» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

36 Strange Little Animals Waiting to Eat, with Simple Little Recipes to Make

by Graham Percy, Roz Denny

About this title: This is a book about animals, such as the Little Crumbled Kreepits, the Plum-Tummied Chump and the Honey-toed Sprowt, and the easy-to-prepare food they like to eat. Recipes are written in a narrative style that not only describes how each animal prepares his or her favourite dish, but also tells why each likes it so much. Some of the animals' best ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

36 Strange Little Animals Waiting to Eat: With Si Mple Little Recipes to Make

by Percy, Graham; Denny, Roz

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang, Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781556702723 ISBN: 1556702728

Description: Good. Inknotes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

36 Strange Little Animals Waiting to Eat: With Si Mple Little Recipes to Make

by Graham Percy, Roz Denny

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang ISBN-13: 9781556702723 ISBN: 1556702728

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

36 Strange Little Animals Waiting to Eat: With Si Mple Little Recipes to Make

by Graham Percy; Roz Denny

price: $2.29

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang Date Published: 1992-09 ISBN-13: 9781556702723 ISBN: 1556702728

Description: Very Good. There is a little wear and tear on the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

36 Strange Little Animals Waiting to Eat: With Simple Little Recipes to Make

by Percy, Graham

price: $2.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781556702723 ISBN: 1556702728

Description: Color illustrations. Very good No jacket. 1st edition; pictorial binding; illustrated endpapers; binding has light wear/soil; inside is clean & VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

36 Strange Little Animals Waiting to Eat: With Simple Little Recipes to Make

by Percy, Graham

price: $2.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781556702723 ISBN: 1556702728

Description: Color illustrations. Very good No jacket. 1st edition; pictorial binding; illustrated endpapers; indexed; binding has light wear/soil; inside is clean & VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

36 Strange Little Animals Waiting to Eat: With Simple Little Recipes to Make

by Percy, Graham; Denny, Roz

price: $3.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing of First Edition Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang, Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781556702723 ISBN: 1556702728

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Cookbook for kids, with real recipes for snacks, desserts, and main courses, though with silly names and funny illustrations. Kids can learn to cook, or else parents can make delightful treats while kids participate. Hardcover, 11 1/4 inches (28.5 cm) tall; tight; no markings; not age-discolcored; no dj; color illustration on glossy cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Butterfield House, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

36 Strange Little Animals Waiting to Eat With Simple Little Recipes to Make

by Percy, Graham And Denny, Roz

price: $4.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781556702723 ISBN: 1556702728

Description: Percy, Graham. Fine. No Jacket. 11" x 8 1/2" First printing. Excellent condition. Unusual animals such as Honey-Toed Sprowt and Plum Tummied Chump provide recipes for their favorite dishes. illustrated cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

36 Strange Little Animals Waiting to Eat

by Percy, Graham

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart Tabori and Chang Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781556702723 ISBN: 1556702728

Description: Very Good in Pictorial Boards jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

36 Strange Little Animals Waiting to Eat: With Simple Little Recipes to Make

by Percy, Graham And Denny, Roz

price: $5.55

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781556702723 ISBN: 1556702728

Description: Very Good; 1992. 1556702728. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled.; Hardcover; Stewart, Tabori & Chang; New York; First Printing; 4to 11"-13" tall; 32 pages; , read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

36 Strange Little Animals Waiting to Eat: With Si Mple Little Recipes to Make

by Graham Percy, Roz Denny

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781556702723 ISBN: 1556702728

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. Hardcover, Very Good, no DJ, clean, tight, unmarked, first edition, mint condition, brand new! Beautiful full colour illustrations, 32 pp., 9" X 11 1/2" tall, cover features illustration of pig-like animal sitting at a table. Unusual animals, sucha s the honey-toed sprowt and the plum-tummied chump provide recipes for their favourite dishes. 1st Edition All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

36 Strange Little Animals Waiting to Eat With Simple Little Recipes to Make

by Denny, Roz (Recipes By). Conceived And Illustrated By Graham Percy

price: $9.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, NY Date Published: 1992

Description: First printing. Color illustrated paper over boards. No DJ. 8 3/4 x 11 1/4. 32 pages. Whimsical book with recipes for people of all ages. Great color illustrations throughout. Some rubbing to cover. Else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Cafe, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

36 Strange Little Animals Waiting to Eat: With Simple Little Recipes to Make

by Percy, Graham; Denny, Roz

price: $9.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781556702723 ISBN: 1556702728

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket. 1556702728 Illustrated hardcover in pictoral boards, no dustjacket. First edition. Collectible. Very minor edgewear. Small wrinkle in paper over the boards on the front cover, probably from manufacturing. VG+/No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foolscap Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

36 Strange Little Animals Waiting to Eat: With Simple Little Recipes to Make

by Graham Percy, Roz Denny

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang Inc Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781556702723 ISBN: 1556702728

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

36 Strange Little Animals Waiting to Eat: With Si Mple Little Recipes to Make

by Denny, Roz; Percy, Graham

price: $12.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang, Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781556702723 ISBN: 1556702728

Description: Percy, Graham. Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, corner bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

36 Strange Little Animals Waiting to Eat: With Si Mple Little Recipes to Make

by Percy, Graham; Denny, Roz

price: $14.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Number Line 10987654321 Binding: Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang, Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781556702723 ISBN: 1556702728

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Thirty-two paginated pages. Binding firm and straight. Cover board, spine, edges and corners very good. No conspicuous wear. All pages are bright, tight and clean. If desired for enjoyment or familial recitation, this it the one. Illustrated with colorful drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

36 Strange Little Animals Waiting to Eat: With Si Mple Little Recipes to Make

by Graham Percy; Roz Denny

price: $19.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang Date Published: 1992-09 ISBN-13: 9781556702723 ISBN: 1556702728

Description: New. BRAND NEW IN STOCK, IMMEDIATE SHIPPING Shipped with Free Delivery Confirmation NOT A Remainder. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sundiver, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

36 Strange Little Animals Waiting to Eat With Simple Little Recipes to Make

by Percy, Graham, And Roz Denny

price: $22.20

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781556702723 ISBN: 1556702728

Description: BRAND NEW. Illustrations by Graham Percy. Oversized illustrated children's book in fine condition. (never read, fine). Summary: Unusual animals such as the Honey-Toed Sprowl and the Plum-Tummied Chump, provide recipes for their favorite dishes (which are edible by humans, of course! ) (Cookbook for young people) read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

36 Strange Little Animals Waiting to Eat: With Si Mple Little Recipes to Make

by Graham Percy, Roz Denny

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang ISBN-13: 9781556702723 ISBN: 1556702728

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

36 Strange Little Animals Waiting to Eat: With Si Mple Little Recipes to Make

by Graham Percy, Roz Denny

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang ISBN-13: 9781556702723 ISBN: 1556702728

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

36 Strange Little Animals Waiting to Eat: With Si Mple Little Recipes to Make

by Graham Percy, Roz Denny

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang ISBN-13: 9781556702723 ISBN: 1556702728

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

36 Strange Little Animals Waiting to Eat: With Si Mple Little Recipes to Make

by Graham Percy, Roz Denny

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang ISBN-13: 9781556702723 ISBN: 1556702728

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

36 Strange Little Animals Waiting to Eat: With Si Mple Little Recipes to Make

by Graham Percy, Roz Denny

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781556702723 ISBN: 1556702728

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

36 Strange Little Animals Waiting to Eat: With Simple Little Recipes to Make

by Denny, Roz

price: $4.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781556702723 ISBN: 1556702728

Description: Percy, Graham (illustrator) Acceptable. No Jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

36 Strange Little Animals Waiting to Eat: With Si Mple Little Recipes to Make

by Percy, Graham; Denny, Roz

price: $5.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang, Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781556702723 ISBN: 1556702728

Description: Near Fine in n/a jacket. Tight, clean. Decorated boards, no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

36 Strange Little Animals Waiting to Eat: With Si Mple Little Recipes to Make

by Percy, Graham; Denny, Roz

price: $5.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang, Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781556702723 ISBN: 1556702728

Description: Very Good/No DJ. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 1556702728. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.