» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Repair: Poems

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Repair: Poems

by C. K. Williams

About this title: In his eighth book of poems, Williams continues to develop the possibilities of the long line for which he is so well known, but he includes some short lines here as well, recalling the work of his early books. The poems here often investigate consciousness--both in the psychological sense of the word and in the sense that suggests awareness of what's around, an awareness for which Williams has received copious praise.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Repair: Poems new book

Repair: Poems

by Williams, C. K.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374527068 ISBN: 0374527067

Description: New. 0374527067 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Repair: Poems used book

Repair: Poems

by Williams, C K

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374527068 ISBN: 0374527067

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 80 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Repair: Poems used book

Repair: Poems

by C. K. Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374527068 ISBN: 0374527067

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Repair: Poems used book

Repair: Poems

by C. K. Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374527068 ISBN: 0374527067

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Pub Date: 6/15/2000 Binding: Paperback Pages: 80. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Repair: Poems used book

Repair: Poems

by C. K. Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2000-06-15 ISBN-13: 9780374527068 ISBN: 0374527067

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Repair: Poems used book

Repair: Poems

by Williams, C K

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374527068 ISBN: 0374527067

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 80 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Repair: Poems used book

Repair: Poems

by Williams, C. K.

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374527068 ISBN: 0374527067

Description: Fair. 0374527067 All...Books ship within 1-2 business days 100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Repair: Poems used book

Repair: Poems

by C. K. Williams

price: $2.09

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2000-06-15 ISBN-13: 9780374527068 ISBN: 0374527067

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Repair: Poems used book

Repair: Poems

by Williams, C. K.

price: $4.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780374527068 ISBN: 0374527067

Description: Fine. (4510)Paperback, 1999; One page dog-eared, otherwise as new! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Repair used book

Repair

by Williams, C.K.

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780374249328 ISBN: 0374249326

Description: Fine in Near Fine DJ. Poems. 69 pp. Appears unread. In lightly shelfworn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Repair: Poems new book

Repair: Poems

by Williams, C. K.

price: $4.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374527068 ISBN: 0374527067

Description: New. 0374527067 Brand new...All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Repair: Poems new book

Repair: Poems

by Williams, C. K.

price: $4.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374527068 ISBN: 0374527067

Description: New. 0374527067 Brand new...All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Repair: Poems new book

Repair: Poems

by Williams, C. K.

price: $4.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374527068 ISBN: 0374527067

Description: New. 0374527067 Brand new...All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Repair: Poems new book

Repair: Poems

by Williams, C. K.

price: $4.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374527068 ISBN: 0374527067

Description: New. 0374527067 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Repair: Poems new book

Repair: Poems

by Williams, C. K.

price: $4.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374527068 ISBN: 0374527067

Description: New. 0374527067 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Repair: Poems new book

Repair: Poems

by Williams, C. K.

price: $4.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374527068 ISBN: 0374527067

Description: New. 0374527067 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Repair: Poems new book

Repair: Poems

by Williams, C. K.

price: $4.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374527068 ISBN: 0374527067

Description: New. 0374527067 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Repair: Poems new book

Repair: Poems

by C. K. Williams

price: $4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374527068 ISBN: 0374527067

Description: New. Perfect and New! May Have a publisher remainder mark. 1st. 2000 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Repair: Poems used book

Repair: Poems

by C. K. Williams

price: $4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374527068 ISBN: 0374527067

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear and remainder mark. 1st. 2000 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Repair: Poems used book

Repair: Poems

by Williams, C. K.

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374527068 ISBN: 0374527067

Description: Very Good. 0374527067 Light wear on cover. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Repair used book

Repair

by Williams, C.K.

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374527068 ISBN: 0374527067

Description: Good+ As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, sticker remains on rear cover near upc, both covers are soiled with black smudges, front cover lower corner curls up, top right corner of the front cover(and left of rear) and all of the pages have a small corner crease bent towards the back, and other light to moderate shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Repair: C.K. Williams (Hardcover, 1999) new book

Repair: C.K. Williams (Hardcover, 1999)

price: $6.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374249328 ISBN: 0374249326

Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new, never read, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Repair used book

Repair

by Williams, C. K.

price: $7.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780374249328 ISBN: 0374249326

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dustjacket. No stamps, marks. Slight edgewear. Not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Repair used book

Repair

by William, C.K.

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1999 ISBN-13: 9780374249328 ISBN: 0374249326

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 2nd Edition Book is in near fine condition in a near fine dj with light wear. 40 new poems about love, death, secrets kept & pain unexpressed. 69 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poplar Products, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Repair: Poems new book

Repair: Poems

by Williams, C K

list price: $12.00

our price: $10.80

you save: $1.20 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374527068 ISBN: 0374527067

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 80 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By Bill, Columbus, OH

"I have to admit that I like some of his earlier books better--"Tar" and "Lies" are two that come to mind--because in them Williams told more stories, and the stories themselves were more memorable. There are still a few good stories here ("The Poet" and "King," for example), but many of the poems are more abstract, more interested in delineating psychological states than in recreating memories. One of the things that make his book impressive, however, is the precision with which Williams can make psychological distinctions. Williams writes the best long line in contemporary poetry (a free verse equivalent of the alexandrine and hexameter), and his lines are both sinewy and sinuous, capable of evoking both the crudest personal incident and of drawing the most delicate psychological distinction. Williams can do what Whitman and Fearing does and much of what Henry James does too, in a voice distinctively and powerfully his own."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 20, 2009
By carolyn, Winchester, VA

"wan't too impressed with this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 6, 2008
By Marguerite, Newport News, VA

"I think the best poetry helps you look at something familiar with new eyes, and Williams' poems do that for me. He is a superb craftsman as well:
"someone who lives in words, making a world from their music"
"We engorge our little sorrows"
"all that carnal scorn"
"the inwardly armored helmet of thought"
Amen."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 29, 2008
By John, The United States

"Williams writes long lines--so long, they wrap around when they hit the margin. Formalists can have their say about this; I just see mastery that isn't self-conscious. "Archetypes" is a most truthful poem on marriage. Great poems from a contemporary poet who doesn't have to be Billy Collins."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Repair: Poems by C. K. Williams

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Vigil: Poems

The Vigil: Poems

by C K Williams

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.62!

Poems 1963-1983

Poems 1963-1983

by C. K. Williams

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.92!

Flesh & Blood: Poems

Flesh & Blood: Poems

by C K Williams

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.73!

Moy Sand and Gravel

Moy Sand and Gravel

by Paul Muldoon

see all from $2.50!

new only from $3.31!

The Singing

The Singing

by C K Williams

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.50!

Different Hours: Poems

Different Hours: Poems

by Stephen Dunn

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.98!