About this title: Portrays the hardships, successes, dreams, and loves of the men and women who struggled to realize the American dream from Colonial times to now.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Book is clean and tight with edgewear and sunwear to edges. DJ is mylar bound with edgewear, rubbing, price clip to inside front flap, and generalized open and closed tearing. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co
Date Published: 1948-01-01
Description: Very Good. Former library book in beautifully illustrated dustjacket, has all the library marks inside, not priceclipped, great copy of this 1948 work by America's poet of the postwar era. read more
Edition: First edition. 6th pr
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, New York
Date Published: 1948
ISBN-13:9780151767991ISBN:0151767998
Description: 0151767998. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library: plastic cover, stamps, card holder; otherwise clean, tight, attractive; no marks, writing, tears, or edgewear; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 1067 p.; A poet's portrait of America in a novel, three and a half centuries of history. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Popular Library
Date Published: 1948
Description: Good. REMEMBRANCE ROCK by Carl Sandburg. Popular Library, 1948. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Dust Jacket: No jacket. NOTES: Eagle Books # 08171 Showing some exterior wear/creasing, contents are overall clean with no owner markings. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, New York
Date Published: 1948
Description: Good. No dust jacket. volume two only. 1067 p. 22 cm. VOLUME TWO ONLY No DJ. Blue cover has spots on back cover. Shelf dust. No marks, a good condition copy. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
Date Published: 1991-11-15
ISBN-13:9780156763905ISBN:0156763907
Description: Like New. No DJ as issued. Nice large trade paperback is unread with a tight binding, solid spine, clean bright unmarked interior and a very good cover. No Remainder mark. read more
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company 1948
Date Published: 1948
Description: This hardcover printing is an unstated printing. No dustjacket. 1067 pages. Some sections of the dustjacket have been taped inside, but are now loose. Some wear on blue boards. No alien writing inside. read more
Edition: First Regular Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York
Date Published: 1948
Description: Near Fine in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Regular Edition After Publication of 1000 De Luxe Edition Copies is stated on the copyright page, $5.00 Publishers Dust Jacket Price, 1067 Pages, Chips-Nicks-Rubbings and Short Tears to the Dust Jacket, Previous Owners Name on the FFEP. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Company, New York
Date Published: 1948
Description: Very Good Hardback. No Dustjacket. 6 x 8" Nice hardcover in blue cloth; stated first edition on copyright page; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co
Date Published: 1948
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8.6 x 5.9 x 2.3. Light general wear. Jacket has light edge wear. Jacket price-clipped. 1067 pages. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Eagle Books
Date Published: 1948
Description: Fair. Top corner of front cover ripped off, bottom corner creased Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, New York
Date Published: 1948
Description: Good + in Poor jacket. Tight spine, clean copy. Navy cloth boards with gilt on spine, corners and spine bumped, edges slightly rubbed. Stated First Regular Edition. DJ-edges rubbed, chips and tears at top and bottom of spine, back torn in half repaired with scotch tape, now in mylar jacket. 1067 Pgs. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace
Date Published: 1948
Description: Great Condition. 1st Edition, Good Condition, clean/unmarked text, tight binding, moderate edge/cover wear, from a private collection. read more
"Remembrance Rock is Carl Sandburg's tribute to America's westward migration of the 19th century. It is both sensitively written and the prose is poetic in style. Worthwhile reading for both the story and the beauty of the telling of the story. Sandburg allows one to be transported in time to catch a glimpse of life and the soul of the times that helped create the unique spirit of America. I highly recommend it."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.