» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Requiem for a Lost Empire

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Requiem for a Lost Empire

by Andrei Makine, Geoffrey Strachan (Translator)

About this title: In Makine's fifth novel, the memories of an unnamed narrator weave through the 20th century as he recalls episodes in the life of his family--experiences that include those of a battlefield doctor in Afghanistan who was also a KGB agent, a Russian villager who defied the Soviet regime, and a man who swears to avenge the death of his beloved.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Requiem for a Lost Empire used book

Requiem for a Lost Empire

by Makine, Andrei, And Strachan, Geoffrey (Translated

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 08/2001 ISBN-13: 9781559705714 ISBN: 155970571X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 252 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Requiem for a Lost Empire used book

Requiem for a Lost Empire

by Andreï Makine

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781559705714 ISBN: 155970571X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Requiem for a Lost Empire: a Novel used book

Requiem for a Lost Empire: a Novel

by Andrei Makine

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743453622 ISBN: 074345362X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Requiem for a Lost Empire used book

Requiem for a Lost Empire

by Andrei Makine

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st English-language ed Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 8/30/2001 ISBN-13: 9781559705714 ISBN: 155970571X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Requiem for a Lost Empire used book

Requiem for a Lost Empire

by Andre? Makine

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781559705714 ISBN: 155970571X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Requiem for a Lost Empire used book

Requiem for a Lost Empire

by Andre&Radic; Ø Makine

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781559705714 ISBN: 155970571X

Description: Very Good. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in very good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Requiem for a Lost Empire used book

Requiem for a Lost Empire

by Andreï Makine

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781559705714 ISBN: 155970571X

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Requiem for a Lost Empire used book

Requiem for a Lost Empire

by Makine, Andreï

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing ISBN-13: 9781559705714 ISBN: 155970571X

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. 155970571X ex lib, card holder on inside front cover, some wear at corners, DJ in brodart is pasted to book at inside covers books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Requiem for a Lost Empire used book

Requiem for a Lost Empire

by Makine, Andrei, and Strachan, Geoffrey (Translated by)

price: $2.68

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743453622 ISBN: 074345362X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Requiem for a Lost Empire used book

Requiem for a Lost Empire

by Makine, Andreï

price: $2.95

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781559705714 ISBN: 155970571X

Description: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket and mylar cover--ex library with markings--light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wildflowers, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Requiem for a Lost Empire: a Novel used book

Requiem for a Lost Empire: a Novel

by Makine, Andrei; Strachan, Geoffrey

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743453622 ISBN: 074345362X

Description: Fine. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases. (Near Fine) some light cover edge wear North American Orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. International orders are shipped on Tuesdays and Friday's. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Requiem for a Lost Empire used book

Requiem for a Lost Empire

by Makine, Andrei

price: $5.98

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing, New York, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781559705714 ISBN: 155970571X

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. [S] First Enlish-Language Edition. Ex-library with mylar sleeve taped over boards. Stickers, stamps and usual library numbers and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ALCON Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Requiem for a Lost Empire new book

Requiem for a Lost Empire

by Makine, Andrei

price: $7.45

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing ISBN-13: 9781559705714 ISBN: 155970571X

Description: New. 155970571X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Barker's Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Requiem for a Lost Empire: a Novel new book

Requiem for a Lost Empire: a Novel

by Makine, Andrei; Strachan, Geoffrey

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743453622 ISBN: 074345362X

Description: New. Brand New, Paperback, clean, tight, unmarked, no cover or spine creases A nameless, orphaned Russian army doctor is the narrator of Requiem for a Lost Empire, an epic novel that traces three generations of a Russian family through the turbulent political struggles of the twentieth century. Spanning eight decades--from the October Revolution of 1917 to the Cold War to the fall of Communism--the book follows the narrator's grand-father, Nikolai, a Red Army deserter who seeks peace and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Requiem for a Lost Empire used book

Requiem for a Lost Empire

by Makine, Andrei

price: $8.37

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2003-04-22 ISBN-13: 9780743453622 ISBN: 074345362X

Description: Like-New. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2003. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Requiem for a Lost Empire: a Novel new book

Requiem for a Lost Empire: a Novel

by Makine, Andrei

price: $8.40

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Washington Square Press ISBN-13: 9780743453622 ISBN: 074345362X

Description: New. 074345362X Cover has very little shelf wear. No spine seams. No remainder mark. Pages are clean with no markings, no creases and no dog-ears. Trade Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Requiem for a Lost Empire used book

Requiem for a Lost Empire

by Makine, Andrei; Strachan, Geoffrey (Translator)

price: $8.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English Language Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing, Incorporated, New York, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781559705714 ISBN: 155970571X

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 155970571x. In print for 24.95.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Requiem for a Lost Empire: a Novel used book

Requiem for a Lost Empire: a Novel

by Makine, Andrei

price: $9.43

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Washington Square Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743453622 ISBN: 074345362X

Description: As New. Review stamp, otherwise new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SHIRLEY SMITH, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Requiem for a Lost Empire used book

Requiem for a Lost Empire

by Makine, Andrei

price: $9.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781559705714 ISBN: 155970571X

Description: Very good. HC First English Ed; Mild shelfwear; inked mark inner cover; otherwise clean, unmarked, bright, tight; appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: s schleifer, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Requiem for a Lost Empire used book

Requiem for a Lost Empire

by Makine, Andrei

price: $12.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781559705714 ISBN: 155970571X

Description: Arcade Publishing 2001. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Requiem for a Lost Empire new book

Requiem for a Lost Empire

by Makine, Andrei, and Strachan, Geoffrey (Translated by)

price: $12.89

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743453622 ISBN: 074345362X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Requiem for a Lost Empire used book

Requiem for a Lost Empire

by Makine, Andrei

price: $14.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth and Paper Publisher: Arcade Publishing, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781559705714 ISBN: 155970571X

Description: As New in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First English language edition. Translated from the French by Geoffrey Strachan. Novel spans 80 years of the Russian 20th Century. 252 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RC Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Requiem for a Lost Empire

by Makine, Andrei

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Arcade Publishing, NY Date Published: 2001

Description: NF/F. Just a touch of shelf wear. Book is unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Requiem for a Lost Empire

by Makine, Andrei

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Arcade Publishing, NY Date Published: 2001

Description: F/F. Just a touch of shelf wear. Book is unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Requiem for a Lost Empire used book

Requiem for a Lost Empire

by Andrei Makine

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing ISBN-13: 9781559705714 ISBN: 155970571X

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.