» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Barbarian in Asia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Michaux, A Barbarian in Asia. surreal and ironic impressions about Asia.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A Barbarian in Asia. Translated

by Sylvia Beach. [Unknown Binding]

price: $11.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. New Directions 1949 HC 1st edition / 1st printing. VG in Good wraps (dust jacket. ) Wraps themselves have a piece missing near the spine and some edgewear. Book itself is fine with no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Any & All Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Barbarian in Asia

by Henri Michaux

price: $11.55

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good. Cover has light wear, and surface marks; light spot staining to fore edge. Text fine. All orders processed by next business day. Ships from Walpole MA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Barbarian in Asia new book

Barbarian in Asia

by Michaux, Henri, and Beach, Sylvia (Translated by)

list price: $17.95

our price: $15.55

you save: $2.40 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780811209915 ISBN: 0811209911

Description: New. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 196 p. New Directions Paperbook, 622. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Barbarian in Asia

by Michaux, Henri

price: $18.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: New Directions, 1949

Description: Cloth. Very Good/Good-. First Edition Thus. English translation by Sylvia Beach. Book edges are faded. Dust jacket is worn, torn, and missing pieces. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Barbarian in Asia

by Michaux, Henri. Sylvia Beach, Trans

price: $18.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions, (1949)., New York

Description: Original orange cloth. Previous owner's name in ink, a few notations in pencil, else Very Good in a Fair Dust Jacket with chips, a long tear along one spine edge, and the front flap separated from the rest of the Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pride and Prejudice-Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Barbarian in Asia used book

A Barbarian in Asia

by Michaux, Henri

price: $18.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780811209915 ISBN: 0811209911

Description: Near Fine. Fine in Near Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.185 Description and travel through East Asia by the author prior to 1984 where he ponders on the national characteristics. clean tight copy slight edgewear large black line lower edge with a maple leaf stamp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Patton, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Barbarian in Asia

by Michaux, Henri

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Owner's Names on Front End Paper Binding: Cloth. No Markings in the Text Publisher: New Directions, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good in Good Plus to Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 185 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Barbarian in Asia

by Michaux, Henri

price: $20.25

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; 1st Printing Thus Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good-in Good+ dust jacket. Spine extremities bumped. Some dark spots on rear board near spine. Pages a bit age-toned. DJ spine extremities chipped and rubbed. Corners rubbed. Some freckling to DJ. Light edgewear to DJ.; 1949 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Barbarian in Asia

by Michaux, Henri

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1949 New Directions. English translation by Sylvia Beach. 8vo., 185pp., hardcover, Owner name cut from corner of front blank end paper. VG in Good DJ, chipped on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Barbarian in Asia. English Translation By Sylvia Beach

by Michaux, Henri

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: (New York); New Directions, (1949).

Description: -Octavo, cloth, in a price-clipped dust wrapper. The binding is lightly bumped & soiled & the cloth is faded along the front joint. The dust jacket is soiled & chipped with short tears & pieces out including a piece out of the middle of the jacket spine. vi, 185 & [1] pages. There is a very light red pencil mark to the margin of 1 page of the text. Good in a fair dust wrapper. First American edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Mountain Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Barbarian in Asia. Translated

by Sylvia Beach. [Unknown Binding]

price: $45.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. 1949. New Directions. Ex-Public Library. Green library style binding. Covers show wear. Small coffee spot on right page edges. Clean text. Usual library stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Barbarian in Asia

by Michaux, Henri

price: $50.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions, NY Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good + in Good Unclipped jacket. A bright, tight edition of Sylvia Beach's translation. Previous owner's signature on front endpaper. Foxing on endpapers. DJ is uncut; foxing; chipping at folds and spine ends; sunned; otherwise, intact and colorful. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Barbarian in Asia

by Michaux, Henri

price: $55.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 185 pages First American edition, first printing. Translated by Sylvia Beach. A collection of travel essays. Near fine book in a near fine dust jacket with very slight wear to the corners. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Of Choice, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Barbarian in Asia used book

A Barbarian in Asia

by Michaux, Henri

price: $75.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions, (New York) Date Published: (1949)

Description: First American edition. Translated by Sylvia Beach. Offsetting to two preliminary blank pages, slight soiling, else near fine in near fine, price-clipped dustwrapper with a short tear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Barbarian in Asia

by Michaux, Henri

price: $75.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions, (New York): Date Published: (1949).

Description: First U.S. edition. English translation by Sylvia Beach. Small sticker shadow on rear pastedown, otherwise near fine in bright dustwrapper with shallow chip to top edge of front panel and light tanning to rear panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quill & Brush, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Barbarian in Asia

by Henri Michaux

price: $91.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Barbarian in Asia new book

Barbarian in Asia

by Michaux, Henri And Beach, Sylvia

price: $13.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NEW DIRECTIONS Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780811209915 ISBN: 0811209911

Description: New. Michaux, A Barbarian in Asia. surreal and ironic impressions about Asia. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Barbarian in Asia used book

A Barbarian in Asia

by Henri Michaux

price: $15.09

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780811209915 ISBN: 0811209911

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Barbarian in Asia (New Directions Paperbook, 622) new book

A Barbarian in Asia (New Directions Paperbook, 622)

by Henri Michaux, Sylvia Beach

price: $16.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811209915 ISBN: 0811209911

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Barbarian in Asia new book

A Barbarian in Asia

by Henri Michaux

price: $18.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780811209915 ISBN: 0811209911

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Barbarian in Asia

by Michaux, Henri; Beach, Sylvia (Translator)

price: $21.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First American Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: New Directions, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Good+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Original tan boards stamped in brown (some soiling and wear to boards; slight slant to spine). First published in France in 1933. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beverly Blvd. Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Barbarian in Asia (Translated By Sylvia Beach)

by Michaux, Henri

price: $22.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norfolk: New Directions, 1949

Description: Very good. out of print. first edition. Binding is cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliodisia Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Barbarian in Asia new book

A Barbarian in Asia

by Henri Michaux

price: $24.23

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811209915 ISBN: 0811209911

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Barbarian in Asia

by Michaux, Henri

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: 185pp. Small 8vo, cloth; dampstain on cover. (New York, 1949). read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Barbarian in Asia

by Michaux, Henri

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: NY (1949)

Description: Original Michaux preface for this edition. Translated by Sylvia Beach. A Cyril Connolly Modern Movement selection. Covers stained & slightly worn, else internally fine. First Edition. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvester & Orphanos, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Shakespeare and Company

Shakespeare and Company

by Sylvia Beach

see all from $2.38!

new only from $12.85!

A History of the Vikings

A History of the Vikings

by Gwyn Jones

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.15!

Thy Neighbor's Wife

Thy Neighbor's Wife

by Gay Talese

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.99!

Spies

Spies

by Michael Frayn

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Spider's House

The Spider's House

by Paul Bowles

see all from $2.53!

new only from $8.99!

Paris France

Paris France

by Gertrude Stein

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.53!