» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Reptile Journalism: The Official Polish-Language Press Under the Nazis, 1939-1945

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Reptile Journalism: The Official Polish-Language Press Under the Nazis, 1939-1945

by Dr. Lucjan Dobroszycki, Ms. Barbara Harshav (Translator)

About this title: A study of the Nazi-run Polish press during World War II. This text, which is based on primary sources and over 100 newspapers and journals, analyzes the framework of the Nazi propaganda machine and its role in totalitarian control and compares it to the Polish underground press.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Reptile Journalism: the Official Polish-Language Press Under the Nazis, 1939-1945 used book

Reptile Journalism: the Official Polish-Language Press Under the Nazis, 1939-1945

by Dr. Lucjan Dobroszycki

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300052770 ISBN: 0300052774

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Yale University Press Pub Date: 12/28/1994 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 214. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Reptile Journalism: the Official Polish-Language Press Under the Nazis, 1939-1945 used book

Reptile Journalism: the Official Polish-Language Press Under the Nazis, 1939-1945

by Lucjan Dobroszycki

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780300052770 ISBN: 0300052774

Description: Very Good. Thank you for your order. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nick's Knacks and Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reptile Journalism: the Official Polish-Language Press Under the Nazis, 1939-1945 used book

Reptile Journalism: the Official Polish-Language Press Under the Nazis, 1939-1945

by Lucjan Dobroszycki

price: $3.02

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300052770 ISBN: 0300052774

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Reptile Journalism used book

Reptile Journalism

by Dobroszycki, Lucjan

price: $4.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780300052770 ISBN: 0300052774

Description: VG/VG. Hardcover/The official Polish-language press under the Nazis 1939-1945. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Reptile Journalism: the Official Polish-Language Press Under the Nazis, 1939-1945 used book

Reptile Journalism: the Official Polish-Language Press Under the Nazis, 1939-1945

by Dobroszycki, Lucjan

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Haven, CT, U.S.A. : Yale University Press, 1995 ISBN-13: 9780300052770 ISBN: 0300052774

Description: Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Book is tight & clean/unmarked-barely opened, DJ is bright with No priceclip-a great book! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Parker-Fox LLC Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Reptile Journalism: the Official Polish-Language Press Under the Nazis, 1939-1945 used book

Reptile Journalism: the Official Polish-Language Press Under the Nazis, 1939-1945

by Dobroszycki, Lucjan

price: $7.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Light Shelf Rubbing To Dust Jacket Binding: Cloth. No Markings in the Text Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780300052770 ISBN: 0300052774

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 199 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reptile Journalism: the Official Polish-Language Press Under the Nazis, 1939-1945 used book

Reptile Journalism: the Official Polish-Language Press Under the Nazis, 1939-1945

by Dobroszycki, Lucjan

price: $9.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780300052770 ISBN: 0300052774

Description: Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0300052774. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright text pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has edge rubbing, light overall shelf wear. 199 pp. History of the Polish-language press published by Nazi occupiers in Poland.; Exlibrary; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat's Cradle Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Reptile Journalism: the Official Polish-Language Press Under the Nazis, 1939-1945 used book

Reptile Journalism: the Official Polish-Language Press Under the Nazis, 1939-1945

by Dobroszycki, Lucjan

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: c1994 ISBN-13: 9780300052770 ISBN: 0300052774

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread, as new. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread, as new. Hard cover First printing. (alk. paper) xi, 199 p. : ill., map; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 157-187) and index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reptile Journalism: the Official Polish-Language Press Under the Nazis, 1939-1945 used book

Reptile Journalism: the Official Polish-Language Press Under the Nazis, 1939-1945

by Dobroszycki, Lucjan/Harshav, Barbara (Trans)

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780300052770 ISBN: 0300052774

Description: VG/VG. xiv, 199 p., photos, map, tables, notes, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reptile Journalism. the Official Polish-Language Press Under the Nazis, 1939-1945 used book

Reptile Journalism. the Official Polish-Language Press Under the Nazis, 1939-1945

by Dobroszycki, Lucjan

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780300052770 ISBN: 0300052774

Description: ISBN 0-300-05277-4. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reptile Journalism. the Official Polish-Language Press Under the Nazis, 1939-1945 used book

Reptile Journalism. the Official Polish-Language Press Under the Nazis, 1939-1945

by Dobroszycki, Lucjan

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780300052770 ISBN: 0300052774

Description: ISBN 0-300-05277-4. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Reptile Journalism the Official Polish-Language Press Under the Nazis, 1939-1945

by Dobroszycki, Lucjan (Barbara Harshav, Trans)

price: $16.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale U.P., New Haven, CT Date Published: 1994

Description: Data Tables & Illus. NEW! ! W/Dust Jacket 199pp(Index) It's NEW! ! NO ink names, DJ tears etc. This is a NEW book. ISBN 300 05277 4. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Reptile Journalism. the Official Polish-Language Press Under the Nazis, 1939-1945 used book

Reptile Journalism. the Official Polish-Language Press Under the Nazis, 1939-1945

by Dobroszycki, Lucjan

price: $17.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780300052770 ISBN: 0300052774

Description: Hardback. First Printing. Very Good Condition in a Very Good condition Dustjacket. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. ISBN 0-300-05277-4. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reptile Journalism the Official Polish-Language Press Under the Nazis, 1939-1945 used book

Reptile Journalism the Official Polish-Language Press Under the Nazis, 1939-1945

by Dobroszycki, Lucjan

price: $19.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale U.P., New Haven, CT Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780300052770 ISBN: 0300052774

Description: Data Tables. Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 199pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0300052774. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Reptile Journalism: the Official Polish-Language Press Under the Nazis, 1939-1945 used book

Reptile Journalism: the Official Polish-Language Press Under the Nazis, 1939-1945

by Dobroszycki, Lucjan; Harshav, Barbara [Translator]

price: $22.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Press, New Haven, Connecticut Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780300052770 ISBN: 0300052774

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. F/NF, hc, 199pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Reptile Journalism: the Official Polish-Language Press Under the Nazis, 1939-1945 used book

Reptile Journalism: the Official Polish-Language Press Under the Nazis, 1939-1945

by Dobroszycki, Lucjan

price: $22.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780300052770 ISBN: 0300052774

Description: Very Good. 9.5 x 6.3 x 0.7 inches. In a very good dust jacket. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reptile Journalism: the Official Polish-Language Press Under the Nazis, 1939-1945 new book

Reptile Journalism: the Official Polish-Language Press Under the Nazis, 1939-1945

by Lucjan Dobroszycki

price: $22.22

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780300052770 ISBN: 0300052774

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Reptile Journalism: the Official Polish-Language Press Under the Nazis, 1939-1945 new book

Reptile Journalism: the Official Polish-Language Press Under the Nazis, 1939-1945

by Lucjan Dobroszycki

price: $24.69

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300052770 ISBN: 0300052774

Description: New. Brand New! . New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reptile Journalism the Official Polish-Language Press Under the Nazis, 1939-1945

by Dobroszycki, Lucjan And (Barbara Harshav, Translator)

price: $25.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale U.P., New Haven, CT Date Published: 1994

Description: Data Tables & Illus. Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 199pp(Index) DJ lightly rubbed on covers, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, DJ tears etc. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Reptile Journalism: The Official Polish-Language Press Under the Nazis, 1939-1945 new book

Reptile Journalism: The Official Polish-Language Press Under the Nazis, 1939-1945

by Dobroszycki, Lucjan, Dr., and Harshav, Barbara, Ms. (Translated by)

price: $54.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780300052770 ISBN: 0300052774

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 214 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Reptile Journalism the Official Polish-Language Press Under the Nazis, 1939-1945 used book

Reptile Journalism the Official Polish-Language Press Under the Nazis, 1939-1945

by Dobroszycki, Lucjan

price: $4.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300052770 ISBN: 0300052774

Description: YALE, 1994, FIRST PRINTING, AS NEW BOOK AND JACKET ISBN *** 0300052774. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Reptile Journalism: the Official Polish-Language Press Under the Nazis, 1939-1945 used book

Reptile Journalism: the Official Polish-Language Press Under the Nazis, 1939-1945

by Dobroszycki, Lucjan

price: $7.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780300052770 ISBN: 0300052774

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Reptile Journalism: the Official Polish-Language Press Under the Nazis used book

Reptile Journalism: the Official Polish-Language Press Under the Nazis

by Dobroszycki, Lucjan

price: $7.70

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780300052770 ISBN: 0300052774

Description: Yale (1995). May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Reptile Journalism, the Official Polish Language Press Under the Nazis, 1939-1945

by Dobroszycki, Lucjan

price: $8.69

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: YALE UNIV PRESS, 1994, FIRST PRINTING, AS NEW BOOK AND JACKET ***** ISBN *** read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Reptile Journalism the Official Polish-Language Press Under the Nazis, 1939-1945 used book

Reptile Journalism the Official Polish-Language Press Under the Nazis, 1939-1945

by Dobroszycki, Lucjan

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780300052770 ISBN: 0300052774

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0300052774. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.