» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Research Methods for Social Work

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Research Methods for Social Work

by Allen Rubin

About this title: In this revised edition of the text for social workers, the authors retain the comprehensive approach, while including a more balanced content about quantitative and qualitative methods. The text now presents a greater emphasis on alternative thinking; is more sensitive to the debate about quantitative and qualitative research; provides updated coverage of the technology of research; and offers a variety of alternative approaches to doing applied social work research in agency settings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Research Methods for Social Work

by Allen Rubin; Earl R. Babbie

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 1989-12 ISBN-13: 9780534100568 ISBN: 0534100562

Description: Good. Good hardcover; no DJ. Text contains minor underlining; otherwise pages are clean, unmarked. Covers show minor edgewear, sticker.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods for Social Work used book

Research Methods for Social Work

by Earl Babbie

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomson Brooks/Cole Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780534174781 ISBN: 0534174787

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Research Methods for Social Work

by Allen Rubin, Earl R. Babbie

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780534100568 ISBN: 0534100562

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods for Social Work used book

Research Methods for Social Work

by Allen Rubin, Earl Babbie, Earl R. Babbie

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brooks/Cole Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780534263881 ISBN: 0534263887

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods for Social Work used book

Research Methods for Social Work

by Allen Rubin, Earl Babbie

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomson Brooks/Cole ISBN-13: 9780534174781 ISBN: 0534174787

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods for Social Work used book

Research Methods for Social Work

by Allen Rubin~Earl Babbie~Earl R. Babbie

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534263881 ISBN: 0534263887

Description: Good. Good condition. Issued without dust jacket. Highlighting inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods for Social Work used book

Research Methods for Social Work

by Allen Rubin, Earl Babbie, Earl R. Babbie

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534174781 ISBN: 0534174787

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods for Social Work used book

Research Methods for Social Work

by Allen Rubin, Earl Babbie, Earl R. Babbie

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534263881 ISBN: 0534263887

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods for Social Work used book

Research Methods for Social Work

by Allen Rubin, Earl Babbie, Earl R. Babbie

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780534174781 ISBN: 0534174787

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods for Social Work (With Infotrac) used book

Research Methods for Social Work (With Infotrac)

by Allen Rubin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534362171 ISBN: 0534362176

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Research Methods for Social Work

by Allen Rubin, Earl R. Babbie

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780534100568 ISBN: 0534100562

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods for Social Work (With Infotrac) used book

Research Methods for Social Work (With Infotrac)

by Allen Rubin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534362171 ISBN: 0534362176

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods for Social Work used book

Research Methods for Social Work

by Rubin, Allen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Other Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780534362171 ISBN: 0534362176

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods for Social Work used book

Research Methods for Social Work

by Rubin, Allen

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Other Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780534362171 ISBN: 0534362176

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods for Social Work used book

Research Methods for Social Work

by Allen Rubin, Earl Babbie

price: $2.07

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pacific Grove: Brooks/Cole Pub. Co., c1997 Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780534263881 ISBN: 0534263887

Description: Very Good in Not Issued jacket. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon a Time, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods for Social Work used book

Research Methods for Social Work

by Allen Rubin; Earl Babbie

price: $2.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780534174781 ISBN: 0534174787

Description: Very good. Great copy! INT: very nice EXCEPT for minor amount of underlining & margin notes. EXT: nearly perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inlovewithbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods for Social Work used book

Research Methods for Social Work

by Rubin, Allen

price: $3.05

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomson Brooks/Cole Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780534174781 ISBN: 0534174787

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. some wear to cover; stickers on cover; RTB294. 723 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods for Social Work (With Infotrac ) used book

Research Methods for Social Work (With Infotrac )

by Allen Rubin, Earl R. Babbie

price: $4.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing ISBN-13: 9780534621094 ISBN: 0534621090

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods for Social Work (With Infotrac ) used book

Research Methods for Social Work (With Infotrac )

by Allen Rubin; Earl R. Babbie

price: $4.79

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2004-06-25 ISBN-13: 9780534621094 ISBN: 0534621090

Description: Good. Good clean condition. Cover/book edges have some wear. Some pages have marks, underlining or highlighting. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods for Social Work (With Infotrac ) used book

Research Methods for Social Work (With Infotrac )

by Allen Rubin; Earl R. Babbie

price: $5.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2004-06-25 ISBN-13: 9780534621094 ISBN: 0534621090

Description: Like New. Superb used textbook, has infotrac still attached. No markigns or wear inside, just some corner wear from shelving. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mendogreenpower, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods for Social Work (With Infotrac) By Rubin, Allen used book

Research Methods for Social Work (With Infotrac) By Rubin, Allen

by Allen Rubin

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2000-07-14 ISBN-13: 9780534362171 ISBN: 0534362176

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods for Social Work (With Infotrac) used book

Research Methods for Social Work (With Infotrac)

by Allen Rubin

price: $7.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2000-07-14 ISBN-13: 9780534362171 ISBN: 0534362176

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean. Usual textbook usage and markings. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods for Social Work used book

Research Methods for Social Work

by Allen Rubin; Earl Babbie; Earl R. Babbie

price: $11.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brooks/Cole Pub Co Date Published: 1996-09 ISBN-13: 9780534263881 ISBN: 0534263887

Description: Very Good. This book in excellent condition with tight solid pgs and binding, pgs are bright and clean except a few with underline/hightlight. This is a very nice hardcover copy. DJ is VG. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods for Social Work used book

Research Methods for Social Work

by Allen Rubin; Earl Babbie; Earl R. Babbie

price: $13.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brooks/Cole Pub Co Date Published: 1996-09 ISBN-13: 9780534263881 ISBN: 0534263887

Description: Very Good. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Cover is VG. Text is clean but does have some highlighting. Very minimal corner bumps. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods for Social Work used book

Research Methods for Social Work

by Rubin, Allen & Earl Babbie

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780534263881 ISBN: 0534263887

Description: Rubin, Allen & Earl Babbie., Brooks/Cole Pub., nd (1997), c1997, 3rd edition 2nd printing, decorated boards, some passages underlined o/w vg-fine (no dj), 758 pp +glossary, bibliography & index, Sm 4to, "The Most Comprehensive, Balanced Book for Social Work Research" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Great for non-researchers, Jun 26, 2009
By bellafly7

"This text is great for social workers who are not going to become researchers. The authors do a fantastic job of making this topic easy to understand and enhances learning!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 22, 2008
By Zaya, UB, Mongolia

"hi"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 21, 2007
By Cat, Albuquerque, NM

"Important, but ugh!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 2.4 out of 5 2.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.6 out of 5 2.6 out of 5
3 of 10 (30%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.