» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Research Methods

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Research Methods

by Donald H McBurney

About this title: This volume takes students step-by-step through all stages of research including choosing the problem, the literature search, the nuts and bolts of research protocol, research ethics and the publication process. Increased coverage of survey research and non-experimental methods in this third edition allows the instructor flexibility, while updated research examples and end-of-chapter material get students actively involved in research methodology. Throughout the text, the author aims to help students avoid the kinds of pitfalls they are likely to encounter when they are conducting their own ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Research Methods With Infotrac used book

Research Methods With Infotrac

by Donald H. McBurney

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780534577629 ISBN: 0534577628

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Research Methods

by Donald H. McBurney

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534176464 ISBN: 0534176461

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Research Methods

by Donald H. McBurney

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534176464 ISBN: 0534176461

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods used book

Research Methods

by Donald H. McBurney

price: $2.25

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534355104 ISBN: 0534355102

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods used book

Research Methods

by Donald H. McBurney

price: $2.63

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780534355104 ISBN: 0534355102

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Hardcover issued without dust jacket. 4th edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods (With Infotrac) used book

Research Methods (With Infotrac)

by Donald H. McBurney, Theresa L. White

price: $2.92

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534524180 ISBN: 0534524184

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods: With Infotrac used book

Research Methods: With Infotrac

by McBurney, Donald H.; White, Theresa L.

price: $2.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Pub Co Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780534524180 ISBN: 0534524184

Description: Acceptable. 6th edition. 2nd printin, 2004. hardback book. Includes info trac(in sealed package). covers have surfacewear. minor cornerwear. has markings, highlighting through out text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods used book

Research Methods

by McBurney, Donald H, and White, Theresa L

price: $3.87

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th ed. Binding: Other Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780534524180 ISBN: 0534524184

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Research Methods: With Infotrac

by Donald H. McBurney

price: $3.93

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Breton Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780534363529 ISBN: 0534363520

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods (With Infotrac) used book

Research Methods (With Infotrac)

by Donald H. McBurney; Theresa L. White

price: $4.36

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2003-07-15 ISBN-13: 9780534524180 ISBN: 0534524184

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket not Issued. This hardcover book is very clean with clean edges, no writing on the inside pages. The book is tight and is in very good condition. We have a 100% refund 5 day NO HASSLE return policy if you are not satisfied. May have a remainder mark (Publishers black mark on one edge). -We ship daily with USPS Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PennGrove Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Research Methods

by McBurney, Donald H.

price: $4.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brooks/Cole Pub Co, Pacific Grove, CA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780534176464 ISBN: 0534176461

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pages are clean with some highlighting. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. 486pp plus index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods: With Infotrac used book

Research Methods: With Infotrac

by McBurney, Donald H.; White, Theresa L.

price: $9.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Pub Co Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780534524180 ISBN: 0534524184

Description: Good. 6th edition. 2nd printin, 2004. hardback book. Includes info trac(in sealed package). cers have surfacewear. minor cornerwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods: With Infotrac used book

Research Methods: With Infotrac

by McBurney, Donald H.; White, Theresa L.

price: $15.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Pub Co Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780534524180 ISBN: 0534524184

Description: Good. 6th edition. 2nd printin, 2004. hardback book. Includes info trac(in sealed package). cers have surfacewear. minor cornerwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods [Third Edition] used book

Research Methods [Third Edition]

by McBurney, Donald H.

price: $18.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brooks/Cole Publishing Company, Pacific Grive, California Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780534176464 ISBN: 0534176461

Description: Very Good ++ in hardcover. 25 by 20 cm. 496 pages. Illustrated cover. Light bending to corners. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods With Infotrac used book

Research Methods With Infotrac

by McBurney, Donald H.

price: $20.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Pub Co, Belmont, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780534577629 ISBN: 0534577628

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NEW>Unused>Still sealed in shrinkwrap. 5th edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Collectibles, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods used book

Research Methods

by McBurney, Donald

price: $21.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th edition Binding: HB Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780534577629 ISBN: 0534577628

Description: Like new. 0534577628. Australia: Wadsworth, [2001]. 5th Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xiv+450pp. Printed pictorial laminated boards. A near fine copy. 1 pound 14.0 ounces = 854 grams. 9.4 x 7.5 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 18.7 x 2cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods (With Infotrac) used book

Research Methods (With Infotrac)

by McBurney, Donald H.; White, Theresa L.

price: $23.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing, Belmont, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780534524180 ISBN: 0534524184

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. 0534524184 6th (Sixth) Edition First Printing; rubber-stamped "used", occasional highlighting; Infotrac card unopened. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods, 7th Edition used book

Research Methods, 7th Edition

by Donald H. McBurney; Theresa L. White

price: $37.07

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2006-06-23 ISBN-13: 9780495092087 ISBN: 0495092088

Description: Very Good. Clean text, clean cover, tight binding, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amanda's Book Stack, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Research Methods E5 Im/Tb

by McBurney

price: $39.80

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780534577636 ISBN: 0534577636

Description: Good. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods (With Infotrac) used book

Research Methods (With Infotrac)

by McBurney, Donald H.

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780534577629 ISBN: 0534577628

Description: Like New. In Perfect condition with no marks tears or crease. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: cotell, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods (With Infotrac) used book

Research Methods (With Infotrac)

by McBurney, Donald H.; White, Theresa L.

price: $99.97

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing ISBN-13: 9780534524180 ISBN: 0534524184

Description: Good. 0534524184 Overall very nice textbook with only light cover scuffing. Used bookstore stickers. No highlighting, no underlining nothing. INFOTRAC access code appears unopened and unused. Has clean text and good binding. -6a- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods (Examples & Explanations Series) new book

Research Methods (Examples & Explanations Series)

by Donald H. McBurney; Theresa L. White

price: $106.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2009-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780495602194 ISBN: 0495602191

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods (Examples & Explanations Series) new book

Research Methods (Examples & Explanations Series)

by McBurney, Donald H.; White, Theresa L.

price: $167.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing ISBN-13: 9780495602194 ISBN: 0495602191

Description: New. 0495602191 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (C400). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods new book

Research Methods

by Donald H. McBurney; Theresa L. White

price: $213.08

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2006-06-23 ISBN-13: 9780495092087 ISBN: 0495092088

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Research Methods

by Donald H. McBurney

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomson Brooks/Cole ISBN-13: 9780534176464 ISBN: 0534176461

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.