» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Remembering Well: Rituals for Celebrating Life and Mourning Death

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Remembering Well: Rituals for Celebrating Life and Mourning Death

by Sarah York

About this title: "Remembering Well" offers family members, clergy, funeral professionals, and hospice workers ways to plan services and rituals that honor the spirit of the deceased and are faithful to that person's values and beliefs, while also respecting the needs and wishes of those who will attend the services. It is an essential resource for anyone who yearns to put death in a spiritual context but is unsure how to do so-including both those who have broken with tradition and those who wish to give new meaning to the time-honored rituals of their faith. The real-life stories, examples, and practical ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Remembering Well: Rituals for Celebrating Life and Mourning Death used book

Remembering Well: Rituals for Celebrating Life and Mourning Death

by York, Sarah

price: $6.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780787955076 ISBN: 0787955078

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean book. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elizabeth See, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Remembering Well: Rituals for Celebrating Life and Mourning Death used book

Remembering Well: Rituals for Celebrating Life and Mourning Death

by York, Sarah

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780787955076 ISBN: 0787955078

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good condition with clean pages. Dust cover has minor crease along the edges. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beyond, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Remembering Well: Rituals for Celebrating Life and Mourning Death used book

Remembering Well: Rituals for Celebrating Life and Mourning Death

by Sarah York

price: $8.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780787955076 ISBN: 0787955078

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Remembering Well: Rituals for Celebrating Life and Mourning Death used book

Remembering Well: Rituals for Celebrating Life and Mourning Death

by Sarah York

price: $9.69

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 2000-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780787955076 ISBN: 0787955078

Description: Good. Tight, bright, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, cocked, tan spot on lower page edges, an ex-library book with usual library markings and a clear, protective mylar cover over the dust jacket, ships in a box, delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Remembering Well: Rituals for Celebrating Life and Mourning Death used book

Remembering Well: Rituals for Celebrating Life and Mourning Death

by York, Sarah

price: $9.69

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 8/15/2000 ISBN-13: 9780787955076 ISBN: 0787955078

Description: Good. 0787955078 EX-LIBRARY: stickers, stamps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Remembering Well: Rituals for Celebrating Life and Mourning Death new book

Remembering Well: Rituals for Celebrating Life and Mourning Death

by York, Sarah

price: $12.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780787955076 ISBN: 0787955078

Description: New. Minor shelf wear to dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Branchranch Music, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Remembering Well: Rituals for Celebrating Life and Mourning Death new book

Remembering Well: Rituals for Celebrating Life and Mourning Death

by York, Sarah Mountbatten-Windsor, Duchess Of

price: $17.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780787955076 ISBN: 0787955078

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Remembering Well: Rituals for Celebrating Life and Mourning Death used book

Remembering Well: Rituals for Celebrating Life and Mourning Death

by York, Sarah

price: $18.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Stated / First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc., San Francisco, California Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780787955076 ISBN: 0787955078

Description: Very Good+/Very Good+ 0787955078 Bound in green boards with gilt lettering. Bookplate residue to fep, no other markings. Clean and tight. Jacket shows edgewear. 216pp including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Remembering Well: Rituals for Celebrating Life and Mourning Death used book

Remembering Well: Rituals for Celebrating Life and Mourning Death

by Sarah York

price: $18.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 2000-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780787955076 ISBN: 0787955078

Description: Very Good. First edition book, in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Remembering Well: Rituals for Celebrating Life and Mourning Death new book

Remembering Well: Rituals for Celebrating Life and Mourning Death

by York, Sarah Mountbatten-Windsor, Duchess Of

price: $20.68

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub Date Published: 2000-08-28 ISBN-13: 9780787955076 ISBN: 0787955078

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780787955076. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Remembering Well: Rituals for Celebrating Life and Mourning Death new book

Remembering Well: Rituals for Celebrating Life and Mourning Death

by York, Sarah

price: $21.14

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780787955076 ISBN: 0787955078

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Remembering Well: Rituals for Celebrating Life and Mourning Death new book

Remembering Well: Rituals for Celebrating Life and Mourning Death

by Sarah York

price: $22.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780787955076 ISBN: 0787955078

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Remembering Well: Rituals for Celebrating Life and Mourning Death used book

Remembering Well: Rituals for Celebrating Life and Mourning Death

by Sarah York

price: $6.25

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780787955076 ISBN: 0787955078

Description: Acceptable. Ex library book in nice shape with library markings, no additional markings found! ! May have a few stray marks not seen! ! Includes Dust Jacket! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Remembering Well: Rituals for Celebrating Life and Mourning Death used book

Remembering Well: Rituals for Celebrating Life and Mourning Death

by Sarah York

price: $6.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780787955076 ISBN: 0787955078

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2000. Hardcover. 1 Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Remembering Well: Rituals for Celebrating Life and Mourning Death used book

Remembering Well: Rituals for Celebrating Life and Mourning Death

by Sarah York

price: $9.53

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 2000-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780787955076 ISBN: 0787955078

Description: Very Good. Former library copy has crease on back flap of dust jacket. Pages are clean no marking of text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: House of Deals, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Remembering Well: Rituals for Celebrating Life and Mourning Death used book

Remembering Well: Rituals for Celebrating Life and Mourning Death

by Sarah York

price: $9.98

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 2000-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780787955076 ISBN: 0787955078

Description: Good. Ex-library with minimal markings. Binding is tight. Normal shelf and edge wear. We are a Christian and family owned bookstore. A portion of all proceeds help support Christian missions. Thank you for helping spread the gospel. Priority mail available and books are safely and securely packaged. Curteousy shipping e-mail with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Membrana Christian Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Remembering Well: Rituals for Celebrating Life and Mourning Death used book

Remembering Well: Rituals for Celebrating Life and Mourning Death

price: $11.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover... ISBN-13: 9780787955076 ISBN: 0787955078

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. No writings/underlines except minor highlights/owner sticker. Pages are very nice and clean. Free tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Remembering Well: Rituals for Celebrating Life and Mourning Death new book

Remembering Well: Rituals for Celebrating Life and Mourning Death

by Sarah York

price: $13.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780787955076 ISBN: 0787955078

Description: BRAND NEW. 0787955078. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Remembering Well: Rituals for Celebrating Life and Mourning Death new book

Remembering Well: Rituals for Celebrating Life and Mourning Death

by York, Sarah

price: $14.04

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780787955076 ISBN: 0787955078

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Remembering Well: Rituals for Celebrating Life and Mourning Death [Hardcover] used book

Remembering Well: Rituals for Celebrating Life and Mourning Death [Hardcover]

by Sarah York

price: $15.68

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 2000-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780787955076 ISBN: 0787955078

Description: Like New. Hard Cover book with dust jacketin Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: sellerfromthewest, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Remembering Well: Rituals for Celebrating Life and new book

Remembering Well: Rituals for Celebrating Life and

by York, Sarah

price: $16.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780787955076 ISBN: 0787955078

Description: New. Give sorrow words. The grief that does not speak Whispers the o'erfraught heart and bids it break. Macbeth, Act IV, Scene 3 William Shakespeare At times of death and grief, the task of planning a funeral or memorial service often falls to survivors... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Remembering Well: Rituals for Celebrating Life and Mourning Death new book

Remembering Well: Rituals for Celebrating Life and Mourning Death

by York, Sarah

price: $17.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780787955076 ISBN: 0787955078

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Remembering Well: Rituals for Celebrating Life and Mourning Death new book

Remembering Well: Rituals for Celebrating Life and Mourning Death

by York, Sarah

price: $20.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780787955076 ISBN: 0787955078

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Remembering Well: Rituals for Celebrating Life and Mourning Death new book

Remembering Well: Rituals for Celebrating Life and Mourning Death

by Sarah York

price: $22.31

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780787955076 ISBN: 0787955078

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Remembering Well: Rituals for Celebrating Life and Mourning Death new book

Remembering Well: Rituals for Celebrating Life and Mourning Death

by Sarah York

price: $28.37

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780787955076 ISBN: 0787955078

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.