» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Representing Reality: Issues and Concepts in Documentary

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Representing Reality: Issues and Concepts in Documentary

by Bill Nichols

About this title: "Representing Reality" is the first book to offer a conceptual overview of documentary filmmaking practice. It addresses numerous social issues and how they are presented to the viewer by means of style, rhetoric, and narrative technique. The volume poses questions about the relationship of the documentary tradition to power, the body, authority, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Representing Reality: Issues and Concepts in Documentary used book

Representing Reality: Issues and Concepts in Documentary

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780253206817 ISBN: 0253206812

Description: Good. Some wear, fast reliable service! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Bowden, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Representing Reality: Issues and Concepts in Documentary used book

Representing Reality: Issues and Concepts in Documentary

by Nichols, Bill

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780253206817 ISBN: 0253206812

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. Considerable highlighting, underlining and notations on margins, that do not interfere with text. Book has many dog-eared pages and cover has some scuffing and minor scratches. Book's integrity remains intact. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Manuel V. Hernandez, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Representing Reality: Issues and Concepts in Documentary used book

Representing Reality: Issues and Concepts in Documentary

by Nichols, Bill

price: $9.48

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Indiana Univ Pr ISBN-13: 9780253206817 ISBN: 0253206812

Description: Used-Acceptable. No Jacket. Corner Wear; Front Cover Creased; Creased Spine; Clean Pages; Edge Wear; Shelf Wear; Acceptable Condition; Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Representing Reality used book

Representing Reality

by Bill Nichols

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana University Press 1991 Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780253206817 ISBN: 0253206812

Description: ISBN 0253206812. Trade Paperback. Later Printing. Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs and creases to edges and corners of covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Representing Reality: Issues and Concepts in Documentary used book

Representing Reality: Issues and Concepts in Documentary

by Bill Nichols

price: $12.55

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1991-12 ISBN-13: 9780253206817 ISBN: 0253206812

Description: Very Good. Clean pages, no spine or page creases, no writing, minor shelf-wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoy It Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Representing Reality: Issues and Concepts in Documentary used book

Representing Reality: Issues and Concepts in Documentary

by Nichols, Bill

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press, Date Published: 1991. ISBN-13: 9780253206817 ISBN: 0253206812

Description: Owner's inked name, else very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight. 313pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Representing Reality: Issues and Concepts in Documentary used book

Representing Reality: Issues and Concepts in Documentary

by Nichols, Bill

price: $17.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana Univ Pr, Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780253206817 ISBN: 0253206812

Description: Fine. This 6 x 9 soft cover has 313 pages. A challenging and compelling foundation for addressing the theoretical issues rasied by documentary. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Representing Reality: Issues and Concepts in Documentary used book

Representing Reality: Issues and Concepts in Documentary

by Nichols, Bill

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade paper Publisher: Indiana Univ. Press, Bloomington Date Published: (1991) ISBN-13: 9780253206817 ISBN: 0253206812

Description: Very good minus, light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Representing Reality: Issues and Concepts in Documentary used book

Representing Reality: Issues and Concepts in Documentary

by Bill Nichols

price: $23.85

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780253206817 ISBN: 0253206812

Description: Good. Minor shelfware to the cover of the book. Otherwise a good condition book Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Representing Reality: Issues and Concepts in Documentary new book

Representing Reality: Issues and Concepts in Documentary

by Bill Nichols

price: $31.77

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780253206817 ISBN: 0253206812

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Representing Reality: Issues and Concepts in Documentary

by Nichols, Bill

price: $60.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780253340603 ISBN: 0253340608

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 313 p. Audience: General/trade. 1991 Paperback. Publisher: Indiana University Press. Interior text clean. Some light smudges along lower edge of book. Top edge has previous owner's last name written on it. At lower left back corner of book, some pages are bent at the tips. A few creases and mild rubs along edges of cover. Binding is very good and the spine is straight. 313 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orange Grove Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Representing Reality; Issues and Concepts in Documentary used book

Representing Reality; Issues and Concepts in Documentary

by Nichols, Bill

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Wraps Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780253206817 ISBN: 0253206812

Description: Very Good+ Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Textblock is extremely clean and tight. Lightly edge and spine worn, lightly creased corners; 313pp., including bibliographical references and index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Clausen Books, RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Representing Reality: Issues and Concepts in Documentary used book

Representing Reality: Issues and Concepts in Documentary

by Nichols, Bill

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780253206817 ISBN: 0253206812

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: classic books by kunin, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Representing Reality: Issues and Concepts in Documentary used book

Representing Reality: Issues and Concepts in Documentary

by Nichols, Bill

price: $8.18

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Indiana University Press ISBN-13: 9780253206817 ISBN: 0253206812

Description: Good. 0253206812 US STUDENT EDITION. BOOK IS A GOOD CONDITION. WILL SHIP WITHIN 24 HOURS WITH DELIVERY CONFORMATION AND TRACKING NUMBER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: sbsuofmm, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Representing Reality Issues and Concepts in Documentary used book

Representing Reality Issues and Concepts in Documentary

by Nichols, Bill

price: $8.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780253206817 ISBN: 0253206812

Description: Very Good Condition, Wraps, ink notes or underlining on 12 pp. ISBN 0-253-20681-2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop Est. 1976, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Representing Reality: Issues and Concepts in Documentary used book

Representing Reality: Issues and Concepts in Documentary

price: $9.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780253206817 ISBN: 0253206812

Description: Fine. LIKE NEW! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Buchananbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Representing Reality: Issues and Concepts in Documentary used book

Representing Reality: Issues and Concepts in Documentary

by Nichols, Bill

price: $11.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Indiana Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780253206817 ISBN: 0253206812

Description: Highlighting. 0253206812 Scattered light highlighting. Paper white, binding square and firm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Do Furnish A Room, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Representing Reality: Issues and Concepts in Documentary used book

Representing Reality: Issues and Concepts in Documentary

by Nichols, Bill

price: $11.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. : Indiana Univ Pr Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780253206817 ISBN: 0253206812

Description: Good. Trade paperback in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Representing Reality: Issues and Concepts in Documentary used book

Representing Reality: Issues and Concepts in Documentary

by Nichols, Bill

price: $11.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Indiana University Press ISBN-13: 9780253206817 ISBN: 0253206812

Description: Good. 0253206812 US STUDENT EDITION. BOOK IS A GOOD CONDITION. WILL SHIP WITHIN 24 HOURS WITH DELIVERY CONFORMATION AND TRACKING NUMBER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: sbsuofmm, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Representing Reality: Issues and Concepts in Documentary used book

Representing Reality: Issues and Concepts in Documentary

by Nichols, Bill

price: $12.50

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. : Indiana Univ Pr Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780253206817 ISBN: 0253206812

Description: Very Good. Trade softcover, 313 pages. Text is clean and unmarked. Pages are bright, binding is strong and tight. A handsome copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Representing Reality used book

Representing Reality

by Nichols

price: $14.24

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780253206817 ISBN: 0253206812

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Representing Reality: Issues and Concepts in Documentary used book

Representing Reality: Issues and Concepts in Documentary

by Bill Nichols

price: $18.03

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780253206817 ISBN: 0253206812

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Representing Reality: Issues and Concepts in Documentary

by Nichols, Bill

price: $21.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana University, Bloomington, IN Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good in None jacket. Softcover 313 pages. Highlighting on several pages. Color pictorial wrappers. Crease down spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Representing Reality: Issues and Concepts in Documentary new book

Representing Reality: Issues and Concepts in Documentary

by Nichols, Bill

price: $22.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780253206817 ISBN: 0253206812

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Representing Reality: Issues and Concepts in Documentary used book

Representing Reality: Issues and Concepts in Documentary

by Nichols, Bill

price: $23.28

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana University Press ISBN-13: 9780253206817 ISBN: 0253206812

Description: Good. 0253206812 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.