About this title: The history of the Barbary Coast properly begins with the gold rush to California in 1849. If the precious yellow metal hadn't been discovered ...the development of San Francisco's underworld in all likelihood would have been indistinguishable from that of any other large American city. Instead, owing almost entirely to the influx of gold-seekers and the horde of gamblers, thieves, harlots, politicians, and other felonious parasites who battened upon them, there arose a unique criminal district that for almost seventy years was the scene of more viciousness and depravity, but which at the ...
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Garden City Publishing
Date Published: 1933
Description: Good in Poor jacket. 319 pages + index. Moderate wear and staining to boards, pages tanning else clean; good solid book; light musy odor. The dj is present but heavily chipped and torn. "An unflinching account of the sink hole of depravity and vice that once made San Francisco's underworld the most dangerous spot in America. " Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: American History/Regional Inventory No: 045845. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Garden City Publishing Co
Date Published: 1933
Description: Good+ in Good jacket. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. Moderate general wear. Jacket has edge wear, short tears, missing chips. Previous owner name. 319 pages. read more
Description: Old Town, 1989 edition, hardcover, indexed, pages bright, ; A solid copy, top corner clipped on front free end page, else near FINE, in a near FINE bright dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A. A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1933
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. heavy rub to corners. 7 p. l., [3]-319, xi, [1] p. front., plates, port. 23 cm. Includes: Portraits, Plates. 4th printing before publication. Published 1933. " Bibliography: p. [315]-319. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York
Date Published: 1947
Description: Very Good+ First printing, softcover, slight pullback to front cover and first signature, couple of tiny flakes to color at base of spine, light browning to page edges, otherwise a clean, tight, VG+ copy. read more
Edition: 7th printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1933
Description: b/w illustrations, photos. Hb, xlib, gd bk/ fair dj foxed, soiled, torn and chipped, usual library markings, previous owner name inside back cover in pencil edge wear, text clean, binding tight. read more
Edition: First Ptg
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Old Town, NY
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780880294287ISBN:0880294280
Description: Fine+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Front board has slight bow. three different shades of yellow on front board. sun? small store stiker on ffep. no marks. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dorset Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780880294287ISBN:0880294280
Description: Fine in VG+ jacket. 0880294280 Dust jacket condition: VG+. From the coming of the forty-niners to the closing down of the brothels and saloons seventy years later, San Francisco's Barbary Coast was America's most celebrated criminal district. It was the scene of more viciousness and depravity, but at the same time possessed more glamour, than any other area of vice and iniquity on the American continent. All this-from vigilantes and Sydney Ducks, to tongs, harlots, shanghaiers, and genteel ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Garden City Pub. Co., New York
Date Published: 1933
Description: Good. No dust jacket. 319, xi p., 7 p. of plates: ill., ports.; 21 cm. Includes: Portraits, Plates. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [315]-319. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A. A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1933
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 7 p. l., [3]-319, xi, [1] p. front., plates, port. 23 cm. Includes: Portraits, Plates. "First and second printings before publication. Published August 4, 1933. " Bibliography: p. [315]-319. VG condition, Red Boards & spine, with illustrated paper covered boards, very minor shelfwear, corners slightly bent, frontispiece photograph of a "Madame with some of her girls", illustrated, viii+319+xii pages. Owner's name in script on inside front endpaper. Binding and spine ... read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1933
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Cover worn edges. Bookplate inside cover. Free page may be missing. Tear on pre title page. Good. No dust jacket. Cover worn edges. Bookplate inside cover. Free page may be missing. Tear on pre title page. read more
"Not a quick read, but an interesting perspective of the barbary coast and all of the corruption that surrounded San Francisco from it's beginning days with the miners. Some of the facts definitely seem to be swayed by the author's opinion. It's definitely interesting that things seemed to be the worst when there were no women and children in the town. It's an interesting history of San Francisco and makes me appreciate my community and the time I live."
"Liked it a lot and learned a lot, but it was dry. Took forever (and a lot of willpower) to get through it. There were just too many names and places and events crammed into not-that-many pages... Still, it was fun to learn about the more colorful characters of SF history, especially the ones who used to live around my neighborhoods..."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.