» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Renaissance

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Renaissance

by Walter Pater

About this title: Introduction by Lawrence Evans. Oscar Wilde called this collection of essays the 'holy writ of beauty'. Published to great acclaim in 1837, it examines the work of Renaissance artists such as Winckelmann and the then neglected Botticelli, and includes a celebrated discussion of the Mona Lisa in a study of Da Vinci. The book strongly influenced art students and aesthetes of the day and is still valuable for the insights it offers and the beauty of the writing.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

The Renaissance

by Pater, Walter

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. Studies in Art and Poetry. First Thus. Cover worn: edges rubbed; corners creased; spine creased & chipped--top 1" spine missing (affects "T" in title). Prev. owner's name stamped inside front cover and on 1st & title pages. Pp. 73-4, 77-8, 85-6, 89-90 & 149-52 top/bottom corner creased. Clean pages--no marks. See my website for cover image. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doc Star's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Renaissance

by Pater, Walter

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mentor Book, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Fair. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Underlining to a few passages. Book split in middle, pages loose. Creasing, small tears, and wear. More of a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Renaissance (Meridian Books)

by Walter Pater

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: World Pub. Co Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. Ex-Library---224 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition w/ ex-library referencing. The paperback cover has light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Renaissance

by Walter Pater

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Renaissance

by Pater, Walter

price: $2.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mentor, N. Y. Date Published: 1959

Description: Cover Art. Reading Copy. No Jacket. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The book has light shelf wear...Light yellowing to the pages.....Reading copy rated from good to very fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Renaissance

by Pater, Walter

price: $2.90

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Flexi-boards Publisher: The Modern Library

Description: Good. Ex-Library---199 pgs. Interior-Normal signs of aging w/ cracking. The flexi-boards have light signs of aging. Ex-library. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Renaissance

by Pater, Walter

price: $2.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Good. Good reading copy. Solid binding, wear on cover, pencil underlines on some pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Renaissance

by "Pater, Walter"

price: $2.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB

Description: Fair. Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Renaissance: Studies in Art and Poetry

by Pater, Walter

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520036642 ISBN: 0520036646

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Renaissance By Walter Pater

by Walter Pater

price: $3.11

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chelsea House Pub (T) Date Published: 1983-11 ISBN-13: 9780877543336 ISBN: 087754333X

Description: Good. Ex library w/ stamps, good tanning cover, smooth spine reinforced w/ clear tape, tight binding, tanning pages, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sperry Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Renaissance

by Pater, Walter

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SECOND CHANCE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Renaissance: Studies in Art and Ideas

by Pater, Walter

price: $3.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chelsea House Publishers, Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780877543336 ISBN: 087754333X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 087754333x Used sun-fading to wraps, 8vo, 252pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Renaissance: Studies in Art and Poetry used book

The Renaissance: Studies in Art and Poetry

by Pater, Walter

price: $4.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Academy Chicago Pub, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780915864355 ISBN: 0915864355

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Foxing to the front and back cover. Clean text and a very good reading copy. Reprint of the 1910 edition by Macmillan. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Renaissance

by Pater, Walter

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New American Library, N Y

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has wear, pen on FFE, spine creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Renaissance

by Pater, Walter

price: $4.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Chelsea House Pub (T) Date Published: 1983-11 ISBN-13: 9780877543336 ISBN: 087754333X

Description: Very good condition. Book, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Renaissance, the

by Pater, Walter

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Chelsea House Pub, Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780877543336 ISBN: 087754333X

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 252 Pages, Prophets of Sensibility Precursors of Modern Cultural Thought Series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Fort, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Renaissance

by Pater, Walter

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Meridian by World Date Published: 2nd printing thus, 1967

Description: Good-paperback. 16mo, paperback, 224pp, illus. edgewear, rubbing, corners curled, tanning, doodles foot front, crease marks, scrapes, cover. corners bumped, text tanned, underlining page 85 otherwise clean and tight text. scholarly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Renaissance used book

The Renaissance

by Pater, Walter

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780192817372 ISBN: 019281737X

Description: Good. 4 1/2 x 7 1/2. Text is clean with lightly tanning page edges; light price imprint on front endpage. Cover shows moderate wear. Edited and with an Introduction by Adam Phillips. First published in 1873, presents essays on those artists that embodied the spirt of the Renaissance to the author. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Renaissance

by Pater, Walter

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THE MODERN LIBRARY, NEW YORK

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME, UNDERLINING, AND NOTES IN MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Renaissance, the

by Pater, Walter

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Meridian Date Published: 1961

Description: VG- Kenneth Clark, intro. clean + tight, pp tanning; sect of b/w ils. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Renaissance used book

The Renaissance

by Pater, Walter

price: $5.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Academy Chicago Publishers ISBN-13: 9780915864355 ISBN: 0915864355

Description: Very Good. 0915864355. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Renaissance used book

The Renaissance

by Walter Pater

price: $5.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Academy Chicago Publishers Date Published: 1978-03 ISBN-13: 9780915864355 ISBN: 0915864355

Description: Very Good. #1176 Softcover book in very good condition, looks unread. NO marks in or on book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grant's Books and More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Renaissance

by Pater, Walter (Horatio 1839-94)

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Symons-intro.;

Description: NF/VG; Modern Library n.d., 16 mo., xxxiii, 199 pp.; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Renaissance

by Pater, Walter

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern Library Date Published: no date

Description: Good/Good hard cover. 16mo, cloth, 199pp. chips, foxing, tears, creases front flap, dust jacket. shelfwear, cover. tanning, clean, tight, text. modern library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Renaissance

by Pater, Walter

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1873

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. preowned library book with usual markings, good condition, slight page aging. 199 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Egensman Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.