» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rescue

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Rescue

by Nicholas Sparks

About this title: When single mom Denise Holton moves to Edenton, North Carolina, all she's looking for is a quiet town in which to raise her son, Kyle. But when a handsome contractor named Taylor McAden saves Kyle's life in the wake of a car accident, Denise finds romantic bliss as well--for a little while. A tragedy in Taylor's past may prevent him from fully ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Rescue used book

The Rescue

by Sparks, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 08/2001 ISBN-13: 9780446610391 ISBN: 0446610399

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Rescue used book

The Rescue

by Sparks, Nicholas

price: $4.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 09/2000 ISBN-13: 9780446525503 ISBN: 0446525502

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Rescue used book

The Rescue

by Sparks, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780446610391 ISBN: 0446610399

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good general condition. Pages clean and unmarked. Some cover wear. Spine creases. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 432 p. Audience: General/trade. Volunteer fireman Taylor McAden is driven to take terrifying, heroic risks to save lives. But there's one leap into the unknown he can't bring himself to make: He can't fall in love. A man who likes to rescue troubled women, he inevitably leaves them as soon as they want more from him. Then, one day, a ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Starfrog Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rescue used book

The Rescue

by Sparks, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780446610391 ISBN: 0446610399

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very light edge and corner wear. No marks. Tight binding. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 432 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rescue used book

The Rescue

by Sparks, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780446610391 ISBN: 0446610399

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light creases on spine, light rippling to side edge of first 100 pages, 1/2" tear on side edge of front cover, stk #2385j7. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 432 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rescue used book

The Rescue

by Sparks, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780446696128 ISBN: 0446696129

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback, sound copy. Pages tight with text clean. Initials inside front cover, no additional markings. A few faint stains to pages, no folds or tears. Cover is clean with scratches and moderate wear. Spine is... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 339 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shantilly Press, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rescue used book

The Rescue

by Nicholas Sparks

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780446610391 ISBN: 0446610399

Description: Pages are clean and in good condition, minor wear on the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bonanzi, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rescue used book

The Rescue

by Sparks, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780446610391 ISBN: 0446610399

Description: Good. 0446610399 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rescue used book

The Rescue

by Sparks, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780446610391 ISBN: 0446610399

Description: Very Good. 0446610399 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rescue used book

The Rescue

by Sparks, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780446610391 ISBN: 0446610399

Description: Good. 0446610399 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rescue used book

The Rescue

by Sparks, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780446610391 ISBN: 0446610399

Description: Good. 0446610399 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rescue used book

The Rescue

by Sparks, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780446610391 ISBN: 0446610399

Description: Very Good. 0446610399 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rescue used book

The Rescue

by Sparks, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780446610391 ISBN: 0446610399

Description: Good. 0446610399 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rescue used book

The Rescue

by Sparks, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780446610391 ISBN: 0446610399

Description: Good. 0446610399 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rescue used book

The Rescue

by Sparks, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780446610391 ISBN: 0446610399

Description: Very Good. 0446610399 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rescue used book

The Rescue

by Sparks, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780446610391 ISBN: 0446610399

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rescue used book

The Rescue

by Sparks, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780446610391 ISBN: 0446610399

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rescue used book

The Rescue

by Sparks, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780446610391 ISBN: 0446610399

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rescue used book

The Rescue

by Sparks, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780446610391 ISBN: 0446610399

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rescue used book

The Rescue

by Sparks, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780446610391 ISBN: 0446610399

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rescue used book

The Rescue

by Sparks, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Other Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 9/19/2000 ISBN-13: 9780446525503 ISBN: 0446525502

Description: Very Good. 0446525502 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 07P. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rescue used book

The Rescue

by Sparks, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 8/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780446610391 ISBN: 0446610399

Description: Very Good. 0446610399 Thanks X32I. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rescue used book

The Rescue

by Sparks, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 8/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780446610391 ISBN: 0446610399

Description: Very Good. 0446610399 Thanks A59. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rescue used book

The Rescue

by Sparks, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 8/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780446610391 ISBN: 0446610399

Description: Very Good. 0446610399 Thanks 29F. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rescue used book

The Rescue

by Sparks, Nicholas

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 8/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780446610391 ISBN: 0446610399

Description: Very Good. 0446610399 Thanks X372P. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 19, 2009
By L8blmr, Auburn, GA

"This was my first Nicholas Sparks story (I know - where have I been?) and I found it somewhat comparable to the Danielle Steele books I used to read back in the day. I do credit him with much better writing skills, however. It's a sweet enough romance, but the "tragic secret from the past" teaser got a little old after a while and didn't seem like a good enough explanation for the hero's behavior at times. Still, I did enjoy many parts of the book, particularly those about the young boy with special needs. It made it even more interesting to know that his character was based on Sparks' own child."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Memizuki, Anchorage, AK

"The Rescue
By Nicolas Sparks
2/5

Denise is the typical single mom with a son, Kyle, that has a speech problem. Like all lonely heroines of Nicolas Sparks' books, she is ultimately rescued in love. She has no family to speak of and her entire life revolves around her son with whom she spends ever waking moment with. This of course leads to the problem of when is there time for love? Love of course ultimately finds her in the form of Taylor, the handsome tall fearlessly brave fireman. The plot is the secrets of Taylor's life that hold him back from falling in love with the heroine, Denise.

I picked up this book for that reason, light and fluffy, not much thinking required. There really was no significant plot, nothing to keep you interested other than seeing if ultimately the characters fall in love and make babies. In true Nicolas Sparks fashion, his book falls down to not his greatest, to long for the story line. I was skipping words and the story still flowed, if that's how you want to call it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 28, 2009
By Shauna, Chino Hills, CA

"I had never planned on reading another Nicholas Sparks book, but my mother-in-law gave me a copy of this book thinking I would like it. And actually, I did start out enjoying it better than I thought I would, perhaps because one of the main characters is a young boy with a disability (and I have one of those myself), but the more I read on, the less I enjoyed it. The writing was so pedestrian that it barely sparked my interest, and the repeated references to Taylor's father's death without explanation became annoying. Of course I realized that it was an important mystery that somehow related to Taylor's inability to stay in a relationship, but, when, at the very end of the book, the death story is finally revealed, it is so horrifyingly pull-at-the-heartstrings, do-I-really-want-that-image-in-my-brain tragic, that I felt all the more manipulated. As popular a story-teller as he is, Nicholas Sparks just doesn't do it for me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Sandra, Arabi, LA

"I love the way this author writes - with just enough detail to feel what the characters are going through.

Denise & Taylor meet in a small town in the Carolinas, literally, by accident. He's a volunteer fireman and contractor, and she used to be a teacher turned waitress.

I can totally relate to Denise in my early days as a single mom, struggling and not looking to get involved with anyone. She goes through the elation of a what seems to be a whirlwind romance, as we've all experienced at one time or another. But, in her case, she has a little boy to think about, who has problems with his speech.

As time goes by (not too much time), things in Taylor's past start to affect their budding romance/relationship. Taylor seems to stay true to Denise's son, but disappointments loom.

I'm just about at the end of the book, very anxious to know how this all unfolds, what Taylor's secrets are, and whether he's in this for the long haul.

Boy, does this bring back some painful memories for me ...

What tangled webs we weave, when yet we set out to deceive (is that how it goes?!!!).


***OK, I stayed up late reading the rest. I'll leave it up to you to do the same, if you want to know the ending ...""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Rescue by Nicholas Sparks

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
16 of 20 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Bend in the Road

Bend in the Road

by Nicholas Sparks

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.75!

Nights in Rodanthe

Nights in Rodanthe

by Nicholas Sparks

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Guardian

The Guardian

by Nicholas Sparks

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.41!

Walk to Remember

Walk to Remember

by Nicholas Sparks

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.29!

Message in a Bottle

Message in a Bottle

by Nicholas Sparks

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.59!

The Wedding

The Wedding

by Nicholas Sparks

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!