» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck

by Paul Collins

About this title: Each of these 13 profiles documents the hitherto lost personalities behind minor, once-famous (or infamous) achievements. Biographies of a 19th-century forger, the man responsible for the development of the Concord grape, an inventor of a language based on music, and many others are included. Some of the material collected here was initially published by McSweeney's magazine.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck used book

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck

by Paul S. Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Picador Date Published: 5/11/2001 ISBN-13: 9780312268862 ISBN: 0312268866

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck used book

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck

by Paul S. Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Picador Date Published: 5/11/2001 ISBN-13: 9780312268862 ISBN: 0312268866

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck used book

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck

by Paul S. Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312268862 ISBN: 0312268866

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck used book

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck

by Paul S. Collins

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312268862 ISBN: 0312268866

Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. First edition copy. Number line with "1". Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ like new; no priceclip; very mild edgewear. 92509. No remainder mark. In sealed plastic protection. 2001. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck used book

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck

by Collins, Paul

price: $4.76

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312268862 ISBN: 0312268866

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" tall 0312268866. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck used book

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck

by Collins, Paul

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312268862 ISBN: 0312268866

Description: Good/Very Good. 0312268866 The book has an inch wide light brown dampstain on the bottom right side edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck new book

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck

by Collins, Paul

price: $4.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312268862 ISBN: 0312268866

Description: New in new dust jacket. small price sticker on back. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Virginia Wasserman, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck used book

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck

by Paul S. Collins

price: $6.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2001-05-11 ISBN-13: 9780312268862 ISBN: 0312268866

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER. Very Good Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Light blunting to head and tail of spine. Dust Jacket has light edge-wear. Nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck used book

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck

by Paul S. Collins

price: $6.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 5/11/01 ISBN-13: 9780312268862 ISBN: 0312268866

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Very clean and tight; very faint spots to edges; Minor shelfwear to dust jacket. This is an excellent copy, appears unread. Suitable as a gift. "Paul Collins' Banvard's Folly is a book about "thirteen unforgettable portraits of forgotten people: men and women who might have claimed their share of renown but who, whether from ill timing, skullduggery, monomania, the tinge of madness, or plain bad luck-or perhaps some combination of them all-leapt straight from life into ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Emerald City Booksellers, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck used book

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck

by Paul S. Collins

price: $6.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312268862 ISBN: 0312268866

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK; book club edition; clean text; light rippling at back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Banvard's Folly Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck used book

Banvard's Folly Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck

by Collins, Paul S.

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312268862 ISBN: 0312268866

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0312268866. As new first edition hardback in jacket, signed by Collins.; 1.02 x 8.52 x 5.77 Inches; 272 pages; The historical record crowns success. Those enshrined in its annals are men and women whose ideas, accomplishments, or personalities have dominated, endured, and most important of all, found champions. John F. Kennedy's Profiles in Courage, Giorgio Vasari's Lives of the Artists, and Samuel Johnson's Lives of the Poets are classic celebrations of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck used book

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck

by Collins, Paul

price: $8.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312268862 ISBN: 0312268866

Description: As New in As New jacket. Very clean and tight with white crisp pages. Illustrated with photos. No remainder mark. No writing or marks. Dust jacket not price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mayfair Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Ano used book

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Ano

by Collins, Paul

price: $9.09

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ptg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312268862 ISBN: 0312268866

Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Very Good. 8vo. 286 pp. 5 3/4 x 8 1/2. Gray cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on spine. White glossy dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck used book

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck

by Collins, Paul

price: $9.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312268862 ISBN: 0312268866

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. FIRST EDITION STATED COMPLETE NUMBER STRING. Book does not appear to have been read and still maintains it's "new book creak" when covers are opened. Cover has very minute fading to bottom edge on corner and spine area. Else fine. Dustjacket is fine with exception of some wear to top edge of spine. Book contains 16 pages of pictures of people and thing involved in" the tales. " Shipping includes ID tracking within U.S. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brighton Creek, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck used book

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck

by Collins, Paul

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312268862 ISBN: 0312268866

Description: Fine/Fine. 0312268866 No rem. mark. An unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Joseph, Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck new book

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck

by Collins, Paul

price: $11.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312268862 ISBN: 0312268866

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Pristine condition unused and unmarked book. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CSI, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck used book

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck

by Collins, Paul

price: $12.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312268862 ISBN: 0312268866

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Marker stripe bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck used book

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck

by Collins, Paul S.

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312268862 ISBN: 0312268866

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 0312268866 First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Not ex-Library, no remainder marks, not price clipped. DJ protected with UV resistant, archival safe mylar wrap. Fine copy in Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glands of Destiny, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck used book

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck

by Collins, Paul

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312268862 ISBN: 0312268866

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. NF/NF. Hardcover, gray boards, DJ, 286 pp, b&w photos, light edgewear, otherwise a crisp, clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck used book

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck

by Collins, Paul

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312268862 ISBN: 0312268866

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. First Edition in tight clean condition with like jacket. 272 p.; 1.02" x 8.52" x 5.77". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-O-Rama, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonyimity, and Rotten Luck used book

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonyimity, and Rotten Luck

by Collins, Paul

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312268862 ISBN: 0312268866

Description: As New in As New jacket. First edition. As new in as new dj. Strange stuff indeed! Most interesting. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Davidson Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Banvard's Folly. Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Obscurity, and Rotten Luck

by Collins, Paul:

price: $17.17

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780330486897 ISBN: 0330486896

Description: (London), Picador, (2002). Reprint. Wrappers, illust., pp. 286. V.g. ISBN 0-330-48689-6. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Banvard's Folly Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck used book

Banvard's Folly Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck

by Collins, Paul

price: $19.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PICADOR, USA, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312268862 ISBN: 0312268866

Description: FINE/FINE. 0312268866. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck used book

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck

by Collins, Paul

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador USA, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312268862 ISBN: 0312268866

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0312268866. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Banvard's Folly used book

Banvard's Folly

by Collins, Paul

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition-First printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312268862 ISBN: 0312268866

Description: Fine book in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. Thirteen tales of renowned obscurity, famous anonymity, and rotten luck. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 18, 2009
By Alissa, Clinton, NJ

"The gist of this book, if the title doesn't make it abundantly clear, is to present the stories of 13 extraordinary individuals who history has largely forgotten. These are stories of characters who were ahead of their time, tragically unlucky or simply unrecognized for being truly great figures.

Here is the story of the inventor of the Concord grape, the tale of a man who nearly built a pneumatic subway beneath Manhattan and a Shakespearean actor who was a laughingstock in his own day, but who would have fit in perfectly in modern day Hollywood.

Other than John Cleves Symmes (and that only because of Geraldine McCaughrean's wonderful novel The White Darkness) I hadn't heard of any of these folks who never quite made the mark on history that they hoped, but each of their stories is interesting. I love that Collins notes the dozens of rejections he received by people complaining that they had never heard of these historic figures, as if that wasn't the whole point of the book.

This is quirky, strange and wonderful history that I would recommend to anyone who is a fan of Sarah Vowell, or who would just like to read about 13 people you probably don't know very much about."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 25, 2009
By Angie, The United States

"Hilarious. Not only that, some useful tips on how not to follow in the footsteps of creative failures. If I taught business school, this would be required reading. My favorite chapter involves a pneumatic subway station that was secretly built under City Hall."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 4, 2009
By Laura, San Francisco, CA

"While doing research for a class one of the SFPL librarians mentioned that this book might be helpful. The title sounded familiar, but it wasn't until she brought over the book that the lightening hit: the author was Paul S. Collins. His book "Sixpence House" is wonderful (feel free to check my review), and in that book he actually mentions working on this book. How perfect that my schoolwork connected me to it!

Anyway, the book is great. Some of the stories are less interesting than others, but even so the writing is brilliant throughout. Bonus: one of the stories describes a specific location in San Francisco, and using Google Maps Street View you can actually see what he's talking about."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 22, 2008
By Ted, The United States

"Crackpots & infamous people gone by the wayside...kinda like web 2.0 people"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck by Paul Collins

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
13 of 16 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.