About this title: "The Renaissance" is a strikingly original and influential collection of essays in which Walker Pater gave memorable expression to an aesthetic view of life. It has never before been published in a scholarly edition. Donald L. Hill reproduces Pater's text of 1893, with a record of all verbal variations in other editions, from the early magazine ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: University of California Press Pub Date: 9/18/1980 Binding: Paperback Pages: 532. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: New American Library; Muller
Date Published: 1959
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 159p., 18 cm. First New American Mentor printing. Pages clean and unmarked, except for owner information on front page. Binding tight with faint reading crease. Cover shiny and attractive with light edge/shelf wear (includes rub spots, chips, corner creasing, very light age tanning and small tear at spine head). A very nice copy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 9-18-80
ISBN-13:9780520036642ISBN:0520036646
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 1.59 lbs. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: New American Library, New York (NY)
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass-market paperback, 'tanned', w/covers-, edge-, wear. Owner-name, some under-lining. NO stains, tears, in tight book. 'Mass-market paperback' (pocket-book, ie), 159pp, 18 cm. read more
Binding: Mass market pb
Publisher: Mentor, new york
Date Published: 1959
Description: Fair. No dust jacket, as issued. Has waterstains. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 159p. , 18cm Reprint of the 1910 ed. published by Macmillan, London. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780192835536ISBN:019283553X
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Moderately pliable, a little edge wear, a few underlines. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Oxford World's Classics (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good-/-hard cover. 16mo, cloth, 252pp. no dust jacket. cocked, rubbed, shelfworn, corners bumped, tears at spine foot, cover. non-author message front end page. tanning text with scattered pencilled marginal marks. lit. read more
Edition: First Mentor Books printing, June 1959
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: New American Library; Muller
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Cover has to-be-expected wear around the edges & tips, & some other light scuffing and a crease or two; pages are age-tanned, & otherwise clean; pages edges near foot of spine are a little faded; book is square & binding is tight. 159p., 18 cm. read more
Description: Good. SPECIAL DISCOUNTED PRICE. 8vo. Hardcover, 1902. The usual ex-library treatments are present. This is one of 450 copies. The covers and spine are moderately worn. There are a few white stains on the front cover. The front joint is cracking and the spine ends and corners are rubbed. Both hinges are cracked. Pages are clean and intact. Binding is good. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 ... read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Book Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan And Co. (London)
Date Published: 1925
Description: 1925 Reprint Edition book is in very good unmarked condition with tight binding in no dustjacket. Some slight age yellowing to pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The MacMillan Company, New York
Date Published: 1904
Description: Good- No Jacket. Ex-Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover slightly scuffed with corners and spine bumped and slightly worn. Spine bottom end torn 1" across to text. read more
Binding: Soft Leather
Publisher: Macmillan And Company, London
Date Published: 1924
Description: Poor. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Soiled with boards heavily worn, spine cover missing, corners frayed. Blue soft leather with gilt lettering. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: FONTANA/COLLINS
Date Published: 1971
Description: Very Good. {VG-} Mass Market Paperback. Faint creases in spine. Cover is in excellent condition with light edgewear. Twenty-four black and white plates. read more
"A fine example of creative subversion. Ostensibly a collection of critical essays addressing subjects such as Da Vinci, Bottecelli, Pico della Mirandolla, and others, Pater uses them to demonstrate his own aesthetic philosophy in practice - a refined and subjective approach to the interpretation of creative expression. What Pater reveals, in addition to a delightful command of the written word, is not the supposed intent of the artists themselves, but rather what Pater himself sees in them. His theory is in stark contrast to the tradition of those which hold art to be defined and judged by certain universal criteria. Pater's theory may be branded nihilistic; and yet, if art is indeed a mirror, shouldn't we each see our own reflection in it?"
"The style, the style, the style....I have heard that much of the information is incorrect. I really don't care. What he brings up in your mind when savoring the language you just can find anywhere else. If you like this read Imaginary Portraits."
"This won't hold much appeal for those who haven't studied art or English at university level, but it is nonetheless quite interesting. It's technically a tribute to famous Renaissance artists, but I see it is more a manifesto of the aesthetic movement of the fin de siecle (sorry I can't put the accent in). I particularly enjoyed Pater's description of the Mona Lisa (it is arguably the work's most famous passage), and if I had my book handy I would copy it here. Alternatively, I will relate the one line I do recall. It is a statement that, in my opinion, embodies the decadent ideals: 'Not the fruit of the experience, but the experience itself.'"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.