Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown
Date Published: 1955
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Good hardcover with good DJ. Unmarked, bright and clean with square and tight binding in new Brodart jacket. Both the book and the DJ are worn at spine ends, corners and book along bottom edge. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1955
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Hardcover former library book in good condition, wear on cover. 370 p. illus. 22 cm. An Atlantic Monthly Press book. Includes Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1955
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Hardcover book in fair condition, wear on cover, edgewear, inside covers yellowed, spots on page deck. 370 p. illus. 22 cm. An Atlantic Monthly Press book. Includes Illustrations. read more
Description: Good. B0007DMM06 no dust jacket, moderate cover wear, interior in good comdition" ** INTL BUYER-additional postage may be required. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company 1955
Date Published: 1955
Description: This hardcover is a nice tight clean binding. 277 pages. There is an owner book plate inside. No dustjacket. Some ink spots on back cover. Nice tight binding. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown
Date Published: 1955
Description: Keith. Very good in fair dust jacket. Dj has some crayon marks, flap torn. 277 p. Includes illustrations. Author lived in Asia; this book about her experiences in the Philippines. read more
Edition: BOMC
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown & Co. Limited, Boston
Date Published: 1955
Description: Good in Good dust jacket; 8vo-8" to 9" tall; 277 pages; Minor edge wear to DJ, mainly nicking. Blue cloth lightly rubbed but not frayed. Illustrated by author. Mylar Cover.. read more
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1955
Description: Book: Good. DJ: Good. 8vo. 370 pp. 5 3/4 x 8 3/8. Blue cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on spine. Peacock illustration on cover. Spine is cocked. Ownership markings on ffep. Blue and gold dj, few tears at corners, spine. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Decorative Cloth
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston
Date Published: 1955
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Stated first edition. Some bumping to bottom of spine from shelf wear and a couple of edges. INside of book is tight, clean and unmarked. "Bare Feet in the Palace" is an excellent account of the people of the Philippines during the transition time after WWII, (1948-1952), as they became a truly independent country. It describes post-war Manila as well as the other areas of the country. There is a very heart-stirring account of the first free election which had me looking ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown And Company, Boston
Date Published: 1955
Description: Keith. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. DECORATIVE HARDCOVER COVER, CORNERS BUMPED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED, SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: None Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown And Co, Boston
Date Published: 1955
Description: No Illustrations. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLUE CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown
Date Published: 1955
Description: Sketches by author. Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo. Hardcover full pictorial cloth First Edition 1955, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve. ) Three cover corners & spine tips gently bumped, slight fraying at extremties; covers clean, colors clean (black, yellow, white, on blue background. ) Former owner's sig on flyleaf, o/w book interior fine clean no marks. Postwar Philippines. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston
Date Published: 1955
Description: Sketches by the Author. Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The interior is clean, binding is good, there is mild wear to the cover. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1955
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Memoir. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The Keith family is back in the Phillipines in the 1950s, after the War. There is the election of President Magsaysay and a new democracy. This book is in very good condition. The boards are blue with the lettering in gold. There is a little scuffing along the edges. The dust jacket is in very good condition. The art work is great and the colors are vivid. The spine is a little bit darker than the covers. There is wear and tear along ... read more
Description: Atlantic-Little, Brown, c.1995. Hardcover, book club edition.; 277 pages. B/W illustrations. Clean, tight, VERY GOOD. Dustjacket small tears on edges of spine, otherwise bright, VERY GOOD. In a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown, Boston/Toronto
Date Published: 1955
Description: Illustrated By Author. Very Good+ No Dustjacket. Very clean dark blue batik print decorated boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or fraying, mere hint of surface corner wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Neatly penned previous owner name on front free endpaper. 370 pgs. 8vo. Adventure. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.