: Re-issued / First Pinting Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451198648 ISBN: 0451198646

Description: Good. Light spine creases, corners bumped, a page bent over inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Sims, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bargain, the used book

Bargain, the

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $3.49

Ships from WV, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451198648 ISBN: 0451198646

Description: Very Good. Cover worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Palace, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bargain used book

The Bargain

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $3.50

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451198648 ISBN: 0451198646

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bargain used book

The Bargain

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $3.50

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451198648 ISBN: 0451198646

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bargain used book

The Bargain

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $3.50

Ships from OK, USA