About this title: 'Man is in love and loves what vanishes, ' Yeats wrote. 'What more is there to say?' Gibbons Ruark endorses this view in Rescue the Perishing, his fifth volume of poetry, even as he challenges Yeats through the depth and breadth of his memory and testimony.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780807116685ISBN:0807116688
Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. 49 p.; 0.25" x 9.03" x 6.04". read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780807116685ISBN:0807116688
Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. 49 p.; 0.25" x 9.03" x 6.04". read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, LA
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780807116685ISBN:0807116688
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 49 pp. Top corner lightly bumped, else as issued. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780807116678ISBN:080711667X
Description: Fine in Fine Dust Jacket in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition. 64pp. 5th book of Poetry. Blurbs by X. J. Kennedy, Elizabeth Spires, David St. John, William Stafford. read more
Description: Very Good. 080711667X hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
ISBN-13:9780807116685ISBN:0807116688
Description: Good. 0807116688 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Edition: First printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780807116678ISBN:080711667X
Description: Near fine in near fine dust jacket (appears unread, but corners slightly bumped. ) Hardcover First edition-His fifth volume of poetry. read more
Description: Very Good. 080711667X Hardcover with dustjacket in Very Good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears unread. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.