About this title: Famed historian's definitive history of the origins of diplomacy, tracing the diplomat's role as it emerged in the Italian city-states and spread northward in the 16th and 17th centuries. "An important book." -- "The Times "(London).
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Shelf 871. 5.25 by 7.75 inches. Paperback published by Penguin 1964. Good condition. Light cover wear with sm puncture on front, else vg condition. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780486255705ISBN:0486255700
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover; Fair condition; tight binding; approx. 20 of 284 pages have highlighting; some creasing to cover; (shelf G173); "A brilliant study offering a comprehensive account of the development of Western diplomacy in its formative period"; 284 pages; read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780486255705ISBN:0486255700
Description: Good. Reliable paperback. Used bookstore sticker to the spine. Some shelf wear to the covers. Slight scuff to the page edge. The text flows clearly from beginning to end. Tight binding. Clean looking. Enjoy this PRESENTABLE edition! read more
Edition: OUR IMAGE OF OUR ACTUALLY OWNED COPY OF THIS BOOK...
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Peregrine/Penguin, Baltimore, MD
Date Published: 1964
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Great 1964 assumed 1st edition paperback in great condition. Unmarked w/hardly any cover wear to speak of. Fine copy. 284 pgs. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780140600179ISBN:0140600175
Description: Good. A slight tan to the book edge. Minor Shelfware. Name to the end page. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more
Description: Near Fine. By the author of The Armada and Catherine of Aragon. Date not stated. Slight discolouring to covers but otherwise no edgewear or creasing. Bindings tight and pages clean. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin, Middlesex, UK
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780140600179ISBN:0140600175
Description: Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Spine re-inforced with tape and glue by previous owner. Very slight edgewear. Pages tanned. Bookplate to Front Free End pastedown.313 pages. read more
Edition: Reissue
Binding: Paper Back
Publisher: Penguin Books, Middlesex
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780140600179ISBN:0140600175
Description: Good. In good condition with clean, secure pages, and neat cover with a creased spine. In this book, one of the greatest modern historians of the period gives a general account of the development of Western diplomacy in its formative period, from its Italian beginnings to the seventeenth century. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.