About this title: This illustrated volume includes stories by Rosellen Brown, Lynne Sharon Schwartz, Jean McGarry, Joyce Carol Oates, and Maxine Kumin.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 0915778254 Copyright 1978 / ex-library book with markings, stamps and card pocket / minor wear to library plastic covered soft cover / good clean pages / good condition. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penmaen Pr, Lincoln, MA
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780915778256ISBN:0915778254
Description: Fine. 0915778254 Some of the strongest American writers are presented in this collection of stories by women about women with wood engravings by Gillian Tyler. ROSELLEN BROWN's new novel is Tender Mercies. She is also the author of The Autobiography of My Mother, a collection of stories entitled Street Games and two books of poems. MAXINE KUMIN has published four novels, the latest being The Designated Heir. She has also written six volumes of poetry. Her book of poems entitled Up Country won ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penmaen Pr
Date Published: 1978-05
ISBN-13:9780915778256ISBN:0915778254
Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Penmaen Press Limited Lincoln, 1978. Soft cover, 101 pp. Very good/ NO dust jacket. Tan paper covers with green and brown lettering and leaf design. Minor wear to covers with some very light rubbing, soiling and a few light creases. Binding tight. Original price stamp on half title page. Otherwise, pages are lightly yellowed around edges, but clean and bright with no markings. NOT ex-library. Includes short stories by Rosellen Brown, Maxine Kumin, Jean McGarry, Joyce ... read more
Binding: PB
Publisher: Penmaen Press Limited, Lincoln, MA
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780915778256ISBN:0915778254
Description: engravings by Gillian Tyler. fine, wraps (softcover) 101pp. ISBN 0915778254 Some of the strongest American writers are presented in this collection of stories by women about women. Contents include: North Wind; The Banquet; How Mrs Fox Married Again; The Rainy Season; Mrs Saunders Writes to the World. read more
Edition: First printing in wrappers, issued simultaneously with hardcover
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penmaen Press, Lincoln, MA
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780915778256ISBN:0915778254
Description: SIGNED by Joyce Carol Oates on the title page. Near fine in stiff wrappers (outer edge of text block slightly bumped. ) SIGNED by author first edition-Illustrated with wood engravings by Gillian Tyler. Oates's contribution is 'North Wind. " Other stories include Kumin's "The Banquet", Brown's "How Mrs Fox Married Again", McGarry's "The Rainy Season", and Schwartz's "Mrs Saunders Writes to the World. " 101 pp. read more
Description: Good. Publisher: Penmaen Press LimitedDate of Publication: 1978Binding: Soft CoverCondition: GoodDescription: 9 In. 0915778254 Light edgewear; pages very clean. 101 pages. Five short stories by Rosellen Brown. Maxine Kumin, Jean McGarry, Joyce Carol Oates, Lynne Sharon Schwartz. First publication of Oates' North Wind. Wood engravings by Gillian Tyler. read more
Description: Good. By Rosellen Brown; ISBN: 0915778254; Pub. : Penmaen Pr; Pub. Date: 1978-05; Media: Paperback; Normal cover wear. Clean pages. Clean text. Read creasing at the spine. Same day and Saturday shipping, Excellent customer service. Order inquiries receive prompt attention. Check out our feedback! by Rosellen Brown; ISBN: 0915778254; Pub. : Penmaen Pr; Pub. Date: 1978-05; Media: Paperback; Normal cover wear. Clean pages. Clean text. Read creasing at the spine. Same day and Saturday shipping, ... read more
Edition: 1st ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penmaen Press, Lincoln
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780915778249ISBN:0915778246
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0915778246. In dj, x-lib w/internal & external marks Rosellen Brown, Maxine Kumin, Jean McGarry, Joyce Carol Oates, Lynne Sharon Schwartz; HB, octavo; 101 pages. read more
Edition: F First Trade Edition
Binding: S Paperback
Publisher: Penmaen Press, Lincoln, MA
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780915778256ISBN:0915778254
Description: Decorative title/headpiece Vignettes. Very Good. Tall 8vo 101 pages. Contains 5 short stories in all; authors are Rosellen Brown, Maxine Kumin, Jean McGarry, Joyce Carol Oates and Lynne Sharon Schwartz. Edited by Joan Norris; vignettes (wood engravings) by Gillian Tyler. Slight soiling and rubbing to wrappers; slight internal browning to edges. read more
Edition: First Edition,
Binding: HC
Publisher: Penmaen Press, Lincoln
Date Published: 1978
Description: 1/200 numbered copies SIGNED by all five authors and Gillian Tyler, the illustrator. A fine copy in like publisher's slipcase. No dustjacket as issued. Publisher card "Note About the Book" laid in. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lincoln Penmaen Press 1978.
Description: One of 200 signed by everyone except the general editor Norris. 8vo, clothbacked patterned papercovered boards. Fine in slipcase. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.