» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Renaissance in Italy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Renaissance in Italy

by John Addington Symonds

About this title: This book does not pretend to retrace the history of the Italian arts, but rather to define their relation to the main movement of Renaissance culture. Keeping this object in mind, Symonds explains the dependence of the arts on medieval Christianity at their commencement, their gradual emancipation from ecclesiastical control, and their final attainment of freedom at the moment when the classical revival culminated. Poet, essayist, and literary historian, John Addington Symonds (1840-1893) delved into every field of the humanities, writing the celebrated Renaissance in Italy and publishing ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

Renaissance in Italy

by Symonds, John Addington

price: $51.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Very Good. 2 v; 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Renaissance in Italy: Volume II

by John Addington Symonds

price: $3.67

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Renaissance in Italy: Italian Literature, Part 1 (0nly)

by Symonds, John Addington

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Smith, Elder & Co. 1898

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 484 pp. w/ index, rubbed at corners, cover has wear, splitting at text block. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Renaissance in Italy

by Symonds, John Addington

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co, N Y Date Published: 1908

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket 8vo. 534 pp., Covers lightly worn, owner's name and pen date, hinges cracked, pages yellowed and lightly foxed, internally clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Renaissance in Italy: Volume II

by Symonds, John Addington

price: $4.80

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Good in Poor jacket. Blue covers with gold spine titles. Top edge and spine are faded. Pages are slightly darkened with age. 1060 pages. Binding split at title page gutter. Dustjacket is very gown with much chipping; darkened-however, it is now in protective plastic covering. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Renaissance in Italy: the Catholic Reaction in Two Parts Part II

by Symonds, John Addington

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York Date Published: 1887

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Part II; Burgundy cloth embossed covers with gilt design on cover and title on spine; no jacket; minor wear to covers, heavier at edges; dark end papers; hinge cracked at front end papers; usual library markings, otherwise pages are clean and unmarked; tight binding; 433 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Renaissance in Italy Italian Literature. Part II (2)

by Symonds, John Addington

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Smith Elder & Company Date Published: 1881

Description: Very Good. Hardbound, head of spine slightly rubbed otherwise VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Renaissance in Italy Italian Literature. Part I (1)

by Symonds, John Addington

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Smith Elder & Company Date Published: 1881

Description: Very Good. Hardbound, spine becoming detached, internally clean, still an acceptable reading/research copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Renaissance in Italy. the Catholic Reaction. in Two Parts. Part 2

by Symonds, John Addington

price: $5.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Elibron Classics Binding: Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt and Company Date Published: 1/1/1887 ISBN-13: 9780543856555 ISBN: 0543856550

Description: Good. 0543856550 1920 Murray Ed. Servicable copy. Moderate cover wear, binding strong. Sent promptly from Manhattan, NYC! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: City College Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Renaissance in Italy: Italian Literature: 2 Volume Set

by Symonds, John Addington

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York Date Published: 1888

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 2 Volume Set. Maroon covers are rubbed; corners worn, can see boards. Spine edges are worn away and frayed; gold titles on spine. Binding is split at all front and rear gutters-one reinforced with cloth tape. Library bookplates and pockets. Volume 1 has 560 pages, Volume II has 643 pages. Binding is loose. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Renaissance in Italy: Revival of Learning

by Symonds, John A.

price: $6.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780844614953 ISBN: 0844614955

Description: Good. Capricorn PB 1960; Cover bright, only partial spine creases; owner name inside cover; Otherwise unmarked; pages tanned, some small lower corner dogears; tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: s schleifer, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Renaissance in Italy: Revival of Learning

by Symonds, John Addington

price: $7.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray Date Published: 1/1/1921

Description: Fair. B000I9YVHQ Servicable copy. Moderate cover wear; bit of chipping to spine, binding strong. Sent promptly from Manhattan, NYC! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: City College Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Renaissance in Italy: Age of the Despots: Age of the Despots: 003

by Symonds, John A.

price: $8.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1906 ISBN-13: 9780844614960 ISBN: 0844614963

Description: Good. 1906 ed. Torn on spine. Spine starting. Pages uncut. Good reading copy. 494 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GH Mott, Bookseller, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Renaissance in Italy-Italian Literature Part I. (Only).

by Symonds, J.A.

price: $9.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray, London. (1927).

Description: Reprint. One volume of a 7 volume set. [ subtitle is Italian Literature and should be 2 volumes: part 1 and part 2 to be complete ]. Please note: We are offering just 1 volume = part 1 only. Hardcover-green cloth with gilt spine lettering. xvi + 498 + Ads. **Flaws: incomplete for this subtitle. Book plate of previous owner. A few cracks between page gatherings. Damp stain on top block edge, but it does not enter into book margin or text. 1/8th inch cuts at spine head. Good / NO dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Renaissance in Italy

by John Symonds

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: new edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: smith elder and co Date Published: 1913

Description: CLEAN. NO DJ. 405 pages hardcover book on italys renaissance period covers have wear and bumping one page is loose in front of book ends of pages are worn pages have some tanning print is very readable and clean THIS IS NOT AN EX LIBRARY BOOK. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Book Shoppe, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Renaissance in Italy Italian Literature in Two Parts Part I

by John Addington Symonds

price: $11.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Renaissance in Italy Part III: the Fine Arts

by Symonds, John Addington

price: $12.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt, New York Date Published: 1883

Description: Very good. Cloth is worn at the extremities and soiled. Interior clean and tight. 550 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GH Mott, Bookseller, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Renaissance in Italy Part IV: Italian Literature Volume 1.

by Symonds, John Addington

price: $12.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt, New York Date Published: 1883

Description: Very good. Cloth is worn at the extremities and soiled. Hinge is exposed. Interior clean and tight. 560 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GH Mott, Bookseller, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Renaissance in Italy; Italian Literature, in Two Parts. Part I.

by Symonds, John Addington

price: $14.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1898

Description: xvi, 497p., some pencilling on r.e.p. s, many pages unopened. Part I only of the 'new edition'. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Renaissance in Italy Part III, the Fine Arts

by Symonds, John Addington

price: $16.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co. Date Published: 1888

Description: Very Good. No Jacket, as Issued. Other than a minor amount of shelf wear and the owner's name in pencil inside, this book looks unused. Text is clean and unmarked, binding is tight. A beautiful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the book farm, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Renaissance in Italy: Italian Literature: 2 Volume Set

by John Addington Symonds

price: $16.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Published in 1888. Collectible-Good. No Dust Jacket Two volume set. 1885 edition. Spine ends bumbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Renaissance in Italy. the Catholic Reaction. in Two Parts. Part 2 new book

Renaissance in Italy. the Catholic Reaction. in Two Parts. Part 2

by John Addington Symonds

price: $17.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbook Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York Date Published: 1887 ISBN-13: 9780543856555 ISBN: 0543856550

Description: New in New jacket. This Elibron Classics title is a reprint of the original edition published by Henry Holt and Company in New York, 1887. This book is in English. This book contains 441 pages. Print on demand edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Adegi Graphics LLC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Renaissance in Italy. the Catholic Reaction. in Two Parts. Part 1 new book

Renaissance in Italy. the Catholic Reaction. in Two Parts. Part 1

by John Addington Symonds

price: $17.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbook Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York Date Published: 1887 ISBN-13: 9780543885159 ISBN: 0543885151

Description: New in New jacket. This Elibron Classics title is a reprint of the original edition published by Henry Holt and Company in New York, 1887. This book is in English. This book contains 448 pages. Print on demand edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Adegi Graphics LLC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Renaissance in Italy Italian Literature, 2 Vols

by Symonds, John Addington Symonds

price: $20.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Author's Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt, NY Date Published: 1885

Description: Very good, pages very lightly browned. 8vo 561 and 643 pages, red cloth binding with gilt spine titles read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emery Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Renaissance in Italy Part III: the Fine Arts

by John Addington Symonds

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt, New York Date Published: 1883

Description: Very Good. 1888 Edition, rebound in black cloth with gold lettering. Excellent Ex-Library, but no card pockets. Hardcover. Text is clean, binding is strong. Nice clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books for Libraries, Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.