Description: Good. New Directions 1949 HC 1st edition / 1st printing. VG in Good wraps (dust jacket. ) Wraps themselves have a piece missing near the spine and some edgewear. Book itself is fine with no marks. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Directions
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very Good. Cover has light wear, and surface marks; light spot staining to fore edge. Text fine. All orders processed by next business day. Ships from Walpole MA. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: New Directions, 1949
Description: Cloth. Very Good/Good-. First Edition Thus. English translation by Sylvia Beach. Book edges are faded. Dust jacket is worn, torn, and missing pieces. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Directions, (1949)., New York
Description: Original orange cloth. Previous owner's name in ink, a few notations in pencil, else Very Good in a Fair Dust Jacket with chips, a long tear along one spine edge, and the front flap separated from the rest of the Dust Jacket. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New Directions, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780811209915ISBN:0811209911
Description: Near Fine. Fine in Near Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.185 Description and travel through East Asia by the author prior to 1984 where he ponders on the national characteristics. clean tight copy slight edgewear large black line lower edge with a maple leaf stamp. read more
Binding: Hardcover; 1st Printing Thus
Publisher: New Directions
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very Good-in Good+ dust jacket. Spine extremities bumped. Some dark spots on rear board near spine. Pages a bit age-toned. DJ spine extremities chipped and rubbed. Corners rubbed. Some freckling to DJ. Light edgewear to DJ.; 1949 pages. read more
Description: 1949 New Directions. English translation by Sylvia Beach. 8vo., 185pp., hardcover, Owner name cut from corner of front blank end paper. VG in Good DJ, chipped on edges. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: (New York); New Directions, (1949).
Description: -Octavo, cloth, in a price-clipped dust wrapper. The binding is lightly bumped & soiled & the cloth is faded along the front joint. The dust jacket is soiled & chipped with short tears & pieces out including a piece out of the middle of the jacket spine. vi, 185 & [1] pages. There is a very light red pencil mark to the margin of 1 page of the text. Good in a fair dust wrapper. First American edition. read more
Description: Good. 1949. New Directions. Ex-Public Library. Green library style binding. Covers show wear. Small coffee spot on right page edges. Clean text. Usual library stamps and stickers. read more
Edition: 1st American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Directions, NY
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very Good + in Good Unclipped jacket. A bright, tight edition of Sylvia Beach's translation. Previous owner's signature on front endpaper. Foxing on endpapers. DJ is uncut; foxing; chipping at folds and spine ends; sunned; otherwise, intact and colorful. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Directions, New York
Date Published: 1949
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 185 pages First American edition, first printing. Translated by Sylvia Beach. A collection of travel essays. Near fine book in a near fine dust jacket with very slight wear to the corners. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Directions, (New York)
Date Published: (1949)
Description: First American edition. Translated by Sylvia Beach. Offsetting to two preliminary blank pages, slight soiling, else near fine in near fine, price-clipped dustwrapper with a short tear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Directions, (New York):
Date Published: (1949).
Description: First U.S. edition. English translation by Sylvia Beach. Small sticker shadow on rear pastedown, otherwise near fine in bright dustwrapper with shallow chip to top edge of front panel and light tanning to rear panel. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation
ISBN-13:9780811209915ISBN:0811209911
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Edition: F First American Edition
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: New Directions, New York
Date Published: 1949
Description: Good+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Original tan boards stamped in brown (some soiling and wear to boards; slight slant to spine). First published in France in 1933. read more
Description: Original Michaux preface for this edition. Translated by Sylvia Beach. A Cyril Connolly Modern Movement selection. Covers stained & slightly worn, else internally fine. First Edition. Very good. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.