» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Barbary Coast: An Informal History of the San Francisco Underworld

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Barbary Coast: An Informal History of the San Francisco Underworld

by Herbert Asbury

About this title: The history of the Barbary Coast properly begins with the gold rush to California in 1849. If the precious yellow metal hadn't been discovered ...the development of San Francisco's underworld in all likelihood would have been indistinguishable from that of any other large American city. Instead, owing almost entirely to the influx of gold-seekers and the horde of gamblers, thieves, harlots, politicians, and other felonious parasites who battened upon them, there arose a unique criminal district that for almost seventy years was the scene of more viciousness and depravity, but which at the ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Barbary Coast; an Informal History of the San Francisco Underworld

by Asbury, Herbert

price: $6.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City publishing co., Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1933

Description: Good. 319, xi, [1] p. front., plates, port. 21 cm. "First and second printings before publication. Published August 4, 1933. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Barbary Coast, an Informal History of the San Francisco Underworld

by Asbury, Herbert

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publishing Company, Inc

Description: GOOD. No Jacket. USED Ex-School. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Barbary Coast; an Informal History of the San Francisco Underworld

by Asbury, Herbert

price: $4.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, Inc. Cardinal, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. 310 p. Includes Illustrations. Trade Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: New Lincoln Book Shop, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Barbary Coast an Informal History of the San Francisco Underworld

by Asbury, Herbert

price: $4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publishing, New York

Description: Fair. B000OKSUZI moderate cover wear, owner inscription, ** INTL BUYER-additional postage may be required. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Barbary Coast: an Informal History of the San Francisco Underworld

by Asbury, Herbert (1889-1963)

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: VG/no dj; Garden City (1933), 12 mo., 318 pp., frontis., illus., notes, index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Barbary Coast. an Informal History of the San Francisco Underworld

by Asbury, Herbert

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Garden City Pub, Garden City Date Published: 1933

Description: Near fine copy. Light wear. Octavo. 326 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Barbary Coast: an Informal History of the San Francisco Underworld used book

The Barbary Coast: an Informal History of the San Francisco Underworld

by Asbury, Herbert

price: $6.37

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9781560254089 ISBN: 1560254084

Description: Good. 1560254084 Fast Shipping. Book torn, creased, missing dust jacket or otherwise damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Barbary Coast: an Informal History of the San Francisco Underworld

by Herbert Asbury

price: $6.87

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Dorset Press Date Published: 12/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780880294287 ISBN: 0880294280

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Barbary Coast: an Informal History of the San Francisco Underworld used book

The Barbary Coast: an Informal History of the San Francisco Underworld

by Asbury, Herbert

price: $8.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publishing Date Published: 1933

Description: Good in Poor jacket. 319 pages + index. Moderate wear and staining to boards, pages tanning else clean; good solid book; light musy odor. The dj is present but heavily chipped and torn. "An unflinching account of the sink hole of depravity and vice that once made San Francisco's underworld the most dangerous spot in America. " Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: American History/Regional Inventory No: 045845. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Barbary Coast, an Informal History of the San Francisco Underworld

by Asbury, Herbert

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780345236746 ISBN: 0345236742

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Barbary Coast an Informal History of the San Francisco Underworld

by Asbury, Herbert

price: $8.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publishing Co Date Published: 1933

Description: Good+ in Good jacket. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. Moderate general wear. Jacket has edge wear, short tears, missing chips. Previous owner name. 319 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Barbary Coast: an Informal History of the San Francisco Underworld

by Asbury, Herbert

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Publisher: Garden City, Garden City Date Published: nd (1933cp)

Description: GOOD book, no DJ. VG, tight inside. Cover edges w light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quiet Friends, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Barbary Coast / an Informal History of the San Francisco Underworld

by Asbury, Herbert

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Old Town, 1989 edition, hardcover, indexed, pages bright, ; A solid copy, top corner clipped on front free end page, else near FINE, in a near FINE bright dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Barbary coast; an informal history of the San Francisco underworld

by Asbury, Herbert

price: $9.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. heavy rub to corners. 7 p. l., [3]-319, xi, [1] p. front., plates, port. 23 cm. Includes: Portraits, Plates. 4th printing before publication. Published 1933. " Bibliography: p. [315]-319. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: words on pages, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Barbary Coast: an Informal History of the San Francisco Underworld

by Asbury, Herbert

price: $9.60

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good+ First printing, softcover, slight pullback to front cover and first signature, couple of tiny flakes to color at base of spine, light browning to page edges, otherwise a clean, tight, VG+ copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fahrenheit's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Barbary Coast an Informal History of the San Francisco Underworld

by Herbert Asbury

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Book #474 Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. First Pocket printing. Good solid copy. Mild cover creasing. Pages tanned. Tight Spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Barbary Coast: an Informal History of the San Francisco Underworld

by Asbury, Herbert

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: b/w illustrations, photos. Hb, xlib, gd bk/ fair dj foxed, soiled, torn and chipped, usual library markings, previous owner name inside back cover in pencil edge wear, text clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Barbary Coast, the

by Harbert Asbury

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Old Town, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780880294287 ISBN: 0880294280

Description: Fine+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Front board has slight bow. three different shades of yellow on front board. sun? small store stiker on ffep. no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: nonamebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Barbary Coast: an Informal History of the San Francisco Underworld used book

The Barbary Coast: an Informal History of the San Francisco Underworld

by Asbury, Herbert

price: $11.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dorset Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780880294287 ISBN: 0880294280

Description: Fine in VG+ jacket. 0880294280 Dust jacket condition: VG+. From the coming of the forty-niners to the closing down of the brothels and saloons seventy years later, San Francisco's Barbary Coast was America's most celebrated criminal district. It was the scene of more viciousness and depravity, but at the same time possessed more glamour, than any other area of vice and iniquity on the American continent. All this-from vigilantes and Sydney Ducks, to tongs, harlots, shanghaiers, and genteel ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wombat Book Company, LLC, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Barbary coast: an informal history of the San Francisco underworld

by Asbury, Herbert

price: $12.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Pub. Co., New York Date Published: 1933

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 319, xi p., 7 p. of plates: ill., ports.; 21 cm. Includes: Portraits, Plates. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [315]-319. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Barbary Coast: an Informal History of the San Francisco Underworld

by Asbury, Herbert

price: $12.77

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Capricorn Books

Description: Very Good. B000855L6K Softcover. Very good to like new. Minor corner and cover wear. No marks in book. Capricorn. 1968. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Barbary coast; an informal history of the San Francisco underworld

by Asbury, Herbert

price: $12.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 7 p. l., [3]-319, xi, [1] p. front., plates, port. 23 cm. Includes: Portraits, Plates. "First and second printings before publication. Published August 4, 1933. " Bibliography: p. [315]-319. VG condition, Red Boards & spine, with illustrated paper covered boards, very minor shelfwear, corners slightly bent, frontispiece photograph of a "Madame with some of her girls", illustrated, viii+319+xii pages. Owner's name in script on inside front endpaper. Binding and spine ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OCD Collectibles, Ltd, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Barbary Coast: An Informal History of the San Francisco Underworld new book

The Barbary Coast: An Informal History of the San Francisco Underworld

by Asbury, Herbert

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781560254089 ISBN: 1560254084

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Barbary Coast: an Informal History of the San Francisco Underworld

by Asbury, Herbert

price: $14.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780880294287 ISBN: 0880294280

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 0880294280 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall The dust jacket is in a Mylar type protector. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Barbary Coast an Informal History of the San Francisco Underworld

by Herbert Asbury

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1933

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Cover worn edges. Bookplate inside cover. Free page may be missing. Tear on pre title page. Good. No dust jacket. Cover worn edges. Bookplate inside cover. Free page may be missing. Tear on pre title page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 29, 2009
By Kerri, Draper, UT

"Not a quick read, but an interesting perspective of the barbary coast and all of the corruption that surrounded San Francisco from it's beginning days with the miners. Some of the facts definitely seem to be swayed by the author's opinion. It's definitely interesting that things seemed to be the worst when there were no women and children in the town. It's an interesting history of San Francisco and makes me appreciate my community and the time I live."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 3, 2009
By Jimmy, San Francisco, CA

"The real San Francisco. The way it was and the way it should be."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 15, 2009
By Michelle, The United States

"Liked it a lot and learned a lot, but it was dry. Took forever (and a lot of willpower) to get through it. There were just too many names and places and events crammed into not-that-many pages... Still, it was fun to learn about the more colorful characters of SF history, especially the ones who used to live around my neighborhoods..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 15, 2008
By Patrone, Emeryville, CA

"You gotta tale Asbury with a grain of salt -- pretty sensational writing, but like most unsupported BS, very entertaining."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Barbary Coast: An Informal History of the San Francisco Underworld by Herbert Asbury

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.