New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Barcelona

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Barcelona

by Robert Hughes

About this title: With all the wit of his acclaimed writings on art, with all the humanity and passion of his bestselling history of Australia, The Fatal Shore, Robert Hughes now brings to life the entrancing Mediterranean metropolis of Barcelona. His narrative encompasses 1,500 years of history and the overlapping stories of Muslims, Jews, and Christians, of monks, knights, and mystics. 120 illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Barcelona

by Robert Hughes

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394580272 ISBN: 0394580273

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Barcelona

by Robert Hughes

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394580272 ISBN: 0394580273

Description: 1992. Hardcover. 1st. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Barcelona

by Robert Hughes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394580272 ISBN: 0394580273

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Barcelona

by Robert Hughes

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1992-02-18 ISBN-13: 9780394580272 ISBN: 0394580273

Description: Good. Good DJ. Good DJ. Moderate Shelf Wear, Good Condition Overall, Sound binding/spine. Clean pages. DJ faded or age toned. DJ scuffed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Barcelona used book

Barcelona

by Hughes, Robert

price: $2.35

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679743835 ISBN: 0679743839

Description: Good. 0679743839 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Barcelona

by Robert Hughes

price: $2.95

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 92-02-18 ISBN-13: 9780394580272 ISBN: 0394580273

Description: Good. Paperback Edition-Average Wear-Few Markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Emling, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Barcelona

by Hughes, Robert

price: $2.95

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394580272 ISBN: 0394580273

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good to very good condition. Corner of first inside page missing. Spine creased. 573 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valentine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Barcelona used book

Barcelona

by Hughes, Robert

price: $3.79

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679743835 ISBN: 0679743839

Description: Very Good. 0679743839. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Barcelona

by Hughes, Robert

price: $4.25

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394580272 ISBN: 0394580273

Description: Fair. 0394580273 Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Barcelona used book

Barcelona

by Hughes, Robert

price: $4.59

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679743835 ISBN: 0679743839

Description: Fine. Text unmarked. Spine and covers uncreased. If read, very gently so. No flaws. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: loudavis, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Barcelona used book

Barcelona

by Hughes, Robert

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679743835 ISBN: 0679743839

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean tight copy unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 592 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Egensman Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Barcelona

by Hughes, Robert

price: $5.70

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394580272 ISBN: 0394580273

Description: N-fine in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Barcelona

by Hughes, Robert

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394580272 ISBN: 0394580273

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. tex13. Unknown printing. xi, 573 p. : ill.; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 543-552) and index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Barcelona used book

Barcelona

by Hughes, Robert

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780679743835 ISBN: 0679743839

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Barcelona used book

Barcelona

by Robert Hughes

price: $7.26

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1993-03-09 ISBN-13: 9780679743835 ISBN: 0679743839

Description: Acceptable. Underlining and notes to a few leaves. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Barcelona

by Hughes, Robert

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394580272 ISBN: 0394580273

Description: Fine in Near Fine DJ. As new. In faintly shelfworn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Barcelona

by Hughes, Robert

price: $8.45

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394580272 ISBN: 0394580273

Description: New. (1017)Hardcover, 1992; Great condition! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Barcelona new book

Barcelona

by Hughes, Robert

price: $8.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780679743835 ISBN: 0679743839

Description: New. New Book. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Oopla Biblio, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Barcelona

by Hughes, Robert

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394580272 ISBN: 0394580273

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated first of this illustrated history of Barcelona by Robert Hughes. Has been read, but is clean and bright with no marks or sunning. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ridge ave books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Barcelona

by Hughes, Robert

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1992

Description: Very good hardcover. 4th printing. Text clean. Illustrated. Red cloth cover faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Barcelona new book

Barcelona

by Hughes, Robert

price: $10.50

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679743835 ISBN: 0679743839

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and tight-unused copy-Excellent! ! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 592 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar and Poet Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Barcelona

by Hughes, Robert

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf

Description: Very Good Condition. Hardcover, First Edition Edition: 1992, Dust Jacket-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Barcelona

by Hughes, Robert

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, First Edition Edition: 1992, Dust Jacket-Good With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Barcelona

by Hughes, Robert

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Knopf, New York, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394580272 ISBN: 0394580273

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Girardi Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Barcelona

by Hughes, Robert

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1992

Description: First edition. Near fine in very good dustwrapper. Light rubbing and bumping of spine ends, dustwrapper shows bumping of spine ends with small tear on bottom spine end and peeling of paper on edge of top spine end, some light shelf rubbing, otherwise clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.