» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Renewing America's Schools: A Guide for School-Based Action

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Renewing America's Schools: A Guide for School-Based Action

by Carl D Glickman

About this title: NEW IN PAPERPBACKAn excellent 'how-to-do-it book' for educators in schools and school districts who are involved in or about to begin major school-based reforms. - Thomas W. Payzant, superintendent of schools, San Diego, CaliforniaRenewing America's Schools raises the most fundamental questions about the purpose of public education, the role of schools, and the needed school-based application to fulfill the promise of education in a democratic society. This is a book that shows teachers, principals, students, parents, central office personnel, school boards, and community members exactly what ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Renewing America's Schools: A Guide for School-Based Action

by Glickman, Carl D

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781555425432 ISBN: 1555425437

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 187 p. Jossey-Bass Education (Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Renewing America's Schools: a Guide for School-Based Action (Jossey Bass Education Series)

by Glickman, Carl D.

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub ISBN-13: 9781555425432 ISBN: 1555425437

Description: Very Good. 1555425437 *HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Renewing America's Schools: a Guide for School-Based Action (Jossey-Bass Education Series) used book

Renewing America's Schools: a Guide for School-Based Action (Jossey-Bass Education Series)

by Carl D. Glickman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780787940652 ISBN: 0787940658

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Renewing America's Schools: a Guide for School-Based Action (Jossey Bass Education Series)

by Carl D. Glickman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781555425432 ISBN: 1555425437

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Renewing America's Schools: a Guide for School-Based Action (Jossey Bass Education Series)

by Carl D. Glickman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781555425432 ISBN: 1555425437

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Renewing America's Schools: a Guide for School-Based Action (Jossey Bass Education Series)

by Carl D. Glickman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub ISBN-13: 9781555425432 ISBN: 1555425437

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Renewing America's Schools: a Guide for School-Based Action (Jossey Bass Education Series)

by Carl D. Glickman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub ISBN-13: 9781555425432 ISBN: 1555425437

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Renewing America's Schools: A Guide for School-Based Action

by Glickman, Carl D

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781555425432 ISBN: 1555425437

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 187 p. Jossey-Bass Education (Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Renewing America's Schools: a Guide for School-Based Action (Jossey Bass Education Series) used book

Renewing America's Schools: a Guide for School-Based Action (Jossey Bass Education Series)

by Carl D. Glickman

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780787940652 ISBN: 0787940658

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Book shows little wear. Cover has slight wear to its edges/corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Renewing America's Schools: a Guide for School-Based Action (Jossey Bass Education Series)

by Glickman, Carl D.

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub ISBN-13: 9781555425432 ISBN: 1555425437

Description: Fine. 1555425437. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Renewing America's Schools: a Guide for School-Based Action (Jossey Bass Education Series)

by Glickman, Carl D.

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub Date Published: 3/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9781555425432 ISBN: 1555425437

Description: Fine. 1555425437 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y12F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Renewing Americas Schools

by Glickman

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Josseybass Publishers, California Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781555425432 ISBN: 1555425437

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET IS LIGHTLY SOILED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Renewing Americas Schools

by Glickman

price: $6.53

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Josseybass Publishers, California Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781555425432 ISBN: 1555425437

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND LIGHTLY SOILED. BLUE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Renewing America's Schools: a Guide for School-Based Action (Jossey Bass Education Series)

by Carl D. Glickman

price: $6.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub Date Published: 1993-03 ISBN-13: 9781555425432 ISBN: 1555425437

Description: Like New. Hardcover, one folded page corners otherwise perfect shape, MH253-908. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Renewing America's Schools: a Guide for School-Based Action (Education-Higher Education Ser. )

by Glickman, Carl D.

price: $7.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781555425432 ISBN: 1555425437

Description: Fine. (Hardcover, FINE)----b06223--slight shelf wear--still clean, bright and crisp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Renewing America's Schools: a Guide for School-Based Action

by Glickman, Carl D.

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781555425432 ISBN: 1555425437

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Highlighting. Good in very good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Renewing America's Schools a Guide for School-Based Action used book

Renewing America's Schools a Guide for School-Based Action

by Glickman, Carl D.

price: $8.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jossey-Bass, San Francisco Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780787940652 ISBN: 0787940658

Description: VG. Minor shelf wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; JOSSEY-BASS EDUCATION SERIES; 187 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Renewing America's Schools: a Guide for School-Based Action (Jossey Bass Education Series) new book

Renewing America's Schools: a Guide for School-Based Action (Jossey Bass Education Series)

by Carl D. Glickman

price: $13.73

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 1998-02-25 ISBN-13: 9780787940652 ISBN: 0787940658

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 502-609. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Renewing America's Schools a Guide for School-Based Action

by Glickman, Carl D.

price: $15.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass, San Francisco Date Published: c. 1993

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket; Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are almost like new. Minor edge wear on clean, complete DJ. Blue cloth, bright silver lettering. Index. Appendixes. EDUCATION. "Raises the most fundamental questions about the purpose of public education, the role of schools, and the needed school-based application to fulfill the promise of education in a democratic society. This is a book that shows teachers, principals, students, parents, central office personnel ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Renewing America's Schools: a Guide for School-Based Action (Jossey Bass Education Series)

by Carl D. Glickman

price: $29.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub Date Published: 1993-03 ISBN-13: 9781555425432 ISBN: 1555425437

Description: Like New. Like New Book Little Shelf Wear. HardBack With Dust Jacket. Stated First edition, First printing Full number line 1-10. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bookstore27, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Renewing America's Schools: A Guide for School-Based Action new book

Renewing America's Schools: A Guide for School-Based Action

by Glickman, Carl D

price: $34.79

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780787940652 ISBN: 0787940658

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Renewing America's Schools: a Guide for School-Bas Based Action (Paper) new book

Renewing America's Schools: a Guide for School-Bas Based Action (Paper)

by Glickman

price: $36.05

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jossey Bass Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780787940652 ISBN: 0787940658

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 236 by 160 mm. New in paperpbackan excellent 'how-to-do-it book' for educators in schools and school districts who are involved in or about to begin major school-based reforms. ? thomas w. payzant, superintandent of schools, san diego, californiarenewing america's schools raises the most fundamental questions about the purpose of public education, the role of schools, and the needed school-based application to fulfill the promise of education in a democratic society. this ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Renewing America's Schools: a Guide for School-Based Action (Jossey Bass Education Series)

by Carl D. Glickman

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub ISBN-13: 9781555425432 ISBN: 1555425437

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Renewing America's Schools: a Guide for School-Based Action (Jossey Bass Education Series) used book

Renewing America's Schools: a Guide for School-Based Action (Jossey Bass Education Series)

by Carl D. Glickman

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass ISBN-13: 9780787940652 ISBN: 0787940658

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Renewing America's Schools: a Guide for School-Based Action (Jossey Bass Education Series) used book

Renewing America's Schools: a Guide for School-Based Action (Jossey Bass Education Series)

by Carl D. Glickman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass ISBN-13: 9780787940652 ISBN: 0787940658

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.