» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Representations of the Intellectual

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Representations of the Intellectual

by Professor Edward W Said

About this title: Celebrated humanist, teacher, and scholar, Edward W. Said here examines the ever-changing role of the intellectual today. In these six stunning essays - delivered on the BBC as the prestigious Reith Lectures - Said addresses the ways in which the intellectual can best serve society in the light of a heavily compromised media and of special interest groups who are protected at the cost of larger community concerns. Said suggests a recasting of the intellectual's vision to resist the lures of power, money, and specialization. in these powerful pieces, Said eloquently illustrates his arguments ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Representations of the Intellectual: the 1993 Reith Lectures used book

Representations of the Intellectual: the 1993 Reith Lectures

by Edward W. Said

price: $3.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679761273 ISBN: 0679761276

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Representations of the Intellectual: the 1993 Reith Lectures used book

Representations of the Intellectual: the 1993 Reith Lectures

by Edward W. Said

price: $3.94

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679761273 ISBN: 0679761276

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Representations of the Intellectual: the 1993 Reith Lectures used book

Representations of the Intellectual: the 1993 Reith Lectures

by Edward W. Said

price: $3.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679761273 ISBN: 0679761276

Description: Good. 1996-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Representations of the Intellectual used book

Representations of the Intellectual

by Said, Edward W, Professor

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679761273 ISBN: 0679761276

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. slight underlining/notes throughout book, tight binding, minor shelf wear to cover/corners, nice reading copy, help support independent booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copyleft Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Representations of the Intellectual (Reith Lectures)

by Edward W. Said

price: $7.16

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679435860 ISBN: 0679435867

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Representations of the Intellectual: the 1993 Reith Lectures used book

Representations of the Intellectual: the 1993 Reith Lectures

by Said, Edward W.

price: $7.19

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679761273 ISBN: 0679761276

Description: Good. One sentence underlined. One page has a corner fold. Spine and covers uncreased. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: loudavis, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Representations of the Intellectual: the 1993 Reith Lectures new book

Representations of the Intellectual: the 1993 Reith Lectures

by Edward W. Said

price: $7.26

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679761273 ISBN: 0679761276

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Representations of the Intellectual used book

Representations of the Intellectual

by Said, Edward W, Professor

price: $8.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679761273 ISBN: 0679761276

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. as new, gift quality. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Representations of the Intellectual (Reith Lectures)

by Edward W. Said

price: $9.24

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 8/9/1994 ISBN-13: 9780679435860 ISBN: 0679435867

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Representations of the Intellectual new book

Representations of the Intellectual

by Said, Edward W, Professor

list price: $12.95

our price: $11.66

you save: $1.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679761273 ISBN: 0679761276

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Representations of the Intellectual: the 1993 Reith Lectures new book

Representations of the Intellectual: the 1993 Reith Lectures

by Edward W. Said

price: $12.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679761273 ISBN: 0679761276

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Representations of the Intellectual: the 1933 Reith Lectures new book

Representations of the Intellectual: the 1933 Reith Lectures

by Said, Edward W.

price: $13.21

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1996-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780679761273 ISBN: 0679761276

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780679761273. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Representations of the Intellectual (1993 Reith Lectures).

by Said, Edward W.

price: $20.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First American Edition, First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679435860 ISBN: 0679435867

Description: Fine Hardcover in Fine Dust jacket. Appears unread. Gift quality. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Representations of the Intellectual: the 1993 Reith Lectures used book

Representations of the Intellectual: the 1993 Reith Lectures

by Edward W. Said

price: $3.90

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679761273 ISBN: 0679761276

Description: Acceptable. Highlighting/Underlining/Notes etc. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Representations of the Intellectual: the 1993 Reith Lectures used book

Representations of the Intellectual: the 1993 Reith Lectures

by Edward W. Said

price: $3.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679761273 ISBN: 0679761276

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1996. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Representations of the Intellectual (Reith Lectures)

by Edward W. Said

price: $6.97

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679435860 ISBN: 0679435867

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Representations of the Intellectual used book

Representations of the Intellectual

by Said, Edward

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679761273 ISBN: 0679761276

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Representations of the Intellectual new book

Representations of the Intellectual

by Said, Edward W.

price: $7.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679761273 ISBN: 0679761276

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Representations of the Intellectual new book

Representations of the Intellectual

by Said, Edward W.

price: $7.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679761273 ISBN: 0679761276

Description: BRAND NEW. 0679761276. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Representations of the Intellectual: the 1933 Reith Lectures used book

Representations of the Intellectual: the 1933 Reith Lectures

by Said, Edward W.

price: $8.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679761273 ISBN: 0679761276

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Representations of the Intellectual new book

Representations of the Intellectual

by Said, Edward W.

price: $8.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679761273 ISBN: 0679761276

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Representations of the Intellectual new book

Representations of the Intellectual

by Said, Edward W

price: $9.18

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Vintage Books USA ISBN-13: 9780679761273 ISBN: 0679761276

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Representations of the Intellectual new book

Representations of the Intellectual

by Said, Edward W

price: $9.18

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Vintage Books USA ISBN-13: 9780679761273 ISBN: 0679761276

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Representations of the Intellectual new book

Representations of the Intellectual

by Said, Edward W

price: $9.18

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Vintage Books USA ISBN-13: 9780679761273 ISBN: 0679761276

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Representations of the Intellectual new book

Representations of the Intellectual

by Said, Edward W

price: $9.18

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Vintage Books USA ISBN-13: 9780679761273 ISBN: 0679761276

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By Steven, The United States

"A very solid read. Said develops a theory of the public intellectual that is well worth heeding, but one, sadly, that hasn't really been heeded by an academe filled with humanists interested in appeasing and preserving power."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 12, 2009
By Kt, Taipei, 03, Taiwan

"Given the (perceived) shift from Bush-era politics to the more intellectual politics of Obama, this book is still very relevant today, and should be read by any intellectuals, or even people who wonder if they can be called intellectuals."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 26, 2008
By Jennifer, Chicago, IL

"This is a heady book in more ways than one - and considering its Said, he doesn't beat around the bush in terms of what argument, in this case which type of "intellecualism" he is going to advocate for. I highly recommend for those that need a reminder and justification that the intellectual spirit is still alive and thriving in today's society."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 16, 2008
By Ronny, BSD, Indonesia

"Inspirasi tak habis-habis buat saya...
Buku ini berasal dari Reith Lectures di BBC (gila ya, ada acara radio sekelas ini, jadi inget dulu Chairil Anwar juga ngasih pelajaran puisi di RRI), edisi Indonesianya terbit menjelang 1998, sebuah gugatan telak atas sikap intelektual yang banyak bungkamnya waktu itu, atau intelektual2 kampus yang sangat terkotak2 dalam bidang keilmuannya sendiri2 tanpa kaitan langsung dg masyarakat. Bagi Said, dosa terbesar intelektual adalah bila ia tahu apa yang harus dikatakannya, tapi menghindari mengatakannya.
Buku ini diterjemahkan dengan baik sekali, dan nantinya saya tahu pasangan penerjemah ini telah menghadirkan terjemahan bermutu atas beberapa buku filsafat lainnya ke bahasa Indonesia, antara lain buku tentang hubungan asmara Heidegger dg Hannah Arendt (nanti saya resensi kalo sempet)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Representations of the Intellectual by Professor Edward W Said

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.