» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rescue the Perishing: Poems

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Rescue the Perishing: Poems

by Gibbons Ruark

About this title: 'Man is in love and loves what vanishes, ' Yeats wrote. 'What more is there to say?' Gibbons Ruark endorses this view in Rescue the Perishing, his fifth volume of poetry, even as he challenges Yeats through the depth and breadth of his memory and testimony.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Rescue the Perishing: Poems used book

Rescue the Perishing: Poems

by Ruark, Gibbons

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780807116685 ISBN: 0807116688

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. 49 p.; 0.25" x 9.03" x 6.04". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rescue the Perishing: Poems used book

Rescue the Perishing: Poems

by Ruark, Gibbons

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780807116685 ISBN: 0807116688

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. 49 p.; 0.25" x 9.03" x 6.04". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Rescue the Perishing: Poems

by Ruark, Gibbons, Mr

price: $2.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780807116678 ISBN: 080711667X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 49 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rescue the Perishing used book

Rescue the Perishing

by Gibbons Ruark

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807116685 ISBN: 0807116688

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rescue the Perishing used book

Rescue the Perishing

by Gibbons Ruark

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press ISBN-13: 9780807116685 ISBN: 0807116688

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rescue the Perishing used book

Rescue the Perishing

by Ruark, Gibbons

price: $6.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, LA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780807116685 ISBN: 0807116688

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 49 pp. Top corner lightly bumped, else as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rescue the Perishing new book

Rescue the Perishing

by Ruark, Gibbons

price: $7.95

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Louisiana State University Press ISBN-13: 9780807116685 ISBN: 0807116688

Description: New. New store stock. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cover to Cover Books & More, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rescue the Perishing: Poems

by Ruark, Gibbons

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Pr, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780807116678 ISBN: 080711667X

Description: Fine/Fine. 080711667x. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rescue the Perishing: Poems

by Ruark, Gibbons

price: $14.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Pr, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780807116678 ISBN: 080711667X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine; Hardbound; 49 pp.; First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rescue the Perishing-Poems

by Ruark, Gibbons

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, Louisiana Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780807116678 ISBN: 080711667X

Description: Fine in Fine Dust Jacket in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition. 64pp. 5th book of Poetry. Blurbs by X. J. Kennedy, Elizabeth Spires, David St. John, William Stafford. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rescue the Perishing: Poems

by Ruark, Gibbons

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Pr, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780807116678 ISBN: 080711667X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Book read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover to Cover Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Rescue the Perishing: Poems

by Gibbons Ruark

price: $27.43

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Pr Date Published: 1991-08 ISBN-13: 9780807116678 ISBN: 080711667X

Description: New. First Edition, First Printing. New and in excellent condition. Pages are clean and crisp with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rescue the Perishing

by Ruark, Gibbons

price: $5.16

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Louisiana State University Press ISBN-13: 9780807116678 ISBN: 080711667X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rescue the Perishing: Poems

by Ruark

price: $7.70

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB

Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rescue the Perishing: Poems

by Ruark, Gibbons

price: $13.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Pr ISBN-13: 9780807116678 ISBN: 080711667X

Description: Very Good. 080711667X hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Rescue the Perishing used book

Rescue the Perishing

by Ruark, Gibbons

price: $16.76

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press ISBN-13: 9780807116685 ISBN: 0807116688

Description: Good. 0807116688 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rescue the Perishing: Poems

by Ruark, Gibbons

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780807116678 ISBN: 080711667X

Description: Near fine in near fine dust jacket (appears unread, but corners slightly bumped. ) Hardcover First edition-His fifth volume of poetry. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfever, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rescue the Perishing: Poems

by Ruark, Gibbons

price: $39.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Pr ISBN-13: 9780807116678 ISBN: 080711667X

Description: Very Good. 080711667X Hardcover with dustjacket in Very Good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears unread. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Rescue the Perishing used book

Rescue the Perishing

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807116685 ISBN: 0807116688

Description: Fine. NEW softcover – store overstock with light shelf/shuffle wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bountiful Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

Rescue the Perishing used book

Rescue the Perishing

by Ruark, Gibbons

price: $2.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780807116685 ISBN: 0807116688

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0.25 x 9.03 x 6.04 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tundra Educational Enterprises, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.