» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Bar Stories: A Novel After All

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Bar Stories: A Novel After All

by Nisa Donnelly

About this title: On a nondescript street somewhere in San Francisco sits Babe's bar, a legendary place where women who love women come to celebrate, to dry their tears, to spin dreams, and, every once in a while, to have their dreams come true.
"The Bar Stories "presents a panoramic view of the lesbian nation, and celebrates lesbian survival in a world more often hostile than tolerant. These stories are about women whom life hasn't been able to beat and so, grudgingly, respects. "We're respectable," Babe Daniels says, "because we survived...and we survived because we knew how to kick ass."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Bar Stories: A Novel After All used book

The Bar Stories: A Novel After All

by Donnelly, Nisa

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780312037956 ISBN: 0312037953

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, small bend on top corner of first page, stk #2210s7. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bar Stories: a Novel After All used book

The Bar Stories: a Novel After All

by Donnelly, Nisa

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Bound Paper Publisher: St Martins Press, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780312037956 ISBN: 0312037953

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" PO red penciled price on FEP top corner, erased and slightly visible. May be penciled over for future re-sale. Binding tight, pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bar Stories: a Novel After All used book

The Bar Stories: a Novel After All

by Donnelly, Nisa

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Bound Paper Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780312037956 ISBN: 0312037953

Description: Good + No Jacket as Issued. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Great shape, no remainder marks. Light to moderate wear. Binding tight, pages clean though old store price on FEP. Your purchase helps support a kindly, old, sometimes crusty, truly independent book seller. He thanks you. His creditors thank you as well. (Hey kids, show grampa and gramma how to shop for books on the internet) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bar Stories: a Novel After All used book

The Bar Stories: a Novel After All

by Donnelly, Nisa

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Bound Paper Publisher: St Martins Press, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780312037956 ISBN: 0312037953

Description: Good to Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" PO red penciled price on FEP top corner, erased and slightly visible. May be penciled over for future re-sale. Binding tight, pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bar Stories: a Novel After All new book

The Bar Stories: a Novel After All

by Nisa Donnelly

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1989-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780312037956 ISBN: 0312037953

Description: New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bar Stories: a Novel After All used book

The Bar Stories: a Novel After All

by Nisa Donnelly

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780312037956 ISBN: 0312037953

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bar Stories: a Novel After All used book

The Bar Stories: a Novel After All

by Nisa Donnelly

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312037956 ISBN: 0312037953

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bar Stories: a Novel After All used book

The Bar Stories: a Novel After All

by Nisa Donnelly

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312037956 ISBN: 0312037953

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bar Stories: a Novel After All used book

The Bar Stories: a Novel After All

by Nisa Donnelly

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312037956 ISBN: 0312037953

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bar Stories: a Novel After All used book

The Bar Stories: a Novel After All

by Nisa Donnelly

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312037956 ISBN: 0312037953

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bar Stories: a Novel After All

by Nisa Donnelly

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312025441 ISBN: 0312025440

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bar Stories: a Novel After All used book

The Bar Stories: a Novel After All

by Nisa Donnelly

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312037956 ISBN: 0312037953

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bar Stories: A Novel After All

by Donnelly, Nisa

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780312025441 ISBN: 0312025440

Description: Good. 356 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bar Stories: a Novel After All used book

The Bar Stories: a Novel After All

by Donnelly, Nisa

price: $2.97

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780312037956 ISBN: 0312037953

Description: Very Good/Wraps. Trade size paperback-about very good in lightly rubbed and worn wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked.... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bar Stories: a Novel After All used book

The Bar Stories: a Novel After All

by Donnelly, Nisa

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 11/15/1989 ISBN-13: 9780312037956 ISBN: 0312037953

Description: Very Good. 0312037953 Thanks Z70B. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bar Stories: a Novel After All used book

The Bar Stories: a Novel After All

by Donnelly, Nisa

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 11/15/1989 ISBN-13: 9780312037956 ISBN: 0312037953

Description: Very Good. 0312037953 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Z16B. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bar Stories: a Novel After All used book

The Bar Stories: a Novel After All

by Donnelly, Nisa

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 11/15/1989 ISBN-13: 9780312037956 ISBN: 0312037953

Description: Very Good. 0312037953 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Z06W. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bar Stories: a Novel After All used book

The Bar Stories: a Novel After All

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780312037956 ISBN: 0312037953

Description: Very good. 1989; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pgs; No dog-ears; Strong binding; very lightly edgeworn cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bar Stories: a Novel After All used book

The Bar Stories: a Novel After All

by Nisa Donnelly

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312037956 ISBN: 0312037953

Description: Very Good. Creasing to the back and front. Very light edge wear. No underlining, highlighting, or internal marking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bar Stories: a Novel After All

by Donnelly, Nisa

price: $3.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312025441 ISBN: 0312025440

Description: Good. This book is in good condition with some handling. Interior pages clean and unmarked. DJ in fair with handling/cover wear/edge torn on back. Avery good with some handling/no tears. Available to ship! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderworld Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bar Stories used book

The Bar Stories

by Donnelly, Nisa

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press, N.Y. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780312037956 ISBN: 0312037953

Description: Fine. 0312037953. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Joseph, Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bar Stories: a Novel After All used book

The Bar Stories: a Novel After All

by Donnelly, Nisa

price: $5.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312037956 ISBN: 0312037953

Description: Fine. 0312037953 4th printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bar Stories: a Novel After All used book

The Bar Stories: a Novel After All

by Donnelly, Nisa

price: $5.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780312037956 ISBN: 0312037953

Description: Very Good/Wraps. Paperback. 1989. Third printing. Small dings. Reading crease. Clean and tight. authentic and memorable tales of the great lesbian adventure.... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bar Stories: a Novel After All used book

The Bar Stories: a Novel After All

by Donnelly, Nisa

price: $6.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312037956 ISBN: 0312037953

Description: VG+ trade PB, v clean/tight/bright, v lt cornerwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noble Books & Media, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bar (the) Stories

by Donnelly, Nisa

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Donnelly, Nisa., St. Martin's Press, nd (1989), c1989, 3rd printing, illus. soft cover, tiny corner chip o/w vg, 356 pp, 8vo, 'A Novel After All' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Passing Remarks

Passing Remarks

by Helen Hodgman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.39!

August

August

by Judith Rossner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.74!

Shy Girl

Shy Girl

by Elizabeth Stark

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.90!

Six of One

Six of One

by Rita Mae Brown

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.15!

The Love Songs of Phoenix Bay

The Love Songs of Phoenix Bay

by Nisa Donnelly

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Charity

Charity

by Paulette Callen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.39!