About this title: In this revised edition of the text for social workers, the authors retain the comprehensive approach, while including a more balanced content about quantitative and qualitative methods. The text now presents a greater emphasis on alternative thinking; is more sensitive to the debate about quantitative and qualitative research; provides updated coverage of the technology of research; and offers a variety of alternative approaches to doing applied social work research in agency settings.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company
Date Published: 1989-12
ISBN-13:9780534100568ISBN:0534100562
Description: Good. Good hardcover; no DJ. Text contains minor underlining; otherwise pages are clean, unmarked. Covers show minor edgewear, sticker.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomson Brooks/Cole
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780534174781ISBN:0534174787
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company
ISBN-13:9780534100568ISBN:0534100562
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. some wear to cover; stickers on cover; RTB294. 723 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing
Date Published: 2004-06-25
ISBN-13:9780534621094ISBN:0534621090
Description: Good. Good clean condition. Cover/book edges have some wear. Some pages have marks, underlining or highlighting. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing
Date Published: 2000-07-14
ISBN-13:9780534362171ISBN:0534362176
Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean. Usual textbook usage and markings. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Brooks/Cole Pub Co
Date Published: 1996-09
ISBN-13:9780534263881ISBN:0534263887
Description: Very Good. This book in excellent condition with tight solid pgs and binding, pgs are bright and clean except a few with underline/hightlight. This is a very nice hardcover copy. DJ is VG. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Brooks/Cole Pub Co
Date Published: 1996-09
ISBN-13:9780534263881ISBN:0534263887
Description: Very Good. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Cover is VG. Text is clean but does have some highlighting. Very minimal corner bumps. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Description: Rubin, Allen & Earl Babbie., Brooks/Cole Pub., nd (1997), c1997, 3rd edition 2nd printing, decorated boards, some passages underlined o/w vg-fine (no dj), 758 pp +glossary, bibliography & index, Sm 4to, "The Most Comprehensive, Balanced Book for Social Work Research" read more
"This text is great for social workers who are not going to become researchers. The authors do a fantastic job of making this topic easy to understand and enhances learning!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.