About this title: This book does not pretend to retrace the history of the Italian arts, but rather to define their relation to the main movement of Renaissance culture. Keeping this object in mind, Symonds explains the dependence of the arts on medieval Christianity at their commencement, their gradual emancipation from ecclesiastical control, and their final attainment of freedom at the moment when the classical revival culminated. Poet, essayist, and literary historian, John Addington Symonds (1840-1893) delved into every field of the humanities, writing the celebrated Renaissance in Italy and publishing ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. No Jacket. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 484 pp. w/ index, rubbed at corners, cover has wear, splitting at text block. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Co, N Y
Date Published: 1908
Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket 8vo. 534 pp., Covers lightly worn, owner's name and pen date, hinges cracked, pages yellowed and lightly foxed, internally clean. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Modern Library, New York
Date Published: 1935
Description: Good in Poor jacket. Blue covers with gold spine titles. Top edge and spine are faded. Pages are slightly darkened with age. 1060 pages. Binding split at title page gutter. Dustjacket is very gown with much chipping; darkened-however, it is now in protective plastic covering. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York
Date Published: 1887
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Part II; Burgundy cloth embossed covers with gilt design on cover and title on spine; no jacket; minor wear to covers, heavier at edges; dark end papers; hinge cracked at front end papers; usual library markings, otherwise pages are clean and unmarked; tight binding; 433 pgs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York
Date Published: 1888
Description: Fair. No Jacket. 2 Volume Set. Maroon covers are rubbed; corners worn, can see boards. Spine edges are worn away and frayed; gold titles on spine. Binding is split at all front and rear gutters-one reinforced with cloth tape. Library bookplates and pockets. Volume 1 has 560 pages, Volume II has 643 pages. Binding is loose. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Murray
Date Published: 1/1/1921
Description: Fair. B000I9YVHQ Servicable copy. Moderate cover wear; bit of chipping to spine, binding strong. Sent promptly from Manhattan, NYC! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Murray, London. (1927).
Description: Reprint. One volume of a 7 volume set. [ subtitle is Italian Literature and should be 2 volumes: part 1 and part 2 to be complete ]. Please note: We are offering just 1 volume = part 1 only. Hardcover-green cloth with gilt spine lettering. xvi + 498 + Ads. **Flaws: incomplete for this subtitle. Book plate of previous owner. A few cracks between page gatherings. Damp stain on top block edge, but it does not enter into book margin or text. 1/8th inch cuts at spine head. Good / NO dj. read more
Edition: new edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: smith elder and co
Date Published: 1913
Description: CLEAN. NO DJ. 405 pages hardcover book on italys renaissance period covers have wear and bumping one page is loose in front of book ends of pages are worn pages have some tanning print is very readable and clean THIS IS NOT AN EX LIBRARY BOOK. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co.
Date Published: 1888
Description: Very Good. No Jacket, as Issued. Other than a minor amount of shelf wear and the owner's name in pencil inside, this book looks unused. Text is clean and unmarked, binding is tight. A beautiful copy. read more
Binding: Paperbook
Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York
Date Published: 1887
ISBN-13:9780543856555ISBN:0543856550
Description: New in New jacket. This Elibron Classics title is a reprint of the original edition published by Henry Holt and Company in New York, 1887. This book is in English. This book contains 441 pages. Print on demand edition. read more
Binding: Paperbook
Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York
Date Published: 1887
ISBN-13:9780543885159ISBN:0543885151
Description: New in New jacket. This Elibron Classics title is a reprint of the original edition published by Henry Holt and Company in New York, 1887. This book is in English. This book contains 448 pages. Print on demand edition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt, New York
Date Published: 1883
Description: Very Good. 1888 Edition, rebound in black cloth with gold lettering. Excellent Ex-Library, but no card pockets. Hardcover. Text is clean, binding is strong. Nice clean copy. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.