» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Renaissance Diplomacy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Renaissance Diplomacy

by Garrett Mattingly

About this title: Famed historian's definitive history of the origins of diplomacy, tracing the diplomat's role as it emerged in the Italian city-states and spread northward in the 16th and 17th centuries. "An important book." -- "The Times "(London).

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Renaissance Diplomacy

by Mattingly, Garrett

price: $2.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. 323 p. illus. 23 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Renaissance Diplomacy

by Mattingly, Garrett

price: $2.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780395126875 ISBN: 0395126878

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Some pen marks in text. Good binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Sentry Edition, 68. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Smith, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Renaissance Diplomacy

by Garrett Mattingly

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Shelf 871. 5.25 by 7.75 inches. Paperback published by Penguin 1964. Good condition. Light cover wear with sm puncture on front, else vg condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Renaissance Diplomacy (Sentry Edition)

by Garrett Mattingly

price: $4.14

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. Writing inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Renaissance Diplomacy used book

Renaissance Diplomacy

by Mattingly, Garrett

price: $4.40

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780486255705 ISBN: 0486255700

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover; Fair condition; tight binding; approx. 20 of 284 pages have highlighting; some creasing to cover; (shelf G173); "A brilliant study offering a comprehensive account of the development of Western diplomacy in its formative period"; 284 pages; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Renaissance Diplomacy used book

Renaissance Diplomacy

by Mattingly, Garrett

price: $4.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780486255705 ISBN: 0486255700

Description: Good. Reliable paperback. Used bookstore sticker to the spine. Some shelf wear to the covers. Slight scuff to the page edge. The text flows clearly from beginning to end. Tight binding. Clean looking. Enjoy this PRESENTABLE edition! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Renaissance Diplomacy

by Garrett Mattingly

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sentry Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Renaissance Diplomacy

by Mattingly, Garrett

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1971

Description: Good+ 323 p. ; Light touch of soiling to white textured wrappers. Some red checkmarks in margins. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caterwaul Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Renaissance Diplomacy

by Mattingly, Garrett

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780395126875 ISBN: 0395126878

Description: Good. 0395126878 cover and first few pages hole punched. Some underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Renaissance Diplomacy

by Garrett Mattingly

price: $5.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1955-01-01

Description: Good. Paperback book in good condition. Does have small amount of writing inside the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Renaissance Diplomacy used book

Renaissance Diplomacy

by Mattingly, Garrett

price: $6.33

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: OUR IMAGE OF OUR ACTUALLY OWNED COPY OF THIS BOOK... Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Peregrine/Penguin, Baltimore, MD Date Published: 1964

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Great 1964 assumed 1st edition paperback in great condition. Unmarked w/hardly any cover wear to speak of. Fine copy. 284 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WHISPERER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Renaissance Diplomacy

by Mattingly, Garrett

price: $7.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Penguin Books, Baltimore Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. G, pb, bookplate, highlighting and underlining, 284pp, binding strong. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Renaissance Diplomacy

by Mattingly, Garrett

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Journal

Description: Penguin Books, A Peregrine Book, Baltimore, MD, 1964; Very Good; no d/j; First Penguin Books Edition ($1.65 cover price). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Renaissance Diplomacy

by Mattingly, Garrett

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, Baltimore MD Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Softbound, light wear/soil, pgs clean/white; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Renaissance Diplomacy used book

Renaissance Diplomacy

by Garrett Mattingly

price: $11.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486255705 ISBN: 0486255700

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Renaissance Diplomacy (Univ. Bks. )

by Garrett Mattingly

price: $12.01

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780140600179 ISBN: 0140600175

Description: Good. A slight tan to the book edge. Minor Shelfware. Name to the end page. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Renaissance Diplomacy

by Mattingly, Garrett

price: $12.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1963

Description: 323 pp. front. orig. cloth. (name of owner on fly-leaf). Good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stonehill Booksellers, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Renaissance Diplomacy

by Mattingly, Garrett

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paper wrappers (paperback). Publisher: Dover Publications, (, New York Date Published: 1988)

Description: Bottom edge of rear wrapper sunned otherwise a near fine copy. 284 pp. Trade format. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Renaissance Diplomacy

by Mattingly, Garrett

price: $14.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Peregrine Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1965

Description: 313pp. index. One light crease down a spine which has a slight forward lean. A vg or a little better copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harald Koch Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Renaissance Diplomacy

by Mattingly, Garrett

price: $15.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: (reprints 1955) Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Peregrine, London Date Published: 1965

Description: 313pp. notes. index. No creasing down a straight spine. Covers are just a little worn. A vg or better copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harald Koch Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Renaissance Diplomacy

by Mattingly, Garrett

price: $16.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston ISBN-13: 9780395126875 ISBN: 0395126878

Description: Near Fine. By the author of The Armada and Catherine of Aragon. Date not stated. Slight discolouring to covers but otherwise no edgewear or creasing. Bindings tight and pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crazy Jane Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Renaissance Diplomacy

by Mattingly, Garrett

price: $18.06

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, Middlesex, UK Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780140600179 ISBN: 0140600175

Description: Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Spine re-inforced with tape and glue by previous owner. Very slight edgewear. Pages tanned. Bookplate to Front Free End pastedown.313 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Renaissance Diplomacy

by Mattingly, Garrett

price: $19.45

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co. Date Published: 1955

Description: Good+ Contents are tight and clean; Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lexington Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Renaissance Diplomacy

by Mattingley, Garrett

price: $19.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reissue Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Penguin Books, Middlesex Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780140600179 ISBN: 0140600175

Description: Good. In good condition with clean, secure pages, and neat cover with a creased spine. In this book, one of the greatest modern historians of the period gives a general account of the development of Western diplomacy in its formative period, from its Italian beginnings to the seventeenth century. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Renaissance Diplomacy

by Garrett Mattingly

price: $19.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.