» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Research methods in occupational epidemiology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Research methods in occupational epidemiology

by Harvey Checkoway, Douglas J Crawford-Brown, Neil E Pearce

About this title: This widely used text provides a clear and critical summary of research approaches to the epidemiological study of workplace hazards. It describes the historical development of occupational epidemiology, methods for characterizing occupational exposures, and techniques for designing and implementing epidemiologic studies in this area. The relative strengths and limitations of various study designs for investigating specific health outcomes are emphasized. Also included are more advanced discussions of statistical analysis, exposure and dose modelling, and subsequent applications of data ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Research Methods in Occupational Epidemiology (Monographs in Epidemiology and Biostatistics, Vol 13) used book

Research Methods in Occupational Epidemiology (Monographs in Epidemiology and Biostatistics, Vol 13)

by Harvey Checkoway, Neil Pearce, Douglas J. Crawford-Brown

price: $4.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195052244 ISBN: 0195052242

Description: Very Good. GREAT Condition, NO Highlights, Black Mark on bottom egde, Minor Wear on dust jacket *** Expedited Shipping Available for Faster Delivery *** Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmonger.Ltd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods in Occupational Epidemiology (Monographs in Epidemiology and... used book

Research Methods in Occupational Epidemiology (Monographs in Epidemiology and...

price: $6.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195052244 ISBN: 0195052242

Description: Fine. SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS--MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods in Occupational Epidemiology (Monographs in Epidemiology and Biostatistics, Vol 13) used book

Research Methods in Occupational Epidemiology (Monographs in Epidemiology and Biostatistics, Vol 13)

by Harvey Checkoway; Neil Pearce; Douglas J. Crawford-Brown

price: $9.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1989-04 ISBN-13: 9780195052244 ISBN: 0195052242

Description: Very Good. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Dust jacket is near fine with only light use. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tuttle's Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods in Occupational Epidemiology (Monographs in Epidemiology and... used book

Research Methods in Occupational Epidemiology (Monographs in Epidemiology and...

price: $16.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195052244 ISBN: 0195052242

Description: Fine. SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS--MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods in Occupational Epidemiology (Monographs in Epidemiology and Biostatistics, Vol 13) used book

Research Methods in Occupational Epidemiology (Monographs in Epidemiology and Biostatistics, Vol 13)

by Checkoway, Harvey; Pearce, Neil; Crawford-Brown, Douglas J.

price: $17.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195052244 ISBN: 0195052242

Description: Very Good. 0195052242 Very good-Has publishers ink mark-Has some minor shelf wear from storage. -Always Compare Seller Rank and Feedback Before Prchasing-No dust jacket. In House Upgrade to Expedited shipping for items valued at or totaling $40.00 or more! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods in Occupational Epidemiology (Monographs in Epidemiology and Biostatistics, Vol 13) used book

Research Methods in Occupational Epidemiology (Monographs in Epidemiology and Biostatistics, Vol 13)

by Checkoway, Harvey; Pearce, Neil; Crawford-Brown, Douglas J.

price: $20.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195052244 ISBN: 0195052242

Description: Fine. 0195052242 Like new and unread! ! ! -Has a publishers mark. May have some minor shelf wear from storage. -Always Compare Seller Feedback and Rank before Purchasing- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Research Methods in Occupational Epidemiology

by Checkoway, Harvey; Power Neil E.; Crawford-Brown, Douglas J.

price: $25.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Like New. Oxford University Press, HC with DJ, 1989, 6th printing. Appears never read, clean, tight binding, no markings or highlighting, minimal shelf wear on book, light edge wear on DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods in Occupational Epidemiology new book

Research Methods in Occupational Epidemiology

by Checkoway, Harvey / Pearce, Neil / Kriebel, David

price: $50.54

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2004-01-22 ISBN-13: 9780195092424 ISBN: 0195092422

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780195092424. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods in Occupational Epidemiology used book

Research Methods in Occupational Epidemiology

by Checkoway, Harvey And Other

price: $51.25

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2004-03-04 ISBN-13: 9780195092424 ISBN: 0195092422

Description: Used-Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket. Monographs in Epidemiology and Biostatistics, volume 34. 'Damaged' stamp on title page, but no damage reaily apparent-appears as new; dust jacket protected in removable clear film.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Research Methods in Occupational Epidemiology new book

Research Methods in Occupational Epidemiology

by Checkoway, Harvey, and Pearce, Neil, and Crawford-Brown, Douglas J

price: $59.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195092424 ISBN: 0195092422

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 392 p. Contains: Illustrations. Monographs in Epidemiology and Biostatistics, 34. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Research Methods in Occupational Epidemiology (Monographs in Epidemiology and Biostatistics) new book

Research Methods in Occupational Epidemiology (Monographs in Epidemiology and Biostatistics)

by Harvey Checkoway, Neil Pearce, Douglas J. Crawford-Brown

price: $64.97

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195052244 ISBN: 0195052242

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Research Methods in Occupational Epidemiology new book

Research Methods in Occupational Epidemiology

by Checkoway, Harvey; Pearce, Neil; Crawford-Brown, Douglas J.

price: $66.57

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195052244 ISBN: 0195052242

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 234x156. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (362) (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Research Methods in Occupational Epidemiology (Monographs in Epidemiology and Biostatistics) new book

Research Methods in Occupational Epidemiology (Monographs in Epidemiology and Biostatistics)

by Harvey Checkoway, Neil Pearce, David Kriebel

price: $66.67

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195092424 ISBN: 0195092422

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods in Occupational Epidemiology (Monographs in Epidemiology and Biostatistics) new book

Research Methods in Occupational Epidemiology (Monographs in Epidemiology and Biostatistics)

by Harvey Checkoway; Neil Pearce; David Kriebel

price: $66.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004-01-22 ISBN-13: 9780195092424 ISBN: 0195092422

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods in Occupational Epidemiology new book

Research Methods in Occupational Epidemiology

by Checkoway, Harvey, and Crawford-Brown, Douglas J, and Pearce, Neil E

price: $83.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195052244 ISBN: 0195052242

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 364 p. Monographs in Epidemiology & Biostatistics, 13. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Research Methods in Occupational Epidemiology (Monographs in Epidemiology and Biostatistics, Vol 13) used book

Research Methods in Occupational Epidemiology (Monographs in Epidemiology and Biostatistics, Vol 13)

by Harvey Checkoway, Neil Pearce, Douglas J. Crawford-Brown

price: $4.18

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195052244 ISBN: 0195052242

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Research Methods in Occupational Epidemiology (Monographs in Epidemiology and Biostatistics, Vol 13) used book

Research Methods in Occupational Epidemiology (Monographs in Epidemiology and Biostatistics, Vol 13)

by Harvey Checkoway; Neil Pearce; Douglas J. Crawford-Brown

price: $18.74

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1989-05-25 ISBN-13: 9780195052244 ISBN: 0195052242

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Research Methods in Occupational Epidemiology ( Monographs in Epidemiology and Biostatistics Volume 13 ) used book

Research Methods in Occupational Epidemiology ( Monographs in Epidemiology and Biostatistics Volume 13 )

by Checkoway, Harvey; Crawford-Brown, Douglas J.; Pearce, Neil

price: $20.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st As Such Binding: Hardcover in a Dust Jacket Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195052244 ISBN: 0195052242

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" 344 pages, 10 chapters, index, strong very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Research Methods in Occupational Epidemiology 2e Meb34 new book

Research Methods in Occupational Epidemiology 2e Meb34

by Checkoway/Pearce/Kriebel

price: $44.74

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195092424 ISBN: 0195092422

Description: BRAND NEW. 0195092422. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Research Methods in Occupational Epidemiology new book

Research Methods in Occupational Epidemiology

by Harvey Checkoway, Neil Pearce, David Kriebel

price: $45.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195092424 ISBN: 0195092422

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Research Methods in Occupational Epidemiology new book

Research Methods in Occupational Epidemiology

by Harvey Checkoway, Neil Pearce, David Kriebel

price: $49.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195092424 ISBN: 0195092422

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Research Methods in Occupational Epidemiology, Harvey Checkoway new book

Research Methods in Occupational Epidemiology, Harvey Checkoway

price: $54.03

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195092424 ISBN: 0195092422

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Research Methods in Occupational Epidemiology, Harvey Checkoway new book

Research Methods in Occupational Epidemiology, Harvey Checkoway

price: $55.41

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195092424 ISBN: 0195092422

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Research Methods in Occupational Epidemiology new book

Research Methods in Occupational Epidemiology

by Checkoway, Harvey; Pearce, Neil And Craw

price: $55.74

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PR Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195092424 ISBN: 0195092422

Description: New. This widely used text provides a clear and critical summary of research approaches to the epidemiological study of workplace hazards. It describes the historical development of occupational epidemiology, methods for characterizing occupational exposu... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Research Methods in Occupational Epidemiology (Monographs in Epidemiology and Biostatistics, Vol 13) used book

Research Methods in Occupational Epidemiology (Monographs in Epidemiology and Biostatistics, Vol 13)

by Harvey Checkoway

price: $58.07

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195052244 ISBN: 0195052242

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.