About this title: A study of the Nazi-run Polish press during World War II. This text, which is based on primary sources and over 100 newspapers and journals, analyzes the framework of the Nazi propaganda machine and its role in totalitarian control and compares it to the Polish underground press.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Light Shelf Rubbing To Dust Jacket
Binding: Cloth. No Markings in the Text
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780300052770ISBN:0300052774
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 199 pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780300052770ISBN:0300052774
Description: Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0300052774. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright text pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has edge rubbing, light overall shelf wear. 199 pp. History of the Polish-language press published by Nazi occupiers in Poland.; Exlibrary; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven
Date Published: c1994
ISBN-13:9780300052770ISBN:0300052774
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread, as new. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread, as new. Hard cover First printing. (alk. paper) xi, 199 p. : ill., map; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 157-187) and index. read more
Edition: 1st American printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780300052770ISBN:0300052774
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780300052770ISBN:0300052774
Description: ISBN 0-300-05277-4. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy One. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780300052770ISBN:0300052774
Description: ISBN 0-300-05277-4. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy Two. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale U.P., New Haven, CT
Date Published: 1994
Description: Data Tables & Illus. NEW! ! W/Dust Jacket 199pp(Index) It's NEW! ! NO ink names, DJ tears etc. This is a NEW book. ISBN 300 05277 4. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780300052770ISBN:0300052774
Description: Hardback. First Printing. Very Good Condition in a Very Good condition Dustjacket. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. ISBN 0-300-05277-4. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale U.P., New Haven, CT
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780300052770ISBN:0300052774
Description: Data Tables. Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 199pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0300052774. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale U.P., New Haven, CT
Date Published: 1994
Description: Data Tables & Illus. Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 199pp(Index) DJ lightly rubbed on covers, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, DJ tears etc. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.