» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Remembrance of things past

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Remembrance of things past

by Marcel Proust

About this title: Harold Pinter's adaptation of Proust's famous novel and based on "The Proust Screenplay" by the same author.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
used book

Remembrance of Things Past Volume 1 Swanns W

by Marcel Proust

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE Date Published: 1934-01-01

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, NO DJ. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Remembrance of things past

by Proust, Marcel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394506449 ISBN: 0394506448

Description: Good. Text in English, French. 3 v. ; 21 cm. Vol. 3's Time regained, translated by Andreas Mayor. Translation of A la recherche du temps perdu. Includes bibliographical references. Contents: v. 1. Swann's way. Within a budding grove.--v. 2. The Guermantes way. Cities of the plain.--v. 3. The captive. The fugitive. Time regained. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Remembrance of things past

by Proust, Marcel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394506449 ISBN: 0394506448

Description: Very Good. Text in English, French. 3 v. ; 21 cm. Vol. 3's Time regained, translated by Andreas Mayor. Translation of A la recherche du temps perdu. Includes bibliographical references. Contents: v. 1. Swann's way. Within a budding grove.--v. 2. The Guermantes way. Cities of the plain.--v. 3. The captive. The fugitive. Time regained. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Remembrance of things past

by Proust, Marcel, and Scott Moncrieff, C. K., and Kilmartin, Terence

price: $2.18

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Hardmondsworth Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140059519 ISBN: 0140059512

Description: Good. Text in English, French. 3 v. : 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Remembrance of Things Past Volume Two

by Proust, Marcel

price: $2.81

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1932

Description: Good. DArk blue hard covers with tan cloth spine. Blue and dakr red title boxes on spine. Boards are lightly soiled, bumped, rubbed. Edges lightly soiled. Pages are clean, tight, tanned. Owner's sig and prev bookstore prices on ffep. No other ownership marks. Contains: "Cities if the Plain", "The Captive", and The Past Recaptured". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Reading Well, Ltd., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Remembrance of Things Past

by Marcel Proust

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Remembrance of Things Past-Cities of the Plain-the Captive-the Sweet Cheat Gone---Volume 2

by Proust, Marcel

price: $4.25

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Random House, N. Y. Date Published: 1932

Description: Good. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover has shelf wear with fade......Yellowing pages...Heavy book....................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Remembrance of Things Past (Vol. II) (World Literature)

by Marcel Proust

price: $4.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 2006-09-10 ISBN-13: 9781840221473 ISBN: 184022147X

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Remembrance of Things Past

by Marcel Proust

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1932

Description: Acceptable. Volume 2. No dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Remembrance of Things Past: Cities of the Plain, the Captive, the Sweet Cheat Gone, the Past Recaptured (Volume Two)

by Marcel Proust

price: $5.85

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1932

Description: Good. ---1124 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards have only light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Remembrance of Things Past (#6): the Sweet Cheat Gone

by Proust, Marcel C.K. Scott Moncrieff, Trans. )

price: $5.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1970th edition Binding: (1st thus) Publisher: NY, 5.36 Date Published: Random/Vintage (#V-599)

Description: Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rainy Day Paperback, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Remembrance of Things Past, Volume Two (Cities of the Plain, the Captive the Sweet Cheat Gone, the Past Recaptured)

by Marcel Proust

price: $7.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. Clean Pages. Yellowing Pages. Worn Cover. Missing dust jacket. Random House, 1932? . Hardcover edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Remembrance of Things Past: Cities of Theplain, the Captive, the Sweet Cheat Gone, the Past Recaptured: V.2

by Proust, Marcel

price: $7.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780394442563 ISBN: 0394442563

Description: Very Good. 1970 hardcover, v.2, book & hinges are tight, cloth boards are VG but wrinkling to spine, inside front cover paper on hinge is wrinkled, no apparent marking, no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Univ of Dallas Library, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Remembrance of Things Past

by Proust, Marcel

price: $7.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Modern Library ed. Vol.1 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 1934 ISBN-13: 9780394442563 ISBN: 0394442563

Description: Good. No dust jacket. spine faded, page blocks yellowed, back cover has large stain, endpapers faded; text and binding firm. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Remembrance of Things Past. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Remembrance of Things Past: Volume One, Swann's Way, Within a Budding Grove

by Marcel. Proust

price: $8.49

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Reprint Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140444834 ISBN: 0140444831

Description: Like New. Brand New / Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: itembazaar, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Remembrance of Things Past

by Marcel Proust

price: $8.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1934

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. fair cond, wear to outside cover. Inside text aged in color, yet good, clean & tightly bound. Unknown printing. 1141 p. ; Translated by C. K. Scott Moncrieff. Volume One. Contains: Swann's Way-Within a Budding Grove-The Guermantes Way. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Charing Cross, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Remembrance of Things Past; Volume I Swann's Way, Within a Budding Grove and The Guermantes Way

by Proust, Marcel

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Modern Library Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1934

Description: Good. No dust jacket. MODERN LIBRARY SERIES read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roberta Chapin dba;Bisforbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Remembrance of Things Past

by Proust, Marcel

price: $9.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Volume 2 Binding: Cloth Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1932

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-library with normal flaws...The hard cover has very little wear and the spine has a fade.........Heavy book.... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Remembrance of Things Past (Two-Volume Set Comprising All Seven Novels) (Volume 1 & Volume 2)

by Marcel Proust

price: $9.59

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1934

Description: Acceptable. THOROUGHLY WELL USED BUT STILL VERY USEABLE EX LIBRARY BOOKS. 2 VOLUME SET. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Lightning B Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Remembrance of Things Past. 2 Vol. Set.

by Proust, Marcel

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Bookplates, slight cover wear. 2 volume set. 2000+ p. Moncrieff translation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Remembrance of things past

by Proust, Marcel, and Scott-Moncrieff, C. K.

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1932

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Perfect condition in slip case. Binding 1/4 tan cloth, 3/4 blue paper over boards. 2 v.; 22 cm. The final work is translated by Frederick A. Blossom. Introduction by Joseph Wood Krutch. Translation of: A la recherche du temps perdu. v. 1. Swann's way; Within a budding grove; The Guermantes way--v. 2. Cities of the plain; The captive; The sweet cheat gone; The past recaptured. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Huntingdon County Library, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Remembrance of Things Past-Volume Two: Cities of the Plain, the Captive, the Sweet Cheat Gone

by Proust, Marcel

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1932

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover is rubbed and aging. Pages are clean, text is unmarked, binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Remembrance of Things Past, Swann's Way Within a Budding Grove the Guermantes Way, Volume One

by Proust, Marcel

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1934

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover bumped with edgewear and slightly scuffed. Pgs clean, tight and browning with age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Remembrance of Things Past: Swann's Way, Within a Budding Grove, the Guermantes Way (Volume One)

by Proust, Marcel

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Random House, New York [published date: 1934] Hardcover 1141 pgs. Some minor sunning and discoloration on cover, otherwise very good condition. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Pearson, Bookseller., WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Remembrance of Things Past Volume 1: Swann's Way; Within a Budding Grove; the Guermantes Way

by Proust, Marcel; (Translated By) Moncrieff, C. K. Scott

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1934

Description: Good. 2tone hardcover (beige cloth spine, blue boards) w/multi-color spine title, light wear/soil, light stain on spine cloth, pgs clean/off-white; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 3, 2009
By J, Cleveland, OH

"An amazing condensation. Now I just need to get the others, but much like Shanower's Trojan war series and Jason Lutes' entirely awesome Berlin books, this is one of those uncompleted pieces that will take years to finally read the last one. Daggone slow working geniuses.

There are scenes in here where the visual is just a perfect tonic for Proust's wordiness. The scene where he unknowingly cuts his uncle in the street is just a silent piece of beauty."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 17, 2009
By Dottie, Villa Park, CA

"Interesting experience, refreshing a story which is nothing, if not language at the saturation point, by reading the same story in such truncated, proscribed and yet not always less effectively utilized language and largely translated into pictures.

For this particular graphic experiment, I will say the enjoyment is for me in the comparisons.

As for the story version I would prefer in this instance -- hands down would be the book in which the pictures are painted with words across my mind's eye. Then again, having visited some of the places in the story, I can also appreciate the artwork in the graphic as to the degree of similarity which it attains in the portrayal of the places."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 28, 2008
By Jenn, The United States

"This was OK, a little on the boring side. Nothing memorable about it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 22, 2008
By Deb, Seattle, WA

"As Proust's main character unburies his memories with the smell of a madeline, his phrases will put half-cooked ideas of your own on the stove with the burner on low. Sentences and theories will simmer in your head for months. You will decide to read the actual book, but not just yet.

Artwork: not to my taste."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Remembrance of things past by Marcel Proust

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
13 of 16 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.