About this title: In Makine's fifth novel, the memories of an unnamed narrator weave through the 20th century as he recalls episodes in the life of his family--experiences that include those of a battlefield doctor in Afghanistan who was also a KGB agent, a Russian villager who defied the Soviet regime, and a man who swears to avenge the death of his beloved.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arcade Publishing
Date Published: 08/2001
ISBN-13:9781559705714ISBN:155970571X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 252 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arcade Publishing
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781559705714ISBN:155970571X
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arcade Publishing
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781559705714ISBN:155970571X
Description: Very Good. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in very good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more
Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. 155970571X ex lib, card holder on inside front cover, some wear at corners, DJ in brodart is pasted to book at inside covers books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Washington Square Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780743453622ISBN:074345362X
Description: Fine. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases. (Near Fine) some light cover edge wear North American Orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. International orders are shipped on Tuesdays and Friday's. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arcade Publishing, New York, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781559705714ISBN:155970571X
Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. [S] First Enlish-Language Edition. Ex-library with mylar sleeve taped over boards. Stickers, stamps and usual library numbers and markings. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Washington Square Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780743453622ISBN:074345362X
Description: New. Brand New, Paperback, clean, tight, unmarked, no cover or spine creases A nameless, orphaned Russian army doctor is the narrator of Requiem for a Lost Empire, an epic novel that traces three generations of a Russian family through the turbulent political struggles of the twentieth century. Spanning eight decades--from the October Revolution of 1917 to the Cold War to the fall of Communism--the book follows the narrator's grand-father, Nikolai, a Red Army deserter who seeks peace and ... read more
Description: New. 074345362X Cover has very little shelf wear. No spine seams. No remainder mark. Pages are clean with no markings, no creases and no dog-ears. Trade Paperback. read more
Edition: First English Language Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arcade Publishing, Incorporated, New York, NY
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781559705714ISBN:155970571X
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 155970571x. In print for 24.95.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Description: Very good. HC First English Ed; Mild shelfwear; inked mark inner cover; otherwise clean, unmarked, bright, tight; appears unread. read more
Binding: Cloth and Paper
Publisher: Arcade Publishing, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781559705714ISBN:155970571X
Description: As New in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First English language edition. Translated from the French by Geoffrey Strachan. Novel spans 80 years of the Russian 20th Century. 252 pp. read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.