» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Renaissance Studies in Art and Poetry

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Renaissance Studies in Art and Poetry

by Walter Pater

About this title: "The Renaissance" is a strikingly original and influential collection of essays in which Walker Pater gave memorable expression to an aesthetic view of life. It has never before been published in a scholarly edition. Donald L. Hill reproduces Pater's text of 1893, with a record of all verbal variations in other editions, from the early magazine ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
The Renaissance: Studies in Art and Poetry used book

The Renaissance: Studies in Art and Poetry

by Walter Pater

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520036642 ISBN: 0520036646

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: University of California Press Pub Date: 9/18/1980 Binding: Paperback Pages: 532. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Renaissance Studies in Art and Poetry

by Walter Pater

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB Publisher: Mentor, NY Date Published: 1959

Description: VG. Still very tight, light edgewear. Some pencil underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Renaissance: Studies in Art and Poetry

by Pater, Walter

price: $2.15

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New American Library; Muller Date Published: 1959

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 159p., 18 cm. First New American Mentor printing. Pages clean and unmarked, except for owner information on front page. Binding tight with faint reading crease. Cover shiny and attractive with light edge/shelf wear (includes rub spots, chips, corner creasing, very light age tanning and small tear at spine head). A very nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Englewood Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Renaissance: Studies in Art and Poetry

by Pater, Walter

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New American Library, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Wraps have light wear and aging. Fep partially detatched. No markings in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Renaissance: Studies in Art and Poetry used book

The Renaissance: Studies in Art and Poetry

by Pater, Walter

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 9-18-80 ISBN-13: 9780520036642 ISBN: 0520036646

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 1.59 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Renaissance: Studies in Art and Poetry used book

The Renaissance: Studies in Art and Poetry

by Pater, Walter

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 9-18-80 ISBN-13: 9780520036642 ISBN: 0520036646

Description: FINE. Crisp clean paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and scattered notes inside. 1.59 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Renaissance: Studies in Art and Poetry

by Pater, Walter

price: $3.41

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: New American Library, New York (NY) Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass-market paperback, 'tanned', w/covers-, edge-, wear. Owner-name, some under-lining. NO stains, tears, in tight book. 'Mass-market paperback' (pocket-book, ie), 159pp, 18 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Renaissance: Studies in Art and Poetry

by Pater, Walter

price: $3.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass market pb Publisher: Mentor, new york Date Published: 1959

Description: Fair. No dust jacket, as issued. Has waterstains. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 159p. , 18cm Reprint of the 1910 ed. published by Macmillan, London. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Renaissance: Studies in Art and Poetry (Dover Books on Art, Art History) used book

The Renaissance: Studies in Art and Poetry (Dover Books on Art, Art History)

by Walter Pater

price: $3.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2005-03-24 ISBN-13: 9780486440255 ISBN: 0486440257

Description: Very good. Cover damage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Renaissance, Studies in Art and Poetry

by Pater, Walter

price: $4.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New American Library, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 5th ptg. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Renaissance: Studies in Art and Poetry (Oxford World's Classics) used book

The Renaissance: Studies in Art and Poetry (Oxford World's Classics)

by Walter Pater

price: $4.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192835536 ISBN: 019283553X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Renaissance: Studies in Art and Poetry

by Pater, Walter

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mentor, N Y Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. No Jacket. Very Good-No Jacket 8vo. 159pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Renaissance: Studies in Art and Poetry used book

The Renaissance: Studies in Art and Poetry

by Pater, Walter, and Phillips, Adam (Editor)

price: $4.64

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192835536 ISBN: 019283553X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Moderately pliable, a little edge wear, a few underlines. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Oxford World's Classics (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN E. MILLER III, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Renaissance: Studies in Art & Poetry

by Walter Pater

price: $4.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. Size: 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall; This is a re-issue of Pater's 1873 classic. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Renaissance: Studies in Art & Poetry

by Pater, Walter

price: $5.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan & Co. Ltd Date Published: 1924 reprint

Description: Good-/-hard cover. 16mo, cloth, 252pp. no dust jacket. cocked, rubbed, shelfworn, corners bumped, tears at spine foot, cover. non-author message front end page. tanning text with scattered pencilled marginal marks. lit. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Renaissance: Studies in Art and Poetry

by Walter Pater

price: $5.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: mentor Date Published: 1959

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Renaissance: Studies in Art and Poetry (Dover Books on Art, Art History) new book

The Renaissance: Studies in Art and Poetry (Dover Books on Art, Art History)

by Walter Pater

price: $5.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486440255 ISBN: 0486440257

Description: New. Perfect and New! , 2005 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Renaissance: Studies in Art and Poetry.

by Pater, Walter

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Mentor Books printing, June 1959 Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New American Library; Muller Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Cover has to-be-expected wear around the edges & tips, & some other light scuffing and a crease or two; pages are age-tanned, & otherwise clean; pages edges near foot of spine are a little faded; book is square & binding is tight. 159p., 18 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: aPhilosopher Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Renaissance: Studies in Art and Poetry

by Walter Pater

price: $6.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. SPECIAL DISCOUNTED PRICE. 8vo. Hardcover, 1902. The usual ex-library treatments are present. This is one of 450 copies. The covers and spine are moderately worn. There are a few white stains on the front cover. The front joint is cracking and the spine ends and corners are rubbed. Both hinges are cracked. Pages are clean and intact. Binding is good. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Renaissance: Studies in Art and Poetry (Oxford World's Classics) used book

The Renaissance: Studies in Art and Poetry (Oxford World's Classics)

by Walter Pater; Editor-Adam Phillips

price: $6.74

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998-09-17 ISBN-13: 9780192835536 ISBN: 019283553X

Description: Very Good. Clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Renaissance...Studies in Art and Poetry

by Walter Pater

price: $6.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Book Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan And Co. (London) Date Published: 1925

Description: 1925 Reprint Edition book is in very good unmarked condition with tight binding in no dustjacket. Some slight age yellowing to pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books 'n Stuff, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Renaissance: Studies in Art and Poetry

by Pater, Walter

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MacMillan Company, New York Date Published: 1904

Description: Good- No Jacket. Ex-Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover slightly scuffed with corners and spine bumped and slightly worn. Spine bottom end torn 1" across to text. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Renaissance: Studies in Art & Poetry

by Pater, Walter

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Leather Publisher: Macmillan And Company, London Date Published: 1924

Description: Poor. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Soiled with boards heavily worn, spine cover missing, corners frayed. Blue soft leather with gilt lettering. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson River Book Shoppe, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Renaissance: Studies in Art and Poetry (Oxford World's Classics) new book

The Renaissance: Studies in Art and Poetry (Oxford World's Classics)

by Walter Pater

price: $8.42

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192835536 ISBN: 019283553X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Renaissance: Studies in Art and Poetry (Fontana Classics of History and Art)

by Walter Pater

price: $8.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: FONTANA/COLLINS Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. {VG-} Mass Market Paperback. Faint creases in spine. Cover is in excellent condition with light edgewear. Twenty-four black and white plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By S.D., The United States

"A fine example of creative subversion. Ostensibly a collection of critical essays addressing subjects such as Da Vinci, Bottecelli, Pico della Mirandolla, and others, Pater uses them to demonstrate his own aesthetic philosophy in practice - a refined and subjective approach to the interpretation of creative expression. What Pater reveals, in addition to a delightful command of the written word, is not the supposed intent of the artists themselves, but rather what Pater himself sees in them. His theory is in stark contrast to the tradition of those which hold art to be defined and judged by certain universal criteria. Pater's theory may be branded nihilistic; and yet, if art is indeed a mirror, shouldn't we each see our own reflection in it?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 3, 2009
By Dan, New York, NY

"The style, the style, the style....I have heard that much of the information is incorrect. I really don't care. What he brings up in your mind when savoring the language you just can find anywhere else. If you like this read Imaginary Portraits."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Dec 11, 2008
By Robyn, Edinburgh, The United Kingdom

"Read excerpts: Preface, La Gioconda, Conclusion"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 10, 2008
By Diana, Lehi, UT

"This won't hold much appeal for those who haven't studied art or English at university level, but it is nonetheless quite interesting. It's technically a tribute to famous Renaissance artists, but I see it is more a manifesto of the aesthetic movement of the fin de siecle (sorry I can't put the accent in). I particularly enjoyed Pater's description of the Mona Lisa (it is arguably the work's most famous passage), and if I had my book handy I would copy it here. Alternatively, I will relate the one line I do recall. It is a statement that, in my opinion, embodies the decadent ideals: 'Not the fruit of the experience, but the experience itself.'"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of The Renaissance Studies in Art and Poetry by Walter Pater

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.