» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Requiem for a wren

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Requiem for a wren

by Nevil Shute

About this title: Alan Duncan returns to his family home in Australia after the war and several years of study in England. But his homecoming is marred by the mysterious suicide of his parents' quiet and reliable parlour-maid. A search through her belongings in search of clues leads to heartbreaking revelations about the woman's identity, the death of Alan's ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Requiem for a Wren

by Shute, Nevil

price: $52.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Requiem for a Wren (Also Released as: the Breaking Wave. ) used book

Requiem for a Wren (Also Released as: the Breaking Wave. )

by Shute, Nevil (Pseudonym Of Nevil Shute Norway)

price: $7.60

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan ISBN-13: 9780330026727 ISBN: 0330026720

Description: [0-330-02672-0] 1971, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback)...Near very good.......Previous owner's signature....Pseudonym of Nevil Shute Norway....Also released as: The Breaking Wave....(Fiction, World War 2) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Requiem for a Wren

by Shute, Nevil

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pan Books Ltd. Date Published: c1955

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. Minor wear to cover edges, pages evenly toned, a nice solid copy.; 7x4-1/2" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Requiem for a Wren (Also Released as: the Breaking Wave. ) used book

Requiem for a Wren (Also Released as: the Breaking Wave. )

by Shute, Nevil (Pseudonym Of Nevil Shute Norway)

price: $9.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan ISBN-13: 9780330026727 ISBN: 0330026720

Description: [0-330-02672-0] 1977, 6th thus. (Mass market paperback)...Good.......Pseudonym of Nevil Shute Norway....Also released as: The Breaking Wave....(Fiction, World War 2) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Requiem for a Wren

by Shute, Nevil

price: $9.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hb Publisher: Reprint Society, London Date Published: 1956

Description: Spine slant, sl. shelf wear; else vg in chipped, sl. worn, gd dj. Small 8vo, pp. 250. First published the previous year by Heinemann. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenfield Books Ltd., MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Requiem for a Wren

by Nevil Shute

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780330026727 ISBN: 0330026720

Description: Acceptable. MAJOR SIGNS OF WEAR AND TEAR-VERY WELL READ-READING COPY ONLY SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Requiem for a Wren used book

Requiem for a Wren

by Nevil Shute

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mandarin Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780749303419 ISBN: 0749303417

Description: Acceptable. MAJOR SIGNS OF WEAR AND TEAR-VERY WELL READ-READING COPY ONLY SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Requiem for a Wren

by Nevil Shute

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780330026727 ISBN: 0330026720

Description: Good. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Requiem for a Wren

by Nevil Shute

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780330026727 ISBN: 0330026720

Description: Good. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. Spine-Slightly worn in accordance with age and use. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Requiem for a Wren

by Shute, Nevil

price: $11.99

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Reprint Society Date Published: 1956

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Corners crushed, lean to block, d/w a bit tatty. An acceptable reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Requiem for a Wren

by Nevil Shute

price: $12.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780330026727 ISBN: 0330026720

Description: Acceptable. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Requiem for a Wren

by Shute, Nevil

price: $12.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pan Books, London Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780330026727 ISBN: 0330026720

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 253p.; 18 cm. Originally published, London: Heinemann, 1955. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Requiem for a Wren

by Nevil Shute

price: $13.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780330026727 ISBN: 0330026720

Description: Good. [Book Condition: Good] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Requiem for a Wren

by Nevil Shute

price: $14.83

Ships from DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan, London Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Some yellowing to page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pend Books, DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Requiem for a Wren

by Shute, Nevil

price: $16.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann, London Date Published: 1955

Description: Good in No Dustwrapper jacket. No dustwrapper, reasonably good binding, front hinge cracking and flyleaf missing, minor agewear, internally book is in good condition, previous owner stamps to title page and final page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BenedictBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Requiem for a Wren

by Nevil Shute

price: $16.39

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heron Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Requiem for a Wren

by Nevil Shute

price: $16.44

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Pan First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan, UK Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780330026727 ISBN: 0330026720

Description: Fine. Pan Paperback Fiction / War Paperback Book No 02672. This Book Is In Fine Condition But Has Got The Page Edges & Pages Very Lightly Tanned. A Deeply Moving Story Of Friendship & Enduring Love Which Brings To A Vivid Reality The Silent Tensions Of Everyday Life In England Before D-Day We Accept PayPal. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Marian and Bob Books, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Requiem for a Wren

by Nevil Shute

price: $16.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reprint Society Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Requiem for a Wren

by Nevil Shute

price: $16.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heron Books Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in No Wrapper jacket. Undated Edition [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: No Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Requiem for a Wren;

by Shute, Nevil

price: $16.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann, Melbourne Date Published: 1955

Description: 1st Edition; HBk; Good++/ No dj; 284pp; Name label on front free endpaper plus small stamp for Oakwood Hospital Voluntary Service on front pastedown. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wheen O'Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Requiem for a Wren

by Shute, Nevil

price: $17.14

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Reprint ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books, London Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780330026727 ISBN: 0330026720

Description: Paperback, very good plus condition. 253 pp. Novel about two Australian brothers who meet a young Wren in the crowded hours before the D-Day landing in France. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhome Australian Bookshop, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Requiem for a Wren

by Shute, Nevil

price: $17.14

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Heron Books Date Published: n.d.

Description: Octavo Size. Very Good condition, no dustjacket.250 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beulah Park Books, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Requiem for a Wren

by Shute, Nevil

price: $17.36

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Back/Hardcover Publisher: William Heinemann Limited, London, UK Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good. No Dustjacket. 7 1/2 " Tall. 284 pages. Very clean light green binding, black titles to spine. Page-edges lightly browned o/w contents very clean & tidy. (Another copy, same edition, with a red hardback binding, no dustjacket, light wear to spine-ends & boards' corners, ink name & date to inside of front board, very clean contents. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Requiem for a Wren

by Shute, Nevil

price: $17.58

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books, London Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780330026727 ISBN: 0330026720

Description: Good. Good Duodecimo(12mo), approx.7" A firm and sound paperback copy in good general condition. We answer questions, supply further details on this title, or provide digital images, usually within a few hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksplendour, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Requiem for a Wren

by Shute, Nevil

price: $17.58

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books, Great Britain Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780330026727 ISBN: 0330026720

Description: Good. * Good Duodecimo(12mo), approx.7" Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksplendour, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 22, 2009
By Bea, Tonasket, WA

"Another in Nevil Shute's long list of adventure stories, with lots of practical details thrown in along with suspense and romance. Published originally in England under the title Requiem for a WREN."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 26, 2009
By Gillian, The United States

"A true heartbreaker and a beautiful book. Everyone should read at least one Nevil Shute. I read this book years ago but phrases from it still drift into my mind."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 31, 2009
By SF SQRL, Canterbury, Kent, The United Kingdom

"Shute writes about people, slowly but well. I stayed up at night reading this book until I could no longer focus on the pages.

Charity shop find."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 12, 2008
By Richard, Lewiston, ID

"A novel published in 1955 about the era just before the beginning of WWII in England and later in Australia. It is not a war book but a book about people who were being rushed up to war just before D-Day, June 6 1944. It is a love story and lost love story. Shute's development of character is his strongest attribute as well as he ability to tell a compelling and touching story. The lead character writes in the first person as he describes the things he sees and discovers about people around him. One can get into the his mind and emotions as he searches for closure. I won't say any more than that. I would recommend this book. I listened to this book on tape which enhanced the experience, read by an Englishman, Patrick Tull.
Other books I have enjoyed by Shute are A Town Like Alice, A Far Country, Pied Piper, On the Beach."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Requiem for a wren by Nevil Shute

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Round the Bend

Round the Bend

by Nevil Shute

see all from $3.43!

new only from $11.96!

Pied Piper

Pied Piper

by Nevil Shute

see all from $4.84!

new only from $17.84!

Trustee from the Toolroom

Trustee from the Toolroom

by Nevil Shute

see all from $7.50!

new only from $81.99!

Most Secret

Most Secret

by Nevil Shute

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.03!

In the wet

In the wet

by Nevil Shute

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.86!

Lonely Road

Lonely Road

by Shute

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.10!